"Das ist mein Ernst."

Translation:I am serious.

February 12, 2013

92 Comments


Druckles

This apparently translates better to "I'm not joking," or "I'm being serious," rather than referring your mood as "Ich bin Ernst" would. I.e. "I am happy," vs. "I am serious."

February 12, 2013

Chaostion

I tried "That is my earnestness.", which sounds like it should still fit. It didn't work. :(

July 1, 2015

Absies

"That is my earnestness" isn't grammatically correct but I tried "I am in earnest", which is, and Duo still didn't like it.

July 1, 2015

hungover

"That is my earnestness" is grammatically correct. Sounding strange does not make something grammatically incorrect. That being said, I don't think it works as a translation here.

July 16, 2015

Sninguistics

But it isn't semantically correct, though: it's not a meaningful sentence. If you use it you would probably mean to give an action of your earnest, but it still sounds awful as a sentence.

Also, sounding strange is actually the basis for the evolution of language; people tend to reject 'strange-sounding' words and phrases, and slowly those become unsemantic, even if they're grammatically correct. The important thing is being understood, so being semantic is as important as being grammatical.

October 25, 2015

hungover

It is meaningful, though. You even demonstrated in your second sentence how it could be used.

Duolingo is not an English teacher judging your eloquence, Duolingo accepts sentences objectively as translations of other sentences. If something is grammatically correct and not nonsensical, it should be accepted.

October 25, 2015

_Brian_Mitchell_

"That is my earnestness" would be grammatically correct if you'd somehow put all of your earnestness in a basket and were pointing at it. It doesn't mean "I'm being serious" in English, so it's a literal, but incorrect translation.

July 5, 2016

dandelionmagic

I feel like this guy said something people thought was a joke and he basically said "that (thought) is my ernest (feeling)"

July 9, 2018

Absies

I don't believe that's correct in the same way that "that is my seriousness" would not be correct, but I could be wrong.

July 16, 2015

HughWarren

I think they are both seriously weird, but probably grammatically correct and on a par with regard to meaningfulness.

May 10, 2016

Khaty37

I tried "This is my seriousness" and it worked XD

April 23, 2016

DebbyStern

It does accept "That is my seriousness," although I then had to look at the translation given to see what it meant.

October 31, 2017

OnkelD

I agree... but I wonder if "This is serious" would count--- I guess the omission of "mein" would come into play there.

July 5, 2016

latergator

We need a book with just idiomatic expressions. There was one pending but the writer kicked the bucket. Seriously. Foot's getting better.

November 23, 2013

JonWaschenReyes

Thinking wie geht es dir? Mir es gut, mir es so-lala, es(das) ist mein ernst, thinking you needd that

September 21, 2014

Cragglerock

Am I the only person who immediately thought:

"This is my serious face."?

November 22, 2013

vcamp89

Lol not really but I can see why you thought that haha

November 22, 2013

SpellDuda

Well, "ernst bleiben" does mean "to keep a serious face"! :)

October 30, 2015

warforgad

What is the difference between "Das ist mein Ernst" and "Es ist mein Ernst"?

December 10, 2013

TechSpeaker

das in this case = that, so that is important to me vs. it is important to me.

October 27, 2014

baslare

"Say hello to my seriousness".....

August 11, 2014

Leragie

Would the proper way to say "Are you serious?" be "Ist das dein Ernst?" ...?

March 3, 2014

ElliottJenet

I think you'd say 'Im Ernst?' but maybe someone else can confirm this.

April 22, 2015

BryannaHeb

Yep! You can also use 'im Ernst' as a declarative to say something like 'really!' So it can also be an answer to the question 'wirklich?'

May 24, 2016

mcfaddyone

the main solution "That is my seriousness." ... very awkward. I have never heard any one who speaks English as a first language use this phrase, although I might have to start :)

September 13, 2013

HughWarren

Could be the beginning of something big!

May 10, 2016

sduckwor

How about "I am in earnest." ?

March 17, 2014

Luscinda

That's what I wrote too, I don't understand the objection but it gets rejected.

April 10, 2014

macpuddock

I wrote this too, and have reported it. I will remember ernst by thinking earnest, which is helpful at least, just have to remember not to type it!

December 20, 2014

Luscinda

Why should you, though? It's the most accurate translation as far as I can see. It doesn't mean 'I'm a serious person.' 'I am in earnest' is unambiguous. I'm getting so bored with having to avoid correct translations because Duolingo gets it wrong. I can understand it when the course is new and people can't be expected to think of every possible variation, but to reject the repeated reports when everyone keeps telling them they've got it wrong is just foolish.

December 22, 2014

LeviHeicho

The importance of being Ernst :D

August 26, 2015

Scintilla72

... und ich heiße nicht Shirley.

December 2, 2016

Katzenschlafs

It might help to know that the English cognate "earnest" used to be a noun and a verb as well as an adjective. An "earnest" - now more commonly called "earnest money" - would be an advance deposit, like for an apartment that you're applying for. English lost the usage of "earnest" as a noun, but German kept it.

October 23, 2014

TerjeKlevenip

In another example "No kidding!" was translated as "Im Ernst!" so I tried "I am not kidding" just to check DL's consistency. However, rejected!

September 6, 2014

Druckles

Submit it as an alternative next time it comes up. It should be accepted.

September 6, 2014

KevinSommerfield

Does anyone know why this couldn't be "I am serious about THAT"?

March 19, 2014

RLShahan

I wrote that and it was accepted

August 26, 2014

Druckles

I'm not sure. I would have argued it could.

March 20, 2014

ellenrixford

I wrote: that is serious for me, and was marked wrong. The "correct" answer was given as: that is serious to me. This is not exactly perfect English. An English speaker would be much more likely to say serious for me, rather than to me. A small detail, but you should change this.

July 25, 2017

GraemeRobe7

"I am serious" is inadequate as a definition. "I'm not kidding," "I'm not joking," "No kidding," "On my honor," "Cross my heart," and "Fair dinkum," would all be natural responses, even if slangy or colloquial.

July 20, 2018

JDjuDD1

I love the "I am dead serious" DL didn't, what a laugh!

September 9, 2018

stephan.larsson

Should it not be: "das meine ich ernst"

June 2, 2013

Davoskan

No, that's how it is. Ich hoffe, das war dein Ernst = I hope you were serious.

June 25, 2013

Manny4us

Why do you need the "das" if it is "I am serious?"

July 14, 2014

Druckles

It's an idiom, which means it translates to, "That is my seriousness." It actually means, "I am serious."

I guess in a similar way to you saying, "That's my boy," actually means, "I'm proud of him."

July 15, 2014

Manny4us

I wish all of these phrases were in a separate exercise. Either way, thank you!

July 15, 2014

Druckles

I understand your frustration. However, I'm never going to forget this phrase :-p

July 17, 2014

latergator

Thank you. How it is. Definite need to know

October 12, 2013

latergator

Seriously. (no pun) valuable input thanks

October 12, 2013

Davoskan

Don't mention it. Here's another one: Nimm das Leben nicht so ernst, denn es ist nicht von Dauer. = Don't take life so seriously because it doesn't last much.

October 12, 2013

latergator

Ja das glaube!

October 12, 2013

Zeljson

Can "das meine ich ernst" be translated as "I really mean it"?

January 2, 2015

philster043

Perhaps it's better to think of it as: "In all seriousness..." ( "Serious" as a noun )

July 6, 2013

Sneyder.

Any difference between "ES ist mein Ernst" und "DAS ist mein Ernst" or it means the same?

September 21, 2013

vcamp89

"Ersnt" with capital E means serious? I keep thinking "ersnt" as an "first"

September 25, 2013

vcamp89

Never mind everyone, I was thinking of erst haha.

September 25, 2013

JJ1856

'That is my concern'--lost a heart

December 4, 2013

latergator

Another idiom. Cant translate an idiom unless you already know it is one and what it means.

December 4, 2013

JJ1856

Danke. I agree with your earlier comment about needing a book of idioms.

December 4, 2013

latergator

I found that a few of the online dictionaries do have different sections, sayings, and idioms. and I was just shown a good general German selection on Amazon, Danke FOKSTROT!

