"Tu ești irlandez sau scoțian?"

Translation:Are you Irish or Scottish?

November 19, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


arno22arno

That's what I ask my glass of whisky everytime


IanWitham1

Look at the label. It is Irish whiskey but Scotch whisky.


Zestie.

When you have ginger hair


Rick476691

Duo said ' Scots' was a typo and should be 'Scot'. Duo is wrong. Scots is a singular or plural adjective referring to a Scottish person or Scottish people. Scot is a noun. So a single person can be 'a Scot' or ' Scots'. To say, eg ' she is Scot' is grammatically incorrect.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.