1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il coltello è nello stivale."

"Il coltello è nello stivale."

Translation:The knife is in the boot.

February 12, 2013

301 Comments


LorelySuazo

The minute I saw this sentence I immediately wanted to know what the comments were about.


3_pipit

Exactly! sometimes I read the comments because I've a grammar/usage question, and sometimes because I think the comments are going to be fun because the sentence is so....odd.


ElinaKK

I imagine the duolingo team making up sentences like this, so that when they are bored they come here and read the comments


AhmedOrban

hahahahah exactly. I ROFL!


AbdullahIsmile

Exactly the same thing. XD


sabyy21

same for me !! haha


eset19

I had the same want))


ClaudeMedearis

I'm glad I learned this phrase before gong to Sicily.


Egdir

Don't mess with a Sicilian (I meant this as a reference to the princess bride)!


Cedrean

Honestly we learned in my italian class that Sicily is the stronghold of the Mafia, and nothing goes on there without their say-so. So really, its true that messing with a Sicilian might not be the best idea


Scostumatu

Never engage in a land war with asia. And never go in against a Sicilian when death is on the line. Great film


Giacomo744878

Don't mess with a Sicilian when death is on the line. Hahahaha hahahaha h......


hojicha615

Possible book titles: "How To Survive In A Dark Alley 101: by Duolingo" "Mission Impossible: Use That Insole!: by Duolingo" "You Don't Need A Hero: by Duolingo" "Preparing For A Night Out: by Duolingo" "Hunting Tips - The Deers Will Never Know!: by Duolingo" "Don't Forget These Tips: by Duolingo"


jaye16

Someone once suggested using Duo's rather odd sentences as the first sentence in a novel. You seem to have made a good start. I vote for "How to survive..." can't wait for the book signing.


christie-na

It's actually a very good learning trick. Creating a vivid, often times weird or shocking mental image helps information stick. That's why I ♥ duo. They have the neurobiology of learning sneaked in the courses so elegantly!


NakajimaMegami

Brava, Christie! You're completely right! Personally, it's helped me with more than just languages and is fun to think of lol. Lingot for you~.


christie-na

Thanks a lot! Massive biologeek (biologist + geek!) here. The science behind the learning process itself really fascinates me! I've completed a MOOC from coursera recently, "learning how to learn" and I've learned tons of techniques and tricks for effective learning. Ciao my fellow duolingeek and thanks again for the lingot love!


NakajimaMegami

No problem! Ah, I see! I think it's pretty fascinating too, I didn't really think of the science aspect of it all until I saw your comment, but it's definitely handy and incorporating it will definitely benefit everyone. But the course sounds cool, I'd love to take such a course! But that's wonderful :D~. Ciao ciao fellow Duolingeek! No problem! You deserved it~, I like handing them out whenever I see a cool comment/post because I never use 'em and even if I did I just like to naturally hand out things or applaud someone, it's fun for some reason lol. ^^ And people usually deserve a little recognition, y'know?


RadhikaPradhan

Haha this makes sense!! Ciao, fellow bio-lingo-geeks!!


asoccerlife07

Christie....I would like to ask about those things you've learned. ..


Yoankha

My english teacher does that a lot, though it's mostly to fit as much new vocab into a sentence as possible. It does however lighten the mood during a test when you have to translate a sentence like "You're not allowed to chew gum here, but it'll be better if you scratch you kidney." (We actually had that one by the way.)


NikyRathbo

I wish there was a ha ha button


joannemarion

Dear Duolingo, my knife is ON my boot RIGHT NOW....how dare you mark me wrong?


Ryoukon.

Whuahauahahahah x'D


Zzzzz...

How does one say "The Game of Thrones" in Italian? Just wondering...


mukkapazza

Il Trono di Spade...but can you translate what that actually means? :)


Zzzzz...

"The Throne of Swords"? Love it.


BernardoSc6

When i learned english it was "the book is on the table" I guess it's diferent for Italian


ElinaKK

I guess times change...


