"La revedere, alaltăieri!"

Translation:Goodbye the day before yesterday.

November 19, 2016

34 Comments


lulubeck

When would you say this?

November 22, 2016

mermelique

Never in this exact sentence, except if you use it to create a metaphor. The "alaltăieri" word, instead, it is used frequently in Romanian language. It is like a shortcut word for "acum două zile" ("two days before today" or "couple of days ago") and its correspondent to the future is "poimâine" (the day after tomorrow).

December 5, 2016

lpaulger

but when would it make sense to say this? the logic makes no sense to me in english "goodbye, the day before yesterday". it sounds like your making up for not saying goodbye two days ago... or something

December 8, 2016

mermelique

In order to preserve its sense, I think the most appropriate translation for this sentence is: "goodbye to the day before yesterday". You can use it as a metaphor at any time when you want to express the idea of taking farewell from something that happened two days ago. The Romanian language has five adverbs to define the nearest time to the present: alaltăieri (the day before yesterday), ieri (yesterday), astăzi (today), mâine (tomorrow) and poimâine (the day after tomorrow). For example: "We were at a party two days ago" can be translated as: "Noi am fost la o petrecere alaltăieri" or "Noi am fost la o petrecere acum două zile." It is correct both ways and it has the same meaning.

December 10, 2016

primavaras

Like letting go of the past?

January 10, 2017

dennie54

This is going to be interesting.

December 13, 2016

FaizalZahid

Probably something bad happened two days ago and today you just want to let it out and forget everything that happened...that kind of metaphor comes into my mind

December 15, 2016

LICA98

when you're drunk

November 4, 2018

_SallySparrow_

I was thinking that maybe it means something along "See you" followed by day but since it's the day before yesterday, I'm just confused.

December 3, 2016

Lucas_Marcel

can't imagine

December 2, 2016

hptroll

I don't understand why you guys chose to translate "la revedere" with good bye and not accept "see you" or "see you later". To me, "la revedere" quite literally means "till we'll see each other again".

December 13, 2016

JoannaPV

Hey, not a native speaker and late at the party, but to me "la revedere" is more formal than "see you later" which I would have translated by "pe curand" or "papa" maybe even "salut". French is my native language and "la revedere" translates literally to "au revoir" and that is definitely more formal than English "see you" and translated by "goodbye", so my guess is Romanian is the same.

July 18, 2017

gustawsohn

Do not forget, this course is still in beta. Any suggestion is welcome. Just report your opinion.

December 23, 2016

lulubeck

My suggestion would be to drop this sentence. IMHO

December 28, 2016

primavaras

I don't think the sentence should be dropped if it's a phrase that is commonly used in Romania. I wish Duolingo had side notes or facts about certain phrases, that can help those that want to learn more in depth about the words and how they relate to the culture. :D

January 10, 2017

Ovidiu-Sandu

This phrase is not used in Romania. It has no sense.

August 26, 2018

iiai
Mod

It is never used and is also ilogic, as time as "La revedere" is the formal equivalent of "See you later". Maybe is a metaphor from a song lyrics or something artistic but not a usually used sentence. I will report it.

January 20, 2019

hptroll

Reports are frustrating when you are trying to understand a position since you often get no feedback, which is why I decided to first post in the forum. What I meant was not exactly that my translation should be accepted. I meant that I could not see the reason why it was not accepted. Thank you for your feedback though.

December 23, 2016

dieprinzessin

yeah I feel like this too and instead of 'the day before yesterday' they should have followed with the word for 'the day after tomorrow' to make sense. The only way I could ever use 'See you the day before yesterday' is in an ironic way meaning 'Hurry up to come. Better be there soon.'

May 18, 2017

Lixmage

I understand the explanation of what this sentence means and the five temporal adverbs but I am pretty sure no English speaking person has ever said this. But this is the true beauty of language. Different peoples say different things and say the same things in totally different ways.

January 3, 2017

jojiismylife

I am romanian,and this is absolutely incorrectly gramatikal.

May 26, 2017

iiai
Mod

Unfortunately, you are in error, it is grammatically correct and it is a metaphor (a literary expression), so you will not have this sentence in your daily expression. The example was chosen in this way for users to memorize the word "alaltăieri" easier. The word "alaltăieri" is commonly used in Romanian, and we'll be amazed if you use "ziua de înainte de ieri".

March 20, 2019

MarkFuller7

Regarding good bye: I think that "good-bye" or "good bye" is the most correct. Since it is a fact that language is constantly changing, it is also true that this is often written "goodbye" these days. So, much language is being dumbed-down; I am sure there are many who would be happy about this and others will ask, "So what?" If it is of any help I can tell you that "good bye" is derived from an original expression "God be with you" which has been shortened over time. This may help to understand why it is more than one word.

February 21, 2017

Bert996208

Actually, a newspaper uses more different words now than in the past. Maybe because more people all over the world are speaking English and they don't know as many words as a native speaker, you have this opinion...

July 22, 2017

R.White

Bert, I'd wish to agree with your point, but [citation needed]!

July 5, 2018

Orukun

In Argentina, when we want something very soon, we say "¡Lo quiero para ayer!" (I want it for yesterday!). Thus, I think the meaning could be "Goodbye, I want to see you as soon as possible". Could this be possible for Romanian?

February 25, 2017

mermelique

No, never. "La revedere, alaltăieri!" is a made up sentence you will never hear under normal circumstances. From a native speaker's perspective, its only logic and reason for being acceptable in this course is the "twisted mind" factor which helps the student to anchor the new word in his memory. On the other hand, Spanish and Romanian are sisters so we use very similar phrases. For "¡Lo quiero para ayer!" we use "L-aş vrea pentru ieri!" (I want it for yesterday!) but more often you'll hear this sentence: "Aş fi vrut să-l am încă de ieri!" (I would like to have it since yesterday!). Or, to be more dramatic: "Aş fi vrut să-l am încă de alaltăieri!" (I would like to have it since the day before yesterday!).

February 25, 2017

Orukun

Thank you very much for comment. It was very clear. :)

February 26, 2017

missilentmurmur

I interpreted it as 'I want to see you again on the day before yesterday' as in 'never', but I became confused when I came to the comments. I asked a native speaker and she said this is not something people say, so it is not a turn of phrase. It might still be a pop cultural reference I don't get.

February 22, 2017

Wowa269009

No disrespect, but I search this sentence in Google Romania and the only result that I got is one in which la revedere and alaltăieri were separated by a point. That tells me that probably no Romanian will never use such a sentence.

https://www.google.com/search?source=hp&ei=Io4AW5W9LuOY6ATs05WABg&q=+%22La+revedere%2C+alalt%C4%83ieri%21+%22&oq=+%22La+revedere%2C+alalt%C4%83ieri%21+%22&gs_l=psy-ab.3...7492.7492.0.10078.1.1.0.0.0.0.130.130.0j1.1.0....0...1c.1.64.psy-ab..0.0.0....0.gTcglQ-TsTI

What frustrate me the most in this course is the large amount of rare, strange not useful sentences and words. There are even sentences with errors of coherence. This sentence is a good example of this. @Glamglitter confirms my suspicions.

There are countless possibilities of making a sentence with alaltăieri. I know that because this word exists also in Spanish: anteayer.

May 19, 2018

R.White

This is what makes Duolingo fun. Those hilarious examples which don't make any sense. This particular one I find quite boring however

July 5, 2018

Corry467713

La revedere astăzi or ieri. Is that used aswell? In Holland we do not use it AT ALL. It s a way of speaking just for Roemenian

March 19, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.