"Ea se plânge foarte mult."

Translation:She complains very much.

November 19, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nfmonteiro

Sadly, "The lady doth protest too much, methinks", isn't an allowed translation :-)


EmmaBee2001

Am crezut ca plange este cries????? Nu complains. Sunt confuz


BenYoung84

Cred ca "plange" este cry și "se plange" este complain


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

In Romanian the reflexive form "a se plânge" changes meaning: to complain, to express dissatisfaction or unhappiness.

See https://dexonline.ro/definitie/pl%C3%A2nge


EmmaBee2001

I don't think so because adding "se" only makes the verb reflexive present tense. It doesn't change the meaning completely.


ionradu4

she is complaining a lot de ce nu merge?


Lacusta

Would that not be just 'Ea se plânge mult'?


BenYoung84

That should definitely be accepted. The distinction between foarte mult and just mult doesn't appear to be as prominent in English translations.


LABv7L1N

'She complains a lot' would be more usual


Drew979435

'a lot' is a better english translation than 'very much' in this sentence


Jeffrey136200

I agree completely.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.