"Irlanda nu mai este săracă!"

Translation:Ireland is no longer poor!

November 19, 2016

4 Comments


TseDanylo

Thanks to the EU :D

November 19, 2016

alexander-ua

Oh man, this whole module is so politically... incorrect in places.

February 19, 2017

Schattenparker

I object to the notion that history should be forgotten out of political "correctness".

Nobody denigrates the Irish here, but we all should remember their historic hardship as in https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Great_Famine_(Ireland)

(And yes, solidarity in Europe is a good thing, indeed !)

January 3, 2018

ammonal98

No, it's not. Ireland was, in fact, quite poor a country until just a few decades ago. It's like when people criticize Quentin Tarantino because he makes films in which his characters say "❤❤❤❤❤❤" a lot. That doesn't mean that the filmmaker is racist: he simply wants to recreate the historical ambience, language included, and in the XIX century's USA people referred to black people as "❤❤❤❤❤❤❤" normally. Ireland's not poor now, but it used to be. Stating historical facts is not politically incorrect. If anything, it would be negative to change how we recount history just because some people are bothered by past events.

March 21, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.