Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"a child"

Translation:un copil

1 year ago

9 Comments


craaash80
craaash80

Why "un" copil and not "o" copil?

1 year ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

Because it is a masculine noun, and those use 'un'. The feminine ones use 'o'.

1 year ago

craaash80
craaash80

Oh, simple as that! Thanks, sorry for the "newbie" question :)

1 year ago

DebDenBrab

If it is a female child, does that change the outcome?

1 year ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

You can use „un copil” for both genders.

There is a feminine version of the noun, „o copilă”, but it is not used very often.

1 year ago

AbigailCar992519

That is not really an accurate answer to the question, for how do you know "copil" is masculine. If it is possible to reply, I would be very grateful. I truly am curious to know. Thank You!

6 months ago

Chelsea786910

Maybe it's like how sometimes we say "him and I" and sometimes we say "him and me". It depends on the sentence.

1 year ago

Adam723451

un copil

1 year ago

MarisolLoz20

un copil

11 months ago