"Ο ίδιος ο θείος ήπιε κρασί."

Translation:The uncle himself drank wine.

November 19, 2016

10 Comments


JamesL629559

This sentence makes. It expresses emotion and surprise. No one expected the uncle to drink wine but he did.

January 11, 2018

kschmarr

This sounds very strange to me. Does it mean that he drank by himself or that the one-and-only, incredibly amazing uncle drank wine? Why would one include the word himself in this sentence?

April 20, 2017

Antonis_Paf

Indeed that sounds weird even as a Greek myself. So the correct way would be the second one you said; the one-and-only uncle drank wine. One could use it this way to say it to emphasize on the uncle, as if it's a story.

July 15, 2018

bonbayel

In that context, "that very uncle drank wine." ?

July 15, 2018

RuthHerber2

This does not make sense in English. 'The uncle drank the wine himself' (ie he poured it for someone else but then drank it himself) would make sense but I don't know if that's the sense we are trying to learn in Greek.. Native Greek speakers please help.

February 17, 2018

bonbayel

That wasn't accepted, although i used that structure in other senteces, which were accepted. I agree that it would be great with some explanation of the sentences with ίδιο. τον εαυτός σου makes mire sense.

May 15, 2018

jaye16

This does not mean "he drank the wine himself". It is used as emphasis which is why we use "the uncle himself drank the wine" and not "the uncle drank the wine himself'. "Although the uncle did not serve wine to his guests he himself drank wine." (Sounds like an awful host...) How about this: "The Queen herself opened the door.' One would not expect the Queen to be opening doors. (as far as I know.)

May 25, 2018

bonbayel

Αχ! Η δίκη η Βασιλισση ήπιε κρασί!

So, is this used a lot in daily speech, or just in fairy tales? Στα Παραμυθιά με μία βασίλισσα?

May 25, 2018

strander91

i believe uncle himself drank wine is correct as well.

November 19, 2016

nauajos

Right!

November 20, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.