"a child"

Translation:un copil

11/19/2016, 11:08:50 AM

11 Comments


craaash80

Why "un" copil and not "o" copil?

11/19/2016, 11:08:50 AM

wyqtor

Because it is a masculine noun, and those use 'un'. The feminine ones use 'o'.

11/19/2016, 12:16:53 PM

craaash80

Oh, simple as that! Thanks, sorry for the "newbie" question :)

11/19/2016, 3:25:33 PM

DebDenBrab

If it is a female child, does that change the outcome?

5/18/2017, 9:47:55 PM

wyqtor

You can use „un copil” for both genders.

There is a feminine version of the noun, „o copilă”, but it is not used very often.

5/19/2017, 4:58:26 AM

AbigailCar992519

That is not really an accurate answer to the question, for how do you know "copil" is masculine. If it is possible to reply, I would be very grateful. I truly am curious to know. Thank You!

1/29/2018, 7:48:56 PM

Chelsea786910

Maybe it's like how sometimes we say "him and I" and sometimes we say "him and me". It depends on the sentence.

6/4/2017, 8:34:01 PM

Adam723451

un copil

8/3/2017, 1:05:26 PM

MarisolLoz20

un copil

8/30/2017, 3:31:44 AM

mhantsch

I always thought Romanian does not use explicit definite and indefinite articles, but rather uses endings to indicate "definiteness" (i.e. -ul, -a) ?

1/11/2017, 8:02:54 AM

Etcoinw

Like Latin?

4/21/2017, 4:29:52 PM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.