"Il coltello è nello stivale."

Translation:The knife is in the boot.

February 12, 2013

251 Comments


seapesco

I enjoy how duolingo prepares you for real life scenarios.

September 24, 2013

Adeum

Italy must be a rough place. Si?

April 17, 2014

Iruxka

For Russia it was true too in the not so distant past : /

December 30, 2015

Ampus_Questor

Well, Rosa Klebb did attack James Bond with ( a retractable) one in 'From Russia With Love'. So, yes.

November 2, 2018

Sw7Ky

Still is...

July 22, 2018

ettelwen3

I started learning Italian after Assassin's Creed II, I'm not surprised

March 20, 2018

RaiHanzo

i started playing assassin's creed 2 to try and learn italian

December 31, 2018

iammalicool

I Started after AC Brotherhood

May 15, 2018

MardiMonkey

Actually, they used to be violent; having a bunch of conflict and war but they eventually settled down.

February 23, 2016

Frankidadio

il coltello è sotto il cuscino

October 28, 2016

RamonMeffert

I believe having a knife in one boot actually is part of some traditional swiss/german/italian/something outfit actually

April 20, 2014

renatto123

Grazie

May 24, 2016

Kevin968039

Gibbs Rule #9 Always carry a knife

April 17, 2019

juisaferoc

hahaha That was what I was going to say!!

January 20, 2014

Harrison_M

1,000 upvotes! I have never seen so many on one comment. Congrats!

March 27, 2017

S0R0USH

Wait, what parts of italy are dangerous?

February 24, 2015

Jerard12

You know.... the spaGhetto..xD saw that in tumblr

April 23, 2016

sherlokc

why doesn't it surprise me that you got that from tumblr

October 10, 2016

cheenychoo

Damn! I was gonna make that joke too.

June 14, 2016

taffarelbergamin

the parts that are peninsulas or islands

edit: mainly the islands, though

March 5, 2015

LoicCoenen

Jees in Sicily, mafia studies is a specific master degree

June 5, 2017

nada478478

Penne sulas

July 6, 2019

TheDidact

It is fairly safe, just the Islands and boots can be dangerous

August 26, 2016

Frankien2003

im Sicilian and been there , not dangerous at all unless you ❤❤❤❤ w some mafia cats , trappetto, terrisini

February 2, 2017

AllisonChi8

Mainly southern Italy like Naples, the further down the more crime. like taffarel said the mostly the islands though like Sicily.

January 5, 2016

screscenti

It is completely safe as long as you kick up to the boss

October 15, 2016

TreviFontani

So is Reggio Calabria? You mean the coastal areas ?

June 15, 2018

John911139

I keep mine in the pocket.

September 3, 2017

MonsieurRousseau

I remembered all the 'mafia' movies I've watched right away :D

July 23, 2017

Fiona773021

Oh dear. Duo has such a weird sense of humor...

May 26, 2018

LorelySuazo

The minute I saw this sentence I immediately wanted to know what the comments were about.

May 2, 2014

3_pipit

Exactly! sometimes I read the comments because I've a grammar/usage question, and sometimes because I think the comments are going to be fun because the sentence is so....odd.

July 27, 2014

ElinaKK

I imagine the duolingo team making up sentences like this, so that when they are bored they come here and read the comments

August 7, 2014

bekahsdream15

Me too! :D

June 9, 2015

AhmedOrban

hahahahah exactly. I ROFL!

July 8, 2015

AbdullahIsmile

Exactly the same thing. XD

June 30, 2014

sabyy21

same for me !! haha

September 7, 2014

Top-Ramen

same

February 26, 2016

cheenychoo

AYYYEEE

June 14, 2016

Maggie314

Me, too! :D

June 12, 2015

RadhikaPradhan

Bahaha me too!!

September 27, 2015

HierOfFire

same

February 6, 2016

TheTuchi

same lmao

September 24, 2017

eset19

I had the same want))

October 26, 2017

ClaudeMedearis

I'm glad I learned this phrase before gong to Sicily.

March 28, 2014

Egdir

Don't mess with a Sicilian (I meant this as a reference to the princess bride)!

