1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Punga are un fermoar."

"Punga are un fermoar."

Translation:The bag has a zipper.

November 19, 2016

4 Comments


Pickle1116

I am English and we just say "zip", "zipper" is American


Jon868250

duolingo use american english because it has more speakers


TseDanylo

I wouldn't really say a bag has a zipper. A zip is on things like bags, pencil cases, etc. but a zipper is on stuff like men's trousers and shorts.


Wes708337

In America they're all zippers. Zip isn't even a noun.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.