NikyRathbo

The pen of my aunt is in the garden is the classic French phrase


Hopejt

the plot thickens


Wrathful_Midget

The knife kills the snake, the snake craps in the water, the water rusts the knife.


c.est-moi

it's the circle of life


Tsarbucks_

This sentence might come in handy one day.


n0lsk1

Someone at Duolingo has been watching James Bond lol


bertha.lit

Now I really am worried about going to Italy!


joannemarion

haha! Be sure to keep a knife in your boot and you will be just fine! :)


NakajimaMegami

It's funny because Italy is shaped like a boot so I wonder what this could mean.. @v@


Mr_Echo

Is it customery to keep a knife in one's boot when in Italy? I'm planning to go in a few months and I don't wanna offend... How will I get this boot through customes? O.o


GalvanTivadar

In ancient Hungary the peasant youths kept their knives sticked in the bootleg much alike the Scots do it with their sgian dubh -- just to have it handy when it comes to a nice stabbing.


rossemilie

Yeah, duolingo is not teaching proper culture etiquette at all.


TamerDP

Good to know where i should keep my knife.


nprovenz

is it incorrect to write: il coltello e nello mio stivale (to explictly denote MY boot?) it seems that in most Italian conversations the possessive is understood and not mentioned, but i was just wondering if it's wrong to say it this way.


mukkapazza

If you wanted to use a possessive, you'd have to say "nel mio stivale" or "nello stivale mio" because the use of nel/nello depends not on the object the knife is in, but on the first letter of the word. This is a general rule for the two masculine articles: when the first letter after the article (or article+prep) is s (+consonant), z, gn... use lo, not il. Here are some examples with just the article:

lo zucchero bianco/il bianco zucchero

lo stivale rosso/il rosso stivale

lo squalo bianco/il bianco squalo


Elena18

Molto grazie, mukkapazza- this is very helpful. So you are saying that the adjective can come EITHER before or after the noun?


marziotta

Give a check to my FAQ, Elena... I am putting together all the links of questions that are made very often!!!

#/comment/233855

Anyway... You can say things like "il bianco squalo" but they sound strange. ;)


chupacabrando

In this case, is the possessive understood at all? There is nothing to imply it here without context.


raerae02

duolingo is just preparing us


-Gypsy-

Poor the Serpente :(


jibrish1

Wild wild west?


Egdir

During the '60s and '70s, Italians made a bunch of western movies (ex: Once Upon a Time in the West, The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly). They were called spaghetti westerns :-)


distractedd

i guess they just couldn't fit the snake in the boot..


torncapybara

But wait. Italy is shaped like a boot. where am i going with this


infinityhappycat

This brings up some interesting questions..


eauxement

How violent....Violet, be nice!


mcasely

the bizarre scenarios make me doubt my translation skills


jaye16

On the other hand every time I see "coltello" and "stilvale" I know them without thinking. No, to mention some of the other odd statements. And get a good laugh. There is "method in the madness" me thinks. :-)


italianoolivia

There's a snake in my boot


AndreVasco9

La serpente è nello stivale (I dont know if this is grammatically correct but it had to be said)


Emili194113

I'm so confused by reading comments


RamyAljazz1

Well, that escalated quickly!


TheGandalf

In multiple choice, I selected both "in the boot" and "on the boot" and I got it wrong. :( I thought "nello" meant "in" or "on".


mukkapazza

Ah, you almost opened up a long linguistics discussion :) Prepositions are confusing because each language and speaker applies them subjectively. As you've already seen, they don't always translate direction from one language to the next. Do you say in or on a plate? Sul piatto or nel piatto? Both work in either language, one is just more common than the other. A plate is flat, but it is also a type of container.

Here nello is the correct answer because you put feet in shoes, not on shoes, and that's a little harder to argue than whether food is in or on a plate.

I hope that made a bit of sense!