June 17, 2014

Cedrean

Honestly we learned in my italian class that Sicily is the stronghold of the Mafia, and nothing goes on there without their say-so. So really, its true that messing with a Sicilian might not be the best idea

July 5, 2014

Scostumatu

Never engage in a land war with asia. And never go in against a Sicilian when death is on the line. Great film

July 28, 2014

Giacomo744878

Don't mess with a Sicilian when death is on the line. Hahahaha hahahaha h......

December 6, 2015

hojicha615

Possible book titles: "How To Survive In A Dark Alley 101: by Duolingo" "Mission Impossible: Use That Insole!: by Duolingo" "You Don't Need A Hero: by Duolingo" "Preparing For A Night Out: by Duolingo" "Hunting Tips - The Deers Will Never Know!: by Duolingo" "Don't Forget These Tips: by Duolingo"

September 12, 2014

jaye16

Someone once suggested using Duo's rather odd sentences as the first sentence in a novel. You seem to have made a good start. I vote for "How to survive..." can't wait for the book signing.

September 12, 2014

AndrewBags15

Outstanding

February 1, 2015

joannemarion

Dear Duolingo, my knife is ON my boot RIGHT NOW....how dare you mark me wrong?

August 8, 2013

christie-na

It's actually a very good learning trick. Creating a vivid, often times weird or shocking mental image helps information stick. That's why I ♥ duo. They have the neurobiology of learning sneaked in the courses so elegantly!

July 25, 2015

NakajimaMegami

Brava, Christie! You're completely right! Personally, it's helped me with more than just languages and is fun to think of lol. Lingot for you~.

July 25, 2015

christie-na

Thanks a lot! Massive biologeek (biologist + geek!) here. The science behind the learning process itself really fascinates me! I've completed a MOOC from coursera recently, "learning how to learn" and I've learned tons of techniques and tricks for effective learning. Ciao my fellow duolingeek and thanks again for the lingot love!

July 26, 2015

NakajimaMegami

No problem! Ah, I see! I think it's pretty fascinating too, I didn't really think of the science aspect of it all until I saw your comment, but it's definitely handy and incorporating it will definitely benefit everyone. But the course sounds cool, I'd love to take such a course! But that's wonderful :D~. Ciao ciao fellow Duolingeek! No problem! You deserved it~, I like handing them out whenever I see a cool comment/post because I never use 'em and even if I did I just like to naturally hand out things or applaud someone, it's fun for some reason lol. ^^ And people usually deserve a little recognition, y'know?

July 26, 2015

RadhikaPradhan

Haha this makes sense!! Ciao, fellow bio-lingo-geeks!!

September 27, 2015

Yoankha

My english teacher does that a lot, though it's mostly to fit as much new vocab into a sentence as possible. It does however lighten the mood during a test when you have to translate a sentence like "You're not allowed to chew gum here, but it'll be better if you scratch you kidney." (We actually had that one by the way.)

September 13, 2015

Zzzzz...

How does one say "The Game of Thrones" in Italian? Just wondering...

March 28, 2013

mukkapazza

Il Trono di Spade...but can you translate what that actually means? :)

March 28, 2013

Zzzzz...

"The Throne of Swords"? Love it.

March 29, 2013

BernardoSc6

When i learned english it was "the book is on the table" I guess it's diferent for Italian

July 27, 2014

ElinaKK

I guess times change...

August 7, 2014

Hopejt

the plot thickens

September 11, 2015

Wrathful_Midget

The knife kills the snake, the snake craps in the water, the water rusts the knife.

May 14, 2014

Tsarbucks_

This sentence might come in handy one day.

July 1, 2014

n0lsk1

Someone at Duolingo has been watching James Bond lol

May 11, 2015

bertha.lit

Now I really am worried about going to Italy!

March 5, 2014

joannemarion

haha! Be sure to keep a knife in your boot and you will be just fine! :)

March 11, 2014

nprovenz

is it incorrect to write: il coltello e nello mio stivale (to explictly denote MY boot?) it seems that in most Italian conversations the possessive is understood and not mentioned, but i was just wondering if it's wrong to say it this way.

February 15, 2013

mukkapazza

If you wanted to use a possessive, you'd have to say "nel mio stivale" or "nello stivale mio" because the use of nel/nello depends not on the object the knife is in, but on the first letter of the word. This is a general rule for the two masculine articles: when the first letter after the article (or article+prep) is s (+consonant), z, gn... use lo, not il. Here are some examples with just the article:

lo zucchero bianco/il bianco zucchero

lo stivale rosso/il rosso stivale

lo squalo bianco/il bianco squalo

February 19, 2013

Elena18

Molto grazie, mukkapazza- this is very helpful. So you are saying that the adjective can come EITHER before or after the noun?

March 7, 2013

marziotta

Give a check to my FAQ, Elena... I am putting together all the links of questions that are made very often!!!

#/comment/233855

Anyway... You can say things like "il bianco squalo" but they sound strange. ;)

March 7, 2013

chupacabrando

In this case, is the possessive understood at all? There is nothing to imply it here without context.

January 17, 2015

jibrish1

Wild wild west?

January 14, 2015

Egdir

During the '60s and '70s, Italians made a bunch of western movies (ex: Once Upon a Time in the West, The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly). They were called spaghetti westerns :-)

January 14, 2015

enilevkay

Now serpents and knives in boots finally make sense! =D

February 22, 2015

raerae02

duolingo is just preparing us

February 6, 2015

-Gypsy-

Poor the Serpente :(

February 15, 2015

Mr_Echo

Is it customery to keep a knife in one's boot when in Italy? I'm planning to go in a few months and I don't wanna offend... How will I get this boot through customes? O.o

March 16, 2015

GalvanTivadar

In ancient Hungary the peasant youths kept their knives sticked in the bootleg much alike the Scots do it with their sgian dubh -- just to have it handy when it comes to a nice stabbing.

April 26, 2015

rossemilie

Yeah, duolingo is not teaching proper culture etiquette at all.

May 2, 2015

NakajimaMegami

It's funny because Italy is shaped like a boot so I wonder what this could mean.. @v@

June 27, 2015

TamerDP

Good to know where i should keep my knife.

August 29, 2015

distractedd

i guess they just couldn't fit the snake in the boot..

January 20, 2016

eauxement

How violent....Violet, be nice!

December 24, 2013

torncapybara

But wait. Italy is shaped like a boot. where am i going with this

October 24, 2015

caterinacapozzi

good point.....

October 24, 2015

italianoolivia

There's a snake in my boot

November 12, 2015

infinityhappycat

This brings up some interesting questions..

September 13, 2016

zadeelrod
October 26, 2018

TheGandalf

In multiple choice, I selected both "in the boot" and "on the boot" and I got it wrong. :( I thought "nello" meant "in" or "on".

March 21, 2013

mukkapazza

Ah, you almost opened up a long linguistics discussion :) Prepositions are confusing because each language and speaker applies them subjectively. As you've already seen, they don't always translate direction from one language to the next. Do you say in or on a plate? Sul piatto or nel piatto? Both work in either language, one is just more common than the other. A plate is flat, but it is also a type of container.

Here nello is the correct answer because you put feet in shoes, not on shoes, and that's a little harder to argue than whether food is in or on a plate.

I hope that made a bit of sense!

March 21, 2013

3_pipit

I'm no linguist so anyone should feel free to correct me on this but it seems to me that in English there are, well, rules might be too strong but at least conventions about which prepositions can be used when. For instance I think usage of "in a plate" would be very, well, unusual. (It would be understood, but strike people as odd.) One complication here, of course, is regional/national differences. British usage seems to endorse "different to" whereas in American it's "different from" or maybe "different than." "Different to" always sounds wrong to my ears but I hear it all the time on the BBC. And the conventions are somewhat arbitrary, as shown by the 'different to'/'different from' question. One just has to learn which is used when. So I'm wondering if it's the same way in Italian - that at least in some cases which preposition to use is both somewhat arbitrary but also governed by conventions, so that it's a thing that one just has to learn, without really asking why.

July 27, 2014

ericlearnital

In such a case on the boot makes more sense as a boot knife typically speaking does not go in the boot where the foot is but on the outside of the boot! I to out of common sense said on the boot as who walks around with a knife inside their boot?

