1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "România nu are viză."

"România nu are viză."

Translation:Romania does not have a visa.

November 19, 2016

23 Comments


PaulRichardsTX

What exactly is this sentence supposed to mean? Countries can't "have" visas. Individuals have visas to travel between countries.


CaroleJOU

I think this is a literal translation. You say it this way in Romanian. It means either "Romania doesn't require visitors to have a visa" or "you don't need a visa to enter the country".


Hatch-Slack

Yes, but it is not grammatical. I also doubt that whether it exists in the spoken language. I never used nor heard this sentence in my life. I am a native speaker.

This sentence should be changed or removed.


alexander-ua

Even though the sentence is correct, this is not true generally :-) Romania does require Visas from multiple countries outside of EU.


Wowa269009

Can this also be interpreted as Romania doesn't have Visa, meaning doesn't accept the Visa credit card? Something like: Romania doesn't have Visa, as a form of payment.


crbratu

Definitely not. "viză" strictly refers to a visa on your passport. While speaking of electronic card payments Romanians do not (generally) refer to the company (Visa, Mastercard, etc.). We usually say "magazinul accepta plata cu cardul", "am platit cu cardul", "Ce card ai ? - Eu am Visa", "primesc salariul pe card"


Lixmage

This sentence makes no sense.


Hatch-Slack

We are waiting for someone to change/remove it.


gustawsohn

A meaningless sentence!!


Schattenparker

Please read how the EU membership forced Romania to issue visas for many befriended countries, like Ukraine, and especially Moldavia. For an ethnic Romanian abroad this sentence may have meant something.


illexsquid

It does not mean anything in English. Only an individual person can "have" a visa in English. A country never has a visa; it "issues" or "requires" a visa. Is that what the Romanian sentence means?


TomRuffles

For Moldovan citizens visiting Romania, "a national identity card is the only document needed. A Schengen visa is mandatory for all nationals of Moldova (Republic of) who stay in the country for a period greater than 90 days." So you only need a visa for an extended stay. A good reason for Moldova to unite with Romania?


TseDanylo

Why isn't it "România nu are o viză"?


crbratu

Romanian is different to English and does not use the article when trying to express general issues.


ButterflyTeach3r

I am still learning, but I wonder if there are differences in when the indefinite article is used and omitted between Romanian and English. I know it is so with some languages.


Pop60

In English Romania does not require a visa, but it's a person that does not "have a visa". Perhaps Romania does not have a visa system (though that's not true).

In any case a change in the sentence or the translation would seem helpful.


[deactivated user]

    Sentences like these really make me wonder about the process for creating the language courses. It's clear that native Romanian speakers are involved, but do they also work with a native English speaker to check the sentences that they are semantically and grammatically correct? Because there are many sentences like this, where they sound fine in Romanian, but 'off' in English. I wonder if the reverse tree, English from Romanian, has generally ok sentences in English, but strange translations in Romanian?


kevinberden

    This sentence is completely meaningless.


eik55

    Just to add to the chorus, this sentence does not mean what some native speakers think. Romania can require visas, and certain other citizens may need a visa to enter Romania, but the way the sentence stands it means the country (like a human) does not have a visa and therefore cannot go anywhere?


Hatch-Slack

    Yes. That's why it is wrong. It may be accepted as a „slang” perhaps... But the course is about the informal (official, standard, literary) Romanian.

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.