3_pipit

I'm no linguist so anyone should feel free to correct me on this but it seems to me that in English there are, well, rules might be too strong but at least conventions about which prepositions can be used when. For instance I think usage of "in a plate" would be very, well, unusual. (It would be understood, but strike people as odd.) One complication here, of course, is regional/national differences. British usage seems to endorse "different to" whereas in American it's "different from" or maybe "different than." "Different to" always sounds wrong to my ears but I hear it all the time on the BBC. And the conventions are somewhat arbitrary, as shown by the 'different to'/'different from' question. One just has to learn which is used when. So I'm wondering if it's the same way in Italian - that at least in some cases which preposition to use is both somewhat arbitrary but also governed by conventions, so that it's a thing that one just has to learn, without really asking why.


ericlearnital

In such a case on the boot makes more sense as a boot knife typically speaking does not go in the boot where the foot is but on the outside of the boot! I to out of common sense said on the boot as who walks around with a knife inside their boot?


jaye16

Oh, great now they're naming boot knives after baby food. ; -}


JonetBown

Sorry - nothing to do with the 'in a' 'on a' plate discussion..... Just a note on correct English - it's different FROM not 'to' or worst of all 'than', but, that said, many Brits use 'different to' informally in speech. I wouldn't however.


TheGandalf

I guess that does make sense, but sometimes Duolingo wants the literal translation, and sometimes it wants the one that makes more sense. Plus, it seems like a knife could be on a boot just as easily as in it, even if "in" is more likely.


seapesco

I enjoy how duolingo prepares you for real life scenarios.


RamonMeffert

I believe having a knife in one boot actually is part of some traditional swiss/german/italian/something outfit actually


Kevin968039

Gibbs Rule #9 Always carry a knife


Sofia6200

Imagine carrying a knife in your boot as a fashion statement


juisaferoc

hahaha That was what I was going to say!!


Harrison_M

1,000 upvotes! I have never seen so many on one comment. Congrats!


S0R0USH

Wait, what parts of italy are dangerous?


Jerard12

You know.... the spaGhetto..xD saw that in tumblr


sherlokc

why doesn't it surprise me that you got that from tumblr


cheenychoo

Damn! I was gonna make that joke too.


taffarelbergamin

the parts that are peninsulas or islands

edit: mainly the islands, though


LoicCoenen

Jees in Sicily, mafia studies is a specific master degree


TheDidact

It is fairly safe, just the Islands and boots can be dangerous


Frankien2003

im Sicilian and been there , not dangerous at all unless you ❤❤❤❤ w some mafia cats , trappetto, terrisini


AllisonChi8

Mainly southern Italy like Naples, the further down the more crime. like taffarel said the mostly the islands though like Sicily.


screscenti

It is completely safe as long as you kick up to the boss


TreviFontani

So is Reggio Calabria? You mean the coastal areas ?


Chieu308246

I was thinking: "What a sentence!" and then I looked up this page, nearly 2000 people had already discussed it!


Fiona773021

Oh dear. Duo has such a weird sense of humor...


John911139

I keep mine in the pocket.


murcat1

I haven't seen this one for a long time. This is the most famous sentence in the italian tree.


MonsieurRousseau

I remembered all the 'mafia' movies I've watched right away :D


Adeum

Italy must be a rough place. Si?


ettelwen3

I started learning Italian after Assassin's Creed II, I'm not surprised


RaiHanzo

i started playing assassin's creed 2 to try and learn italian


zadeelrod

I literally started perce la cibo


iammalicool

I Started after AC Brotherhood


MardiMonkey

Actually, they used to be violent; having a bunch of conflict and war but they eventually settled down.


Frankidadio

il coltello è sotto il cuscino


Chieu308246

Il coltello è nel la sua gonna.


Iruxka

For Russia it was true too in the not so distant past : /


Ampus_Questor

Well, Rosa Klebb did attack James Bond with ( a retractable) one in 'From Russia With Love'. So, yes.


antisolo

What an Italian thing to say.


Marinofull

Always there some pointed thing in my boot


BenjaminSarta

That is why people get hurt xD


JanaVracar

I'm confused. English is not my first language, but I know italian good enough to see that there is no part nello mio stivale, so that answer is in my boot. I hope someone has explaination


olga313667

I thinks duo's phrases are genious. You easily remember words in such silly sentences and discussions here!!!!!


alisher2805

I am not gonna wear boots in Italy... Because there is either a knife or snake in boots )))) Duolingo rocks LOL


MiguelMart277923

Well, this is creepy.


ArthurDime

Strange: when it was serpent in boots, then I gad to hse "in my boots" in order to have tge correct answer. Now I used the same approach for the knife and Duolingo said it wrong and "my" shouldn't be used.

Can't see the difference.


