1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tâmplarul argentinian vorbeș…

"Tâmplarul argentinian vorbește limba galeză."

Translation:The Argentinian carpenter speaks the Welsh language.

November 19, 2016

10 Comments


TseDanylo

Fun fact, there are about 25,000 speakers of the Welsh language in Argentina and are spoken especially in the Chubut region!


NedChamber

Amazing, I didn't know that! Thanks!


Multi0Lingual4

I feel as though "talks the Welsh language" is incorrect English. You could say "Talk Welsh to me," but I think 'speak' would normally be used. "The carpenter speaks Welsh." Does anