"Acestea sunt farfuriile bunicilor."

Translation:These are the plates of the grandparents.

November 19, 2016

6 Comments


mascha53

The grandparents' plates is correct. I am American and what I was taught is that the plural possessive requires an apostrophe after the s. The singular possessive has an apostrophe just before the s (the grandmother's plates).

December 24, 2016

mascha53

Doesn't bunici mean either grandparents or grandfathers?

November 19, 2016

fantomitzah

Yes, but also grandmothers :))

  • o bunică, două bunici = a grandmother, two grandmothers
  • un bunic, doi bunici = a grandfather, two grandfathers / a grandparent, two grandparents
November 19, 2016

mascha53

Mersi!

November 19, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.