Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Acestea sunt farfuriile bunicilor."

Translation:These are the plates of the grandparents.

1 year ago

6 Comments


mascha53
mascha53

The grandparents' plates is correct. I am American and what I was taught is that the plural possessive requires an apostrophe after the s. The singular possessive has an apostrophe just before the s (the grandmother's plates).

1 year ago

mascha53
mascha53

Doesn't bunici mean either grandparents or grandfathers?

1 year ago

fantomitzah
fantomitzah

Yes, but also grandmothers :))

  • o bunică, două bunici = a grandmother, two grandmothers
  • un bunic, doi bunici = a grandfather, two grandfathers / a grandparent, two grandparents
1 year ago

mascha53
mascha53

Mersi!

1 year ago