"a child"

Translation:un copil

November 19, 2016

7 Comments


craaash80

Why "un" copil and not "o" copil?


wyqtor

Because it is a masculine noun, and those use 'un'. The feminine ones use 'o'.


craaash80

Oh, simple as that! Thanks, sorry for the "newbie" question :)


DebDenBrab

If it is a female child, does that change the outcome?


wyqtor

You can use „un copil” for both genders.

There is a feminine version of the noun, „o copilă”, but it is not used very often.


AbigailCar992519

That is not really an accurate answer to the question, for how do you know "copil" is masculine. If it is possible to reply, I would be very grateful. I truly am curious to know. Thank You!


Chelsea786910

Maybe it's like how sometimes we say "him and I" and sometimes we say "him and me". It depends on the sentence.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.