"Irlanda nu mai este săracă!"

Translation:Ireland is no longer poor!

November 19, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alexander-ua

Oh man, this whole module is so politically... incorrect in places.


Schattenparker

I object to the notion that history should be forgotten out of political "correctness".

Nobody denigrates the Irish here, but we all should remember their historic hardship as in https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Great_Famine_(Ireland)

(And yes, solidarity in Europe is a good thing, indeed !)


ammonal98

No, it's not. Ireland was, in fact, quite poor a country until just a few decades ago. It's like when people criticize Quentin Tarantino because he makes films in which his characters say "❤❤❤❤❤❤" a lot. That doesn't mean that the filmmaker is racist: he simply wants to recreate the historical ambience, language included, and in the XIX century's USA people referred to black people as "❤❤❤❤❤❤❤" normally. Ireland's not poor now, but it used to be. Stating historical facts is not politically incorrect. If anything, it would be negative to change how we recount history just because some people are bothered by past events.


villajidiot

Actually, given this and the other sentence about English not being the language of Ireland, I think this isn't so much political incorrectness as an Irish lesson contributor expressing a bit of nationalist pride. :P


Pop60

Ireland is rich thanks to the EU and US, and pays significantly less than its fair share of the EU budget. Ireland was incredibly poor from its independence until it joined the EU - you don't have to go back any further than that.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.