Jekasik

I noticed the same inconsistency... Can anyone explain please...


tony545716

Let's hope it stays in the boot!


bwa254293

I don't understand where to use nel or nello


Toni997084

Idk when to use nel and when nello


Puzzle36714

Hahaha is this what Italian girlfriends do when you make them mad??


Giorgio239567

That sentence could make sense if you were living in the Wild West the 19th century.


Edoardo747846

A Spaghetti Western that is . . .


iateyourpizza

I thought I must have heard it incorrectly, but no, it really said this.


mmiyokobaew

The sentence is weird that everyone reacts with it...


mmiyokobaew

Duolingo is little bit weird


P0LISHC0W

It's in duolingo boots


AlexFGrande

This should be "nel" not "nello"! Am i correct?


heidipoole

No, before the "s" sounds you need "nello" (from en + lo).


ragazzambulante

You're partially right... it's "nello" when it's an s+another consonant (st, sb, sg...). It's also "nello" before "z", and a couple other that I can't think of off the top of my head.


hayley_t

I think it's just those two but I could be wrong (s+ consonant and z)


RobLeGrand

It's "lo psicologo", right? Probably some others too.


ragazzambulante

Right. I'm sure google would give you all the instances. I know when to use it when I see it, but ask me to list when to use it and my mind goes blank :-/


HennoTht

How is "my" implied in "nello stivale"???


Goldar86

Is this boot like a car boot ? or trunk as it said in the USA? or does this mean boot as in jack boots ?


cloverainbow

when do we use "nel" and when do we use "nello"?


ragazzambulante

"nello" is used for words that begin with z, gl, s+consonant (st, sg, sb, etc.), and I think maybe one or two more that I'm not remembering...


_Ugh_

This is gonna come in useful... I can tell.


siamo_fratelli

Next-level pranking.


NadezdaIgn

How in my booth? It's not nell mio stivale...


MartnRoque

My italian friends told me I should accent the "è" as a separate sylable to prevent confussion with "e"


alliebear21

Mafia scare tactic?


DidiG.

In a previous question I saw LE stivale for plural so I assumed singular was LA stivale but it is actually masculine LO stivale? Confused!


OceanArrow

If the word begins with 's' and a consonant and is a masculine noun then the article is 'Lo'


seanstanton

had to look at the comments like everyone else. UGH duolingo


immichellee

The knife is in the boot..? Is it just me, I'm so confused.


AngelSobre

Comments under this kind of silly questions are always! Thanks a lot to the kind contributors


LeaRaaa

Cosa Nostra is alive)))


sem557174

what ' s that meaning :)


sazzle182

This phrase had me convinced there was another meaning to coltello i had missed. Nope, just Duo Lingo's humour again


gabbr28

This is an actual expression in the south of Brazil: faca na bota


phmigotto

As a gentleman would say in portuguese: "AQUI É FACA NA BOTA!!!"


erikche

Mamma mia....dai duolingo


AmirYousif1

I'm afraid if you gonna commit crime by hiding a knife on boots scary! But don't you worry lm a lawer here? ?? Hhhhh


AloeValery

Strange sentence! When I see something like this, I think that it can be kinda generator of words, like google translator itself. I hope all is ok with Duolingo...


Heshie

I'm pretty sure this isn't healthy.


chinzie

When I was a kid, I always got a knife in a holder in my new hightops


marcsfishe

She's about to cut a bish!


gracemonarch

Italians can be so scary. Watch out for the Mafia!


tmgcs11

Bravo. I always felt like I needed to learn how to say that in Italian. Thank you Duolingo, you changed my life.


cans48

right after, i was like what?


Senemioo

what a sentence!!=) hahahah infact i usually store my knifes in my boots yayy=))


katelynnparsons

Yes, so now, when I go to Italy, I can say, I have a knife in my boot. And they will walk away. And I will laugh like a maniac


xandro12

wiy wod a knife be in a boot


coffeeybiscotti

"There's a knife in my boot!!!"


WillemTheApe

this continues as following: ... e la lupara é nello pantaloni, Miguele.


domi9081

and who doesn't have the knife in the boot, duh ;)


brieffreund

With duolingo I learned English and Spanish so far. But the strangest sentences are in Italian.


