"a apărea"

Translation:to appear

November 19, 2016

6 Comments


MartenSanden

Can it mean both appear and seem?

November 19, 2016

wyqtor

No, to seem = a părea (without the initial 'a')

November 19, 2016

MartenSanden

Thanks, wyqtor!

November 19, 2016

LouisKelly5

Is it just because I'm English that they both sound exactly the same?? lol!

April 7, 2017

wyqtor

The difference is subtle, but it is there. It may be hard to pick up when it is said really fast.

April 8, 2017

Hector290697

A-ha!

Mulțumesc! :D

June 1, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.