1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist mein Ernst."

"Das ist mein Ernst."

Translation:I am serious.

February 12, 2013

100 Comments


Druckles

This apparently translates better to "I'm not joking," or "I'm being serious," rather than referring your mood as "Ich bin Ernst" would. I.e. "I am happy," vs. "I am serious."


Chaostion

I tried "That is my earnestness.", which sounds like it should still fit. It didn't work. :(


Absies

"That is my earnestness" isn't grammatically correct but I tried "I am in earnest", which is, and Duo still didn't like it.


hungover

"That is my earnestness" is grammatically correct. Sounding strange does not make something grammatically incorrect. That being said, I don't think it works as a translation here.


Sninguistics

But it isn't semantically correct, though: it's not a meaningful sentence. If you use it you would probably mean to give an action of your earnest, but it still sounds awful as a sentence.

Also, sounding strange is actually the basis for the evolution of language; people tend to reject 'strange-sounding' words and phrases, and slowly those become unsemantic, even if they're grammatically correct. The important thing is being understood, so being semantic is as important as being grammatical.


hungover

It is meaningful, though. You even demonstrated in your second sentence how it could be used.

Duolingo is not an English teacher judging your eloquence, Duolingo accepts sentences objectively as translations of other sentences. If something is grammatically correct and not nonsensical, it should be accepted.


_Brian_Mitchell_

"That is my earnestness" would be grammatically correct if you'd somehow put all of your earnestness in a basket and were pointing at it. It doesn't mean "I'm being serious" in English, so it's a literal, but incorrect translation.


dandelionmagic

I feel like this guy said something people thought was a joke and he basically said "that (thought) is my ernest (feeling)"


Absies

I don't believe that's correct in the same way that "that is my seriousness" would not be correct, but I could be wrong.


HughWarren

I think they are both seriously weird, but probably grammatically correct and on a par with regard to meaningfulness.


Khaty37

I tried "This is my seriousness" and it worked XD


DebbyStern

It does accept "That is my seriousness," although I then had to look at the translation given to see what it meant.


OnkelD

I agree... but I wonder if "This is serious" would count--- I guess the omission of "mein" would come into play there.


latergator

We need a book with just idiomatic expressions. There was one pending but the writer kicked the bucket. Seriously. Foot's getting better.


JonWaschenReyes

Thinking wie geht es dir? Mir es gut, mir es so-lala, es(das) ist mein ernst, thinking you needd that


Cragglerock

Am I the only person who immediately thought:

"This is my serious face."?


vcamp89

Lol not really but I can see why you thought that haha


SpellDuda

Well, "ernst bleiben" does mean "to keep a serious face"! :)


warforgad

What is the difference between "Das ist mein Ernst" and "Es ist mein Ernst"?


TechSpeaker

das in this case = that, so that is important to me vs. it is important to me.


Leragie

Would the proper way to say "Are you serious?" be "Ist das dein Ernst?" ...?


elliottcennet

I think you'd say 'Im Ernst?' but maybe someone else can confirm this.


BryannaHeb

Yep! You can also use 'im Ernst' as a declarative to say something like 'really!' So it can also be an answer to the question 'wirklich?'


baslare

"Say hello to my seriousness".....


LeviHeicho

The importance of being Ernst :D


mcfaddyone

the main solution "That is my seriousness." ... very awkward. I have never heard any one who speaks English as a first language use this phrase, although I might have to start :)


HughWarren

Could be the beginning of something big!


chrismcgivney

hmm. not sure if it's caught on


sduckwor

How about "I am in earnest." ?


Luscinda

That's what I wrote too, I don't understand the objection but it gets rejected.


macpuddock

I wrote this too, and have reported it. I will remember ernst by thinking earnest, which is helpful at least, just have to remember not to type it!