September 30, 2014

HennoTht
September 30, 2014

jaye16

Oh, great now they're naming boot knives after baby food. ; -}

September 30, 2014

JonetBown

Sorry - nothing to do with the 'in a' 'on a' plate discussion..... Just a note on correct English - it's different FROM not 'to' or worst of all 'than', but, that said, many Brits use 'different to' informally in speech. I wouldn't however.

January 27, 2016

TheGandalf

I guess that does make sense, but sometimes Duolingo wants the literal translation, and sometimes it wants the one that makes more sense. Plus, it seems like a knife could be on a boot just as easily as in it, even if "in" is more likely.

March 21, 2013

BrunAnimas

Duolingo, WAT?._.

February 20, 2014

mcasely

the bizarre scenarios make me doubt my translation skills

March 13, 2014

jaye16

On the other hand every time I see "coltello" and "stilvale" I know them without thinking. No, to mention some of the other odd statements. And get a good laugh. There is "method in the madness" me thinks. :-)

March 13, 2014

HennoTht

How is "my" implied in "nello stivale"???

March 22, 2014

antisolo

What an Italian thing to say.

November 10, 2014

Marinofull

Always there some pointed thing in my boot

April 27, 2015

BenjaminSarta

That is why people get hurt xD

July 12, 2015

AndreVasco9

La serpente è nello stivale (I dont know if this is grammatically correct but it had to be said)

November 13, 2015

JanaVracar

I'm confused. English is not my first language, but I know italian good enough to see that there is no part nello mio stivale, so that answer is in my boot. I hope someone has explaination

December 2, 2015

RamyAljazz1

Well, that escalated quickly!

March 19, 2017

olga313667

I thinks duo's phrases are genious. You easily remember words in such silly sentences and discussions here!!!!!

April 14, 2017

Gabriel130812

Terorists!

January 11, 2018

KSmitch

I will never understand, after establishing O as masculine with I as the plural, and A as feminine with E as the respective plural, why they would start making nouns that end in E as singular which can be either masculine or feminine.

Is there some pattern or method to the madness I'm just missing?

November 3, 2013

JoeDonavin

When i was in school taking italian, students would always ask questions like this. My short italian professor's best response, while using his hands to speak as italians do, and intensly emphasizing every word was, "Because...that...is how.. it is"!

December 21, 2013

heidipoole

The real answer to that lies in Latin. Masculine -o words come from second declension -us words in Latin, feminine -a words come from 1st declension -a words in Latin, and other endings tend to come from third declension Latin words (which can have all kinds of endings …). But I might have confused you even more now … Just keep exposing yourself to the sound of each word and it will grow on you! :)

February 25, 2014

thatgingembre

I was wondering the exact same thing. I already speak French as a second language and the whole gender thing seems a lot more consistent there!

November 12, 2013

KSmitch

Just to spare you the trouble I went through, since posting that tangent I've asked around. Apparently it's just something you've got to pick up on from exposure. Learn which words are which and memorize them.

November 12, 2013

jaye16

The first time I saw "stivale" some kind person pointed out that even though it was masculine it ended in "e". Oh, those exceptions!

January 4, 2014

hayley_t

I know, it's really annoying :( I mean, you can tell the difference by the 'il' instead of the 'le' at the beginning of the word, implying that it's singular, but yeah that was a pretty terrible system

June 23, 2014

AlexFGrande

This should be "nel" not "nello"! Am i correct?

February 2, 2014

heidipoole

No, before the "s" sounds you need "nello" (from en + lo).

February 25, 2014

ragazzambulante

You're partially right... it's "nello" when it's an s+another consonant (st, sb, sg...). It's also "nello" before "z", and a couple other that I can't think of off the top of my head.

February 26, 2014

hayley_t

I think it's just those two but I could be wrong (s+ consonant and z)

June 23, 2014

RobLeGrand

It's "lo psicologo", right? Probably some others too.

July 18, 2014

ragazzambulante

Right. I'm sure google would give you all the instances. I know when to use it when I see it, but ask me to list when to use it and my mind goes blank :-/

July 20, 2014

Goldar86

Is this boot like a car boot ? or trunk as it said in the USA? or does this mean boot as in jack boots ?

