1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Româna nu e o limbă ușoară."

"Româna nu e o limbă ușoară."

Translation:The Romanian language is not an easy language.

November 19, 2016

21 Comments


Anew22

Definitely it is not.


Supremistul

As a 20 year old Romanian student, I can confirm that my native language is indeed pretty hard to learn. English, on the other hand, was the only language that I've learned very easily in my childhood.


AlexusD90

Hungarian is more difficult coz not Indoeuropean


Hector290697

I disagree with this sentence. This is how it works for me: if I like and am enjoying the language, then it's not hard for me, as I struggle less and understand more. Since Spanish is my native language, it helps me a LOT with the Romanian pronounciation. More so when Romanian shares some words that look exactly or similar to my native tongue, French, and Portuguese. But I've learned NOT to treat it like my other 3 because the overuse of accents take some trial and terror. I noticed Romanian uses more accents than its family members (I'm guessing it's the borrowed Slavic influence but feel free to correct). Nothing I can't handle though, because I like the language. I'm sure I'll like visiting the country :)


hippietrail

I like and enjoy Romanian and Spanish is my second language, in which I'm not quite fluent but I am conversational. I thought this would help me learn Romanian fast but even though I quickly made lots of Romanian friends, I struggled and after spending the whole summer in Romania for three years in a row, I was still only at a basic tourist level. And I've lost most of that in the seven years since I was last here. I do a lot better in French, Italian, and Portuguese even though I spent a lot less time in those countries. Anyway I'm back and I'm trying it again (-:


vanilla_coke

Haha, kinda expected this sentence to appear here


SaraGalesco

Don't think it is that hard, really. Specially not difficult to understand written Romanian if you already know Spanish/Italian or any romance language.


Gael1993

Yeah, in fact Spanish is my native language and I read italian was really similar to it, so I decided to learn it, I obviously speak well English language and now I want to learn Romanian


hippietrail

I already know Spanish but find that even with just words from Latin, Romanian uses different roots for so many words that I was surprised how badly I did at Romanian compared to other Romance languages, despite easily making local friends and visiting three times for two or three months each time.


AsyashaShapiro

every language is hard to learn


KaptianKaos8

Any language isn't an easy language.


hippietrail

Unless comparing it to Hungarian next door, of course.


blDraX

Why is it limbă and not limba?


markjirousek

Because it is indefinite.


Corry467713

Romanian lanquage is not easy. I think this sentence is oké But keep on the spirit


smorbruh

That might be the most truthful sentence you've ever taught me


rapuchan

I think it is really a matter of perspective. I never learned any other language this fast, but i profit from other similiar languages. For a chinese person learning the first foreign language it is certainly very hard.


Greenedog

Why is ."Romanian language is not easy." correct but" Romanian is not an easy language " incorrect?


Greenedog

Whichever way they translated .... You know what i am asking hahaha

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.