December 20, 2013

sduckwor

Collins dictionary translates this as 'I am quite serious'. Why an error Duolingo ?

March 5, 2014

Luscinda

I suspect the computer has difficulty with quite meaning absolutely vs to a moderate degree.

April 10, 2014

mooglovesmaz

My Collins German/English dictionary translates Das ist mein Ernst as I am quite serious, but Duolingo rejected this.

April 10, 2014

nighteagleowl

Das ist mein Ernst - mit mir hat Duo Publikum Spaß :-)))

August 5, 2014

LRCFO

I would translate " Es ist mein Ernst" as " I am serious",,, and for the above with the word "das" translated it as "That is my concern" which was marked wrong..

does anyone have any thoughts on this ?

September 12, 2014

Tixor

Everyone, meet my new puppy! His name is Ernst, and he is a Dachshund.

November 5, 2014

HughWarren

Grüße, Ernst!

May 10, 2016

Vooheese

There is a lot in German that people are using possessive case + noun to replace "be" structure in English. But it's not intuitive to me. It'll be great if anyone can summarize it. Danke!

February 9, 2015

leandre19

@TerjeKlevenip : i tried "i'm not kidding" too. I'm not an english nattive speaker, but could it work ?

March 31, 2015

giuseppemccarthy

I said, "I really mean that." Is that wrong?

June 26, 2015

HeshamHosney

Warum so ernst Sohn ? German Jocker :D

August 21, 2015

mkasiak

I know, what Ernst means, but it is also a name. So also "That is my Ernst" or "That is my Ernest" should be accepted. I have tried it just for fun, and it is not. Das ist mein Ernst ;)

September 27, 2015

GauravAhuj6

that is my kidding..

January 24, 2016

Tuibiel

Hello serious, I'm dad.

March 21, 2016

Prost.mate

Could "Mir geht es Ernst" work?

April 26, 2016

bibek22

I translated it to "That is my trepidation". I was way off. This must be an idiom and not to be taken word for word.

July 17, 2016

DianaThiriar

"That is my earnestness' is simply incorrect on both sides of the Atlantic pond. It isn't colloquial. One might argue a certain grammatical correctness, but nobody in their right mind would ever talk like that.

July 27, 2016

DianaThiriar

"That is my earnestness' is simply unworkable. Nobody talks like that on either side of the Atlantic pond. It isn't colloquial, no matter how much one might argue its grammatical 'correctness'.

July 27, 2016

Dahlie5

If Ernst were a star, then Sirius Black in German would be Ernst Schwarz? So punny :P

November 9, 2016

Binidj

Surely "I am in earnest" is the best possible translation of this?

July 6, 2017

Druckles

No, because one wouldn't normally say that.

July 6, 2017

Binidj

So as a native English speaker of over half a century I can confirm that I would ABSOLUTELY normally say that.

July 6, 2017

Druckles

As a native speaker of over four centuries, I can confirm that that is not the best possible translation for this sentence.

July 7, 2017

hechap

I thought it would be more common to say "Ich bin im Ernst." Is not that a pretty common way of expressing that one is serious?

December 12, 2017

mizinamo

In my experience, the most common ways are Ich meine es ernst. and Das ist mein Ernst.

Ich bin im Ernst. sounds odd to me.

Another possibility is im Ernst, ... for "Seriously (though), ...", or Im Ernst? for "Seriously?" (= Echt jetzt? / Ernsthaft?)

December 13, 2017

HilalZiauddin

Das ist mein ernst oder es ist mein ernst?

April 10, 2018

dbayly

Well I don't see why Duo won't accept what my mother often said about my brother "Das ist mein Ernest" (I was given that choice in a multiple choice question)

June 23, 2018

CarolynJoy10

"Das meine Ich ernst" is a way to say I am serious. I've never heard this version - maybe it is a newer idiomatic expression?

October 21, 2018

lynn130865

Would it never be "ich bin ernst"?

January 23, 2019

LICA98

why not "I'm for real"

May 26, 2019

FancyFrau

I took it as that is my truth, which could easily be translated to no kidding

May 27, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.