May 25, 2014

HennoTht

Footwear

May 25, 2014

cloverainbow

when do we use "nel" and when do we use "nello"?

June 1, 2014

ragazzambulante

"nello" is used for words that begin with z, gl, s+consonant (st, sg, sb, etc.), and I think maybe one or two more that I'm not remembering...

June 1, 2014

samboli1950

Olga Klebb vive!

August 25, 2014

_Ugh_

This is gonna come in useful... I can tell.

September 25, 2014

siamo_fratelli

Next-level pranking.

October 10, 2014

NadezdaIgn

How in my booth? It's not nell mio stivale...

October 10, 2014

MartnRoque

My italian friends told me I should accent the "è" as a separate sylable to prevent confussion with "e"

October 24, 2014

Jones_Rick

Grazie padrino.

October 24, 2014

alliebear21

Mafia scare tactic?

December 19, 2014

DidiG.

In a previous question I saw LE stivale for plural so I assumed singular was LA stivale but it is actually masculine LO stivale? Confused!

March 7, 2015

OceanArrow

If the word begins with 's' and a consonant and is a masculine noun then the article is 'Lo'

August 17, 2017

seanstanton

had to look at the comments like everyone else. UGH duolingo

April 3, 2015

immichellee

The knife is in the boot..? Is it just me, I'm so confused.

April 5, 2015

AngelSobre

Comments under this kind of silly questions are always! Thanks a lot to the kind contributors

April 10, 2015

LeaRaaa

Cosa Nostra is alive)))

May 19, 2015

sem557174

what ' s that meaning :)

June 23, 2015

joeybahamundi

Watch out!

July 14, 2015

sazzle182

This phrase had me convinced there was another meaning to coltello i had missed. Nope, just Duo Lingo's humour again

July 14, 2015

gabbr28

FACA NA BOTA

July 30, 2015

gabbr28

This is an actual expression in the south of Brazil: faca na bota

July 30, 2015

phmigotto

As a gentleman would say in portuguese: "AQUI É FACA NA BOTA!!!"

August 7, 2015

erikche

Mamma mia....dai duolingo

August 15, 2015

AmirYousif1

I'm afraid if you gonna commit crime by hiding a knife on boots scary! But don't you worry lm a lawer here? ?? Hhhhh

August 25, 2015

AloeValery

Strange sentence! When I see something like this, I think that it can be kinda generator of words, like google translator itself. I hope all is ok with Duolingo...

September 24, 2015

Heshie

I'm pretty sure this isn't healthy.

September 27, 2015

niyayesh1380

Is this not bad?

September 27, 2015

caterinacapozzi

.....Why?

October 9, 2015

chinzie

When I was a kid, I always got a knife in a holder in my new hightops

November 3, 2015

marcsfishe

She's about to cut a bish!

November 6, 2015

gracemonarch

Italians can be so scary. Watch out for the Mafia!

November 16, 2015

tmgcs11

Bravo. I always felt like I needed to learn how to say that in Italian. Thank you Duolingo, you changed my life.

November 19, 2015

cans48

right after, i was like what?

December 16, 2015

Senemioo

what a sentence!!=) hahahah infact i usually store my knifes in my boots yayy=))

December 25, 2015

katelynnparsons

Yes, so now, when I go to Italy, I can say, I have a knife in my boot. And they will walk away. And I will laugh like a maniac

January 5, 2016

xandro12

wiy wod a knife be in a boot

January 28, 2016

Selvmoord

Skinhead?

February 6, 2016

coffeeybiscotti

"There's a knife in my boot!!!"

February 9, 2016

WillemTheApe

this continues as following: ... e la lupara é nello pantaloni, Miguele.

March 16, 2016

domi9081

and who doesn't have the knife in the boot, duh ;)

April 13, 2016

brieffreund

With duolingo I learned English and Spanish so far. But the strangest sentences are in Italian.

April 22, 2016

Abnosome

well that escalated quickly O_O

May 18, 2016

renatto123

I wrong on this sentence. OMG

May 24, 2016

entinenee

Perché coltello è nello stivale? LoL

June 14, 2016

Sebspeaks

Ouch, Charlie. That really hurts

June 17, 2016

lksailboat

why is it "nello" and not "nel" in this sentence?