Abnosome

well that escalated quickly O_O


renatto123

I wrong on this sentence. OMG


entinenee

Perché coltello è nello stivale? LoL


Sebspeaks

Ouch, Charlie. That really hurts


lksailboat

why is it "nello" and not "nel" in this sentence?


GalvanTivadar

Because before s+ consonant (esse impura, "s-t-ivale"!), z, x, bd, gn, ps etc. "il" becomes "lo".


lksailboat

Ohhh, right. Thank you!


cheto21

Good eye, duo.


artisticBookworm

this will come in handy


courtneyhooks

can someone explain the difference between masculine and feminine and the rules surrounding them? why in this case is stivale not feminine? Also when to use il, le, la, I, gli,?


domi9081

you use the article "il" for singular masculine nouns (those usually end with "-o") yet when the noun is masculine but begins with "s"+ other consonant then you use "lo" (as in lo S+T+ivale). The article "la" is reserved for nouns that are feminine and singular (usually end with "-a" or "-e"). The article " l' " is for both masculine and feminine nouns that being with a vowel (e.g. l'amore). The plural forms of the above mentioned articles are: il --> i // lo --> gli // l' --> gli // la --> le //


SAJenkins

What did the embassy say lol ?


JairoMelo4

That's really dangerous! "Chi ha lasciato il coltello nel stivale? Ho tagliato la mia dannata piedi!"


Mithtian

There's a knife in my boot!


Phnx34

Is "stivala" a word? I would think the knife was only in one boot, not the boots


jesslc

Stivale is singular - some singular nouns end in -e


Christiane516653

The boot might not fit any longer while having a knife inside


nathaliaca13673

In portuguese this mean "faca na bota" that mean someone angry. Sorry for my english, I am brazilian.


njneuteboom

They must have children...


chinzie

When I was a kid, I'd get a new pair of high tops in the fall....one of the boots came with a pocket which held a knife. Somehow, the knife seemed to disappear immediately


foxcoze

How Machiavellian


EspaTalia

Terrible Travel Tip: Strap the knife to the outside of the boot. You won't have to worry about cutting your foot. This really comes in handy in airport security, when you're in a rush to put your shoes back on!


AliHassan116898

Why the translation has the word "my boot" when it should be just "boot"


jesslc

Usually when refering to clothing in Italian the possessive is implied and you don't need to use the possessive pronoun


Marconthefly

Low key mafia vibes from this one lol


Nicole_Di_Kansas

I think Xena kept a knife in her boot.


MariaTeres266350

loving these phrases lol (im italian)


Passanessi

Prugna Professore con un coltello nel stivale nel cucina...woo hoo i can play Clue in Italy now!!


ShakedMoyal

What a weird sentence is that?!


perlaprinc

I hope that dulingo is not crimenal :P


rosy08

Must be a Texan in Italy


Hamed554746

The aim is to give strange examples to make it interesting and easy for the learner to memorize..


NavdeepSin132604

Why shoe is different from boot


bgscharnhorst

So, I read about half of these comments and no one mentioned it, so I'm taking the liberty... a "boot" is also a sheath, i. e. a leather holder for your knife. Many kitchens have them.


nmsamore

Is it Sicilian we are learning here?


MiladiesSe

Thanks for the tip off Donnie


CatarineAry

Somebody is gonna get killed tonight.


[deactivated user]

    Are we learning Sicilian dialect?


tam.diman

    Looks like we've got a badass over here


noam330126

    Oh no, I hope no one will EVER get in a scenario like that.


Stephen528806

    This phrase will be useful for when I join the Calabrian mafia. Thanks Duolingo!


Kayla111205

    Is there a snake in your boot?? Nah i have a knife


Hilde369978

    why not on the table


jaydejill

    It was right next to the boot full of forks! Silly me looking in the kitchen drawer!


SusieTowers

    Will come in handy at Customs.


Diego141237

    Il serpente è nello stivale


Nonna602151

    Pedro Navaja??


Carah317524

    WHAT I THOUGHT THE KNIFE WAS IN THE HAT!!! SO MANY THINGS YOU LEARN FROM DUOLINGO.


AnthonyEva336973

    Hey, wheres the kitchen knife??

