"România nu are viză."

Translation:Romania does not have a visa.

2 years ago

18 Comments


alexander-ua

Even though the sentence is correct, this is not true generally :-) Romania does require Visas from multiple countries outside of EU.

2 years ago

Wowa269009
Plus

Can this also be interpreted as Romania doesn't have Visa, meaning doesn't accept the Visa credit card? Something like: Romania doesn't have Visa, as a form of payment.

8 months ago

crbratu

Definitely not. "viză" strictly refers to a visa on your passport. While speaking of electronic card payments Romanians do not (generally) refer to the company (Visa, Mastercard, etc.). We usually say "magazinul accepta plata cu cardul", "am platit cu cardul", "Ce card ai ? - Eu am Visa", "primesc salariul pe card"

8 months ago

PaulRichardsTX

What exactly is this sentence supposed to mean? Countries can't "have" visas. Individuals have visas to travel between countries.

1 year ago

CaroleJOUB

I think this is a literal translation. You say it this way in Romanian. It means either "Romania doesn't require visitors to have a visa" or "you don't need a visa to enter the country".

11 months ago

Hatch-Slack
Plus

Yes, but it is not grammatical. I also doubt that whether it exists in the spoken language. I never used nor heard this sentence in my life. I am a native speaker.

This sentence should be changed or removed.

1 month ago

Lixmage

This sentence makes no sense.

2 years ago

Hatch-Slack
Plus

We are waiting for someone to change/remove it.

1 month ago

TseDanylo

Why isn't it "România nu are o viză"?

2 years ago

crbratu

Romanian is different to English and does not use the article when trying to express general issues.

9 months ago

ButterflyTeach3r

I am still learning, but I wonder if there are differences in when the indefinite article is used and omitted between Romanian and English. I know it is so with some languages.

2 years ago

gustawsohn

A meaningless sentence!!

2 years ago

Schattenparker

Please read how the EU membership forced Romania to issue visas for many befriended countries, like Ukraine, and especially Moldavia. For an ethnic Romanian abroad this sentence may have meant something.

1 year ago

illexsquid

It does not mean anything in English. Only an individual person can "have" a visa in English. A country never has a visa; it "issues" or "requires" a visa. Is that what the Romanian sentence means?

4 months ago

Hatch-Slack
Plus

It means nothing in Romanian as well. It might be ”a slang” promoted by ”less educated” people, or maybe it is just a mistake like many others.

1 month ago

alfi383727

Bine că aveți voi viză...în cap însă nu aveți nimic!!!

1 year ago

Hatch-Slack
Plus

E adevărat ce spui, din păcate.

1 month ago

kevinberden

This sentence is completely meaningless.

1 month ago
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.