"Româna nu e o limbă ușoară."

Translation:Romanian is not an easy language.

2 years ago

8 Comments


Anew22

Definitely it is not.

1 year ago

SparkyMarkyR33

Tell me about it

1 year ago

Supremistul

As a 20 year old Romanian student, I can confirm that my native language is indeed pretty hard to learn. English, on the other hand, was the only language that I've learned very easily in my childhood.

1 year ago

vanilla_coke

Haha, kinda expected this sentence to appear here

2 years ago

AlexusD90

Hungarian is more difficult coz not Indoeuropean

1 year ago

Hector290697

I disagree with this sentence. This is how it works for me: if I like and am enjoying the language, then it's not hard for me, as I struggle less and understand more. Since Spanish is my native language, it helps me a LOT with the Romanian pronounciation. More so when Romanian shares some words that look exactly or similar to my native tongue, French, and Portuguese. But I've learned NOT to treat it like my other 3 because the overuse of accents take some trial and terror. I noticed Romanian uses more accents than its family members (I'm guessing it's the borrowed Slavic influence but feel free to correct). Nothing I can't handle though, because I like the language. I'm sure I'll like visiting the country :)

1 year ago

JoshBurns10

Nu, este nu.

1 year ago

SaraGalesco

Don't think it is that hard, really. Specially not difficult to understand written Romanian if you already know Spanish/Italian or any romance language.

3 months ago
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.