    Oh, its over there in the boot.


Sharat045

    What about in the boots? Will it be nelgli?


Lauren850183

    I never leave home without a good knife in my boot. #thuglife


Bryan294645

    The knife in Italy... Right?


AndrDemetr

    I wanted to know if this sentence could mean the boot of a car (U.S. trunk), but the Italian word for that is 'bagagliaio'. If this comment was mentioned already, then I apologise. There were already over 240 comments on this question alone at the time of my post, but from an Android 'fone app', I have no search feature to find a particular post. Unless someone knows of an app or search feature within Duolingo.


AlexanderZ560185

    I wonder how it got there...


Francesca921229

    Sto morendo dal ridere, ma dai non ditemi che andrete in giro a dire questa frase hahahaha, a meno che non mi incontriate.


Isabelladev

    Something you might hear Inspector Montalbano say


anna2294059

    Actually my knife is in my bag... i often wear sandals, it is not so confortable...


Julie137263

    I love all your comments. I'm from South Africa so my coltello is always in my stivale! Could someone help with this: when is it nel and when is it nello? Thank you!


GalvanTivadar

    That's easy.
    In + il -> nel; in + lo -> nello (lo stivale)


Julie137263

    Thank you so much! Most things I've worked out, but this one had me clueless. Really appreciate it!


Jadam207

    could this be interpreted as a car boot?


ShaneCaffo

    Snake in my boot: Knife edition


Jadam207

    could this be referring to a car boot?


Enid270607

    With the snake? I think we should be told....


VonBec01

    C'è un serpente nel mio stivale- Woody


GoldChandelier

    I thought I was learning Italian not Russian


-Huntaro

    c'è un serpente nel mio stivale!


Malex2200

    Woah there duolingo. I did not mean it that way.


Bonnie27G

    Ok then... thanks for telling me.... what is it doing there though....


EyadSabAz

    السكين بالجزمة؟!! لو حزيرة مش هيك


Bella720113

    Whatever happened to those innocent days when it was just that fly in the sugar :/


FranzIV

    Per godersi la vita in Italia spensierata.


yule162048

    the knife is in the whaaaaaaaaaaaat!!!!!!??????!!!!!?????


valyo8

    Duolingo to think about: "The revolver is on the garter" :)


PriscillaD55766

    why 'nello' please I keep getting muddled


GalvanTivadar

    before s+consonant, gn, ps, x, y, z, ch, (hopefully i did not miss any): lo


kosKinczel

    Lo chiamavano Trinità... :D


Tatyana440770

    Well , between this phrase and " your lion eat my steak" i feel really prepared for the trip !


Tatyana440770

    Well, between this phrase and " yiur lion eat my steak" i feel really prepared for a trip !


Alex267372

    I was given translation 'they will be back in 1 hour'


Cabritus1

    I hope this won't be useful, once I visit Italy...


Jekasik

    Here it says "nello stivale", yet in another exercise it did not accept "nello", but accepted "nel"... I am stuck


kosKinczel

    Nel = in + il, while nello = in + lo. So it depends on which article should be used with the noun originally. In detail, check this out: http://www.oneworlditaliano.com/english/italian-grammar/italian-definite-articles.htm


GalvanTivadar

    lo stivale -> io ho uno stivale


Rhyfelgar

    I'm still waiting for the phrase, 'There's a snake in my boot.'


Edoardo747846

    Lascia la pistola. Prendi i cannoli.


loly490589

    this sentence doesn't make sense... please give more realistic phrases


SarahThoma155082

    Not only carrying a knife, but concealing it too.


debbiewand

    If stivale the singular.. Then what is the plural??


ResoulaYT

    Am I going to need a knife in my boot if I go to Italy?


NikyRathbo

    Well, those comments are fun. I just looked to see if st should be preceded by lo.


scallywag53

    When do you use nel rather than nello?


KatRooney1

    "There's a snake in my boot!" Directly from Toy Story


ShaggysIdeasYT

    This is something you would see in a movie


pablo_24_

    Vaya dato, puede servir


StephenLov17

    Ha, I assumed it was the boot of a car!


AnnaCarlin6

    Gives new meaning to Cyndi Lauper's Broadway Show: Kinky Boots! '

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.