"Min utaznak a belga riporterek, hajón vagy repülőgépen?"

Translation:What are the Belgian reporters traveling by, ship or airplane?

November 19, 2016

12 Comments


Judit294350

Huh! Translated it as Hunglish - and THIS time it wants real English.

January 16, 2018

Patricia460976

Hahahaha!

January 16, 2018

Krisbaudi

:-))

February 8, 2018

weitzhandler

Is the article mandatory when translating to English? As far as I understand, in Hungarian the article in this context doesn't necessarily force article. Like when we learned Az angolok lány szépek can also mean T̶h̶e̶ English girls are pretty. In case I'm right, why is What do t̶h̶e̶ Belgian reporters travel by, ship or airplane not accepted? Please advice.

January 11, 2017

omer332252

why not: what do the Belgian reporters travel on on a ship or on an airplane

November 19, 2016

Patricia460976

Shimmy, if the sentence refers to all Belgian reporters (or their habitual travel methods) then we don't use the article. If the sentence refers to a particular group of reporters we do use the article.

February 12, 2017

weitzhandler

That's not what this course taught me.

April 17, 2017

Krisbaudi

Why is this wrong?: What are the Belgian reporters travelling on, ship or airplane?

April 17, 2017

BigWayne19

what DO the belgian reporters travel IN , a boat or an airplane ?

July 30, 2017

Xenocider

Please try to understand that you cannot use the exact same antecedent in different languages due to different logic. In english the "traveling by" is the correct term to define an action with any transportation device (by plane, by bike, by bus). //However, you say "on foot", because it's a part of your body, but that's a partial exception.//

Also, traveling is longer than a minute, hence the present continuous, eventhough in both cases the hungarian translation would be exactly the same.

October 20, 2017

Harold77079

on what do the belgian reporters travel, ship or airplane? - what is the problem with this translation?

March 5, 2018

clairelanc3

Boat or ship???

March 9, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.