1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Min utaznak a belga riporter…

"Min utaznak a belga riporterek, hajón vagy repülőgépen?"

Translation:What are the Belgian reporters traveling by, ship or airplane?

November 19, 2016

16 Comments


Judit294350

Huh! Translated it as Hunglish - and THIS time it wants real English.


Rachel928214

If I were going to say this in English, I would say "how are the Belgian reporters travelling?" As currently translated, it reads like a non-native speaker trying to stay too close to their native language.


weitzhandler

Is the article mandatory when translating to English? As far as I understand, in Hungarian the article in this context doesn't necessarily force article. Like when we learned Az angolok lány szépek can also mean T̶h̶e̶ English girls are pretty. In case I'm right, why is What do t̶h̶e̶ Belgian reporters travel by, ship or airplane not accepted? Please advice.


Patricia460976

Shimmy, if the sentence refers to all Belgian reporters (or their habitual travel methods) then we don't use the article. If the sentence refers to a particular group of reporters we do use the article.


weitzhandler

That's not what this course taught me.


Krisbaudi

Why is this wrong?: What are the Belgian reporters travelling on, ship or airplane?


BigWayne19

what DO the belgian reporters travel IN , a boat or an airplane ?


Xenocider

Please try to understand that you cannot use the exact same antecedent in different languages due to different logic. In english the "traveling by" is the correct term to define an action with any transportation device (by plane, by bike, by bus). //However, you say "on foot", because it's a part of your body, but that's a partial exception.//

Also, traveling is longer than a minute, hence the present continuous, eventhough in both cases the hungarian translation would be exactly the same.


omer332252

why not: what do the Belgian reporters travel on on a ship or on an airplane


Harold77079

on what are the belgian reporters traveling, in a ship or in a plane In common english "by" is not necessary and the sentence above means the same and conveys the same meaning


Forzafiori

If you really want to get rid of unnecessary words, you don't even really need the "in" either for English. "on what are they traveling, a ship or a plane?" the on carries over and is assumed once you reach the choices.


BigWayne19

-------- yep. altho i'd say, "what are they traveling on, a boat or a plane ? " . . .

Big 1 may 19


Harold77079

on what do the belgian reporters travel, ship or airplane? - what is the problem with this translation?


clairelanc3

Boat or ship???

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.