Luscinda

Why should you, though? It's the most accurate translation as far as I can see. It doesn't mean 'I'm a serious person.' 'I am in earnest' is unambiguous. I'm getting so bored with having to avoid correct translations because Duolingo gets it wrong. I can understand it when the course is new and people can't be expected to think of every possible variation, but to reject the repeated reports when everyone keeps telling them they've got it wrong is just foolish.


Katzenschlafs

It might help to know that the English cognate "earnest" used to be a noun and a verb as well as an adjective. An "earnest" - now more commonly called "earnest money" - would be an advance deposit, like for an apartment that you're applying for. English lost the usage of "earnest" as a noun, but German kept it.


Scintilla72

... und ich heiße nicht Shirley.


TerjeKleven

In another example "No kidding!" was translated as "Im Ernst!" so I tried "I am not kidding" just to check DL's consistency. However, rejected!


Druckles

Submit it as an alternative next time it comes up. It should be accepted.


stephan.larsson

Should it not be: "das meine ich ernst"


Davoskan

No, that's how it is. Ich hoffe, das war dein Ernst = I hope you were serious.


Manny4us

Why do you need the "das" if it is "I am serious?"


Druckles

It's an idiom, which means it translates to, "That is my seriousness." It actually means, "I am serious."

I guess in a similar way to you saying, "That's my boy," actually means, "I'm proud of him."


Manny4us

I wish all of these phrases were in a separate exercise. Either way, thank you!


Druckles

I understand your frustration. However, I'm never going to forget this phrase :-p


latergator

Thank you. How it is. Definite need to know


latergator

Seriously. (no pun) valuable input thanks


Davoskan

Don't mention it. Here's another one: Nimm das Leben nicht so ernst, denn es ist nicht von Dauer. = Don't take life so seriously because it doesn't last much.


Zeljson

Can "das meine ich ernst" be translated as "I really mean it"?


KevinSommerfield

Does anyone know why this couldn't be "I am serious about THAT"?


RLShahan

I wrote that and it was accepted


Druckles

I'm not sure. I would have argued it could.


Binidj

Surely "I am in earnest" is the best possible translation of this?


Druckles

No, because one wouldn't normally say that.


Binidj

So as a native English speaker of over half a century I can confirm that I would ABSOLUTELY normally say that.


Druckles

As a native speaker of over four centuries, I can confirm that that is not the best possible translation for this sentence.


ellenrixford

I wrote: that is serious for me, and was marked wrong. The "correct" answer was given as: that is serious to me. This is not exactly perfect English. An English speaker would be much more likely to say serious for me, rather than to me. A small detail, but you should change this.


GraemeRobe7

"I am serious" is inadequate as a definition. "I'm not kidding," "I'm not joking," "No kidding," "On my honor," "Cross my heart," and "Fair dinkum," would all be natural responses, even if slangy or colloquial.


JDjuDD1

I love the "I am dead serious" DL didn't, what a laugh!


philster043

Perhaps it's better to think of it as: "In all seriousness..." ( "Serious" as a noun )


Sneyder.

Any difference between "ES ist mein Ernst" und "DAS ist mein Ernst" or it means the same?


vcamp89

"Ersnt" with capital E means serious? I keep thinking "ersnt" as an "first"


vcamp89

Never mind everyone, I was thinking of erst haha.


JJ1856

'That is my concern'--lost a heart


latergator

Another idiom. Cant translate an idiom unless you already know it is one and what it means.


JJ1856

Danke. I agree with your earlier comment about needing a book of idioms.


latergator

I found that a few of the online dictionaries do have different sections, sayings, and idioms. and I was just shown a good general German selection on Amazon, Danke FOKSTROT!


sduckwor

Collins dictionary translates this as 'I am quite serious'. Why an error Duolingo ?


Luscinda

I suspect the computer has difficulty with quite meaning absolutely vs to a moderate degree.


mooglovesmaz

My Collins German/English dictionary translates Das ist mein Ernst as I am quite serious, but Duolingo rejected this.


nighteagleowl

Das ist mein Ernst - mit mir hat Duo Publikum Spaß :-)))


LRCFO

I would translate " Es ist mein Ernst" as " I am serious",,, and for the above with the word "das" translated it as "That is my concern" which was marked wrong..

does anyone have any thoughts on this ?


Tixor

Everyone, meet my new puppy! His name is Ernst, and he is a Dachshund.


HughWarren

Grüße, Ernst!


Vooheese

There is a lot in German that people are using possessive case + noun to replace "be" structure in English. But it's not intuitive to me. It'll be great if anyone can summarize it. Danke!


leandre19

@TerjeKlevenip : i tried "i'm not kidding" too. I'm not an english nattive speaker, but could it work ?


giuseppemccarthy

I said, "I really mean that." Is that wrong?


HeshamHosney

Warum so ernst Sohn ? German Jocker :D


mkasiak

I know, what Ernst means, but it is also a name. So also "That is my Ernst" or "That is my Ernest" should be accepted. I have tried it just for fun, and it is not. Das ist mein Ernst ;)


GauravAhuj6

that is my kidding..


Tuibiel

Hello serious, I'm dad.


Prost.mate

Could "Mir geht es Ernst" work?


bibek22

I translated it to "That is my trepidation". I was way off. This must be an idiom and not to be taken word for word.


DianaThiriar

"That is my earnestness' is simply incorrect on both sides of the Atlantic pond. It isn't colloquial. One might argue a certain grammatical correctness, but nobody in their right mind would ever talk like that.


DianaThiriar

"That is my earnestness' is simply unworkable. Nobody talks like that on either side of the Atlantic pond. It isn't colloquial, no matter how much one might argue its grammatical 'correctness'.


Dahlie5

If Ernst were a star, then Sirius Black in German would be Ernst Schwarz? So punny :P


hechap

I thought it would be more common to say "Ich bin im Ernst." Is not that a pretty common way of expressing that one is serious?


mizinamo

In my experience, the most common ways are Ich meine es ernst. and Das ist mein Ernst.

Ich bin im Ernst. sounds odd to me.

Another possibility is im Ernst, ... for "Seriously (though), ...", or Im Ernst? for "Seriously?" (= Echt jetzt? / Ernsthaft?)


HilalZiauddin

Das ist mein ernst oder es ist mein ernst?


dbayly

Well I don't see why Duo won't accept what my mother often said about my brother "Das ist mein Ernest" (I was given that choice in a multiple choice question)


CarolynJoy10

"Das meine Ich ernst" is a way to say I am serious. I've never heard this version - maybe it is a newer idiomatic expression?


lynn130865

Would it never be "ich bin ernst"?


FancyFrau

I took it as that is my truth, which could easily be translated to no kidding


Tiger757378

Is there any difference between ''Das ist mein Ernst'' and ''Ich bin Ernst''? Is one describing your general personality whereas the other is describing your attitude towards one single incident?

I mean something like ''Mir ist gut'' and ''Ich bin gut'' is totally distinct as in I am feeling good and I am a good man.


fehrerdef
Mod

Exactly!
But note that you must not capitalize "ernst" in the second alternative.

"Das ist mein Ernst" (using the noun "Ernst" (= "seriousness")) means "I am serious" in the sense that I assert that what I have said is to be taken seriously.
"Ich bin ernst" (using the adjective "ernst" (= "serious") describes me as a serious person.

Btw., there is also a German first name "Ernst", so if you capitalize "Ernst" in the second alternative, it would be "My name is Ernst".


AhmedSiddi190989

Can't it be Ich bin ernst?


Reihaneh69991

I definitely don't want to hear this from my boss


Hsa682578

I am for real.... Is wrong


Joe515977

And don't call me Shirley.


AndrewHost3

I love these discussions. Very helpful, informative AND amusing--thanks everyone!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.