June 17, 2016

GalvanTivadar

Because before s+ consonant (esse impura, "s-t-ivale"!), z, x, bd, gn, ps etc. "il" becomes "lo".

June 17, 2016

lksailboat

Ohhh, right. Thank you!

June 19, 2016

cheto21

Good eye, duo.

July 7, 2016

artisticBookworm

this will come in handy

July 9, 2016

courtneyhooks

can someone explain the difference between masculine and feminine and the rules surrounding them? why in this case is stivale not feminine? Also when to use il, le, la, I, gli,?

August 1, 2016

domi9081

you use the article "il" for singular masculine nouns (those usually end with "-o") yet when the noun is masculine but begins with "s"+ other consonant then you use "lo" (as in lo S+T+ivale). The article "la" is reserved for nouns that are feminine and singular (usually end with "-a" or "-e"). The article " l' " is for both masculine and feminine nouns that being with a vowel (e.g. l'amore). The plural forms of the above mentioned articles are: il --> i // lo --> gli // l' --> gli // la --> le //

August 2, 2016

courtneyhooks

grazie mille!

August 4, 2016

SAJenkins

What did the embassy say lol ?

August 6, 2016

SAJenkins

The orthotics?

August 7, 2016

JairoMelo4

That's really dangerous! "Chi ha lasciato il coltello nel stivale? Ho tagliato la mia dannata piedi!"

August 30, 2016

Mithtian

There's a knife in my boot!

September 2, 2016

Phnx34

Is "stivala" a word? I would think the knife was only in one boot, not the boots

September 7, 2016

jesslc

Stivale is singular - some singular nouns end in -e

February 23, 2017

irido123

oh my

September 9, 2016

Christiane516653

The boot might not fit any longer while having a knife inside

September 10, 2016

nathaliaca13673

In portuguese this mean "faca na bota" that mean someone angry. Sorry for my english, I am brazilian.

September 18, 2016

njneuteboom

They must have children...

September 19, 2016

LeonDring1
September 23, 2016

chinzie

When I was a kid, I'd get a new pair of high tops in the fall....one of the boots came with a pocket which held a knife. Somehow, the knife seemed to disappear immediately

October 10, 2016

Emili194113

I'm so confused by reading comments

October 23, 2016

MahmoudAHu

Lol thug life

November 9, 2016

foxcoze

How Machiavellian

November 23, 2016

EspaTalia

Terrible Travel Tip: Strap the knife to the outside of the boot. You won't have to worry about cutting your foot. This really comes in handy in airport security, when you're in a rush to put your shoes back on!

December 13, 2016

AliHassan116898

Why the translation has the word "my boot" when it should be just "boot"

January 13, 2017

jesslc

Usually when refering to clothing in Italian the possessive is implied and you don't need to use the possessive pronoun

February 23, 2017

Marconthefly

Low key mafia vibes from this one lol

January 16, 2017

Nicole_Di_Kansas

I think Xena kept a knife in her boot.

February 4, 2017

MariaTeres266350

loving these phrases lol (im italian)

March 30, 2017

Passanessi

Prugna Professore con un coltello nel stivale nel cucina...woo hoo i can play Clue in Italy now!!

April 13, 2017

Joey567048

Wtf

June 3, 2017

ShakedMoyal

What a weird sentence is that?!

July 2, 2017

perlaprinc

I hope that dulingo is not crimenal :P

August 6, 2017

rosy08

Must be a Texan in Italy

August 18, 2017

Hamed554746

The aim is to give strange examples to make it interesting and easy for the learner to memorize..

August 30, 2017

NavdeepSin132604

Why shoe is different from boot

September 13, 2017

bgscharnhorst

So, I read about half of these comments and no one mentioned it, so I'm taking the liberty... a "boot" is also a sheath, i. e. a leather holder for your knife. Many kitchens have them.

October 10, 2017

OlaSi

Great example

October 17, 2017

nmsamore

Is it Sicilian we are learning here?

November 13, 2017

Felicita...

Perchè?

November 24, 2017

MiladiesSe

Thanks for the tip off Donnie

December 3, 2017

CatarineAry

Somebody is gonna get killed tonight.

December 31, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Are we learning Sicilian dialect?

    January 1, 2018

tam.diman

    Looks like we've got a badass over here

    January 18, 2018

noam330126

    Oh no, I hope no one will EVER get in a scenario like that.

    February 1, 2018

Stephen528806

    This phrase will be useful for when I join the Calabrian mafia. Thanks Duolingo!

    February 3, 2018

Kayla111205

    Is there a snake in your boot?? Nah i have a knife

    February 7, 2018

Hilde369978

    why not on the table

    March 22, 2018

jaydejill

    It was right next to the boot full of forks! Silly me looking in the kitchen drawer!

    March 29, 2018

SusieTowers

    Will come in handy at Customs.

    April 17, 2018

Diego141237

    Il serpente è nello stivale

    April 26, 2018

Nonna602151

    Pedro Navaja??

    May 4, 2018

Carah317524

    WHAT I THOUGHT THE KNIFE WAS IN THE HAT!!! SO MANY THINGS YOU LEARN FROM DUOLINGO.

    May 22, 2018

AnthonyEva336973

    Hey, wheres the kitchen knife??

    Oh, its over there in the boot.

    May 28, 2018

Sharat045

    What about in the boots? Will it be nelgli?

    June 6, 2018

Lauren850183

    I never leave home without a good knife in my boot. #thuglife

    June 10, 2018

Bryan294645

    The knife in Italy... Right?

    June 13, 2018

AndrDemetr

    I wanted to know if this sentence could mean the boot of a car (U.S. trunk), but the Italian word for that is 'bagagliaio'. If this comment was mentioned already, then I apologise. There were already over 240 comments on this question alone at the time of my post, but from an Android 'fone app', I have no search feature to find a particular post. Unless someone knows of an app or search feature within Duolingo.

    June 29, 2018

Folkmetallara

    After over a year and a half with Duolingo I come back to the most popular sentence! I have finished my tree, learning Italian from online radio, reading Italian book (with dictionary) to practise for holidays but this sentence will never be forgotten. Duolingo could publish an Italian study book with this as the title.

    June 30, 2018

AlexanderZ560185

    I wonder how it got there...

    July 16, 2018

Francesca921229

    Sto morendo dal ridere, ma dai non ditemi che andrete in giro a dire questa frase hahahaha, a meno che non mi incontriate.

    July 18, 2018

Isabelladev

    Something you might hear Inspector Montalbano say

    August 11, 2018

anna2294059

    Actually my knife is in my bag... i often wear sandals, it is not so confortable...

    September 5, 2018

Julie137263

    I love all your comments. I'm from South Africa so my coltello is always in my stivale! Could someone help with this: when is it nel and when is it nello? Thank you!

    September 7, 2018

GalvanTivadar

    That's easy.
    In + il -> nel; in + lo -> nello (lo stivale)

    September 7, 2018

Julie137263

    Thank you so much! Most things I've worked out, but this one had me clueless. Really appreciate it!

    September 7, 2018

RiccardoCa864874

    Its a prank bro! Its a prank!

    November 23, 2018

Jadam207

    could this be interpreted as a car boot?

    December 14, 2018

ShaneCaffo

    Snake in my boot: Knife edition

    December 21, 2018

Jadam207

    could this be referring to a car boot?

    January 6, 2019

Enid270607

    With the snake? I think we should be told....

    February 1, 2019

VonBec01

    C'è un serpente nel mio stivale- Woody

    February 7, 2019

AndPeggy24601

    I thought I was learning Italian not Russian

    March 4, 2019

-Huntaro

    c'è un serpente nel mio stivale!

    March 25, 2019

alisher2805

    I am not gonna wear boots in Italy... Because there is either a knife or snake in boots )))) Duolingo rocks LOL

    March 30, 2019

Malex2200

    Woah there duolingo. I did not mean it that way.

    April 18, 2019

Bonnie27G

    Ok then... thanks for telling me.... what is it doing there though....

    April 23, 2019

EyadSabAz

    السكين بالجزمة؟!! لو حزيرة مش هيك

    May 26, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.