"A raincoat"

Translation:Cot law

November 19, 2016

6 Comments


susanescott

There was a circumflex on the o in cot this time, but previously there has not been one Is this a mistake, or is it optional?

November 19, 2016

ibisc

A variation - either is fine.

November 19, 2016

ILoveWales

Why is it 1 word in English but 2 in welsh?

December 22, 2018

ibisc

The vocabulary and grammar of Welsh and English are very different. Words do not necessarily translate one-for one. For example:

  • neithiwr - yesterday evening
  • nes ymlaen - later
  • echnos - the night before last
January 19, 2019

samianquazi

so does law mean rain?

January 19, 2019

ibisc

glaw is the word for 'rain'. in this case it is being used as an adjective to describe cot ( a coat).

Later in the course we introduce the idea of 'mutations', a feature of Celtic languages where the letters at the start of a word can change in various circumstances. In this case the g- in glaw has been mutated by being removed.

January 19, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.