"a apărea"

Translation:to appear

November 19, 2016

8 Comments


BarbaraHPo3

To appear, like an apparition (ghost)?


MartenSanden

Can it mean both appear and seem?


wyqtor

No, to seem = a părea (without the initial 'a')


Hector290697

A-ha!

Mulțumesc! :D


LouisKelly5

Is it just because I'm English that they both sound exactly the same?? lol!


wyqtor

The difference is subtle, but it is there. It may be hard to pick up when it is said really fast.


CarloGamag1

The way it is pronounced is for a apãra to defend. Your translation is for a apãrea to appear. Duo however did not mark to defend wrong and translated apãre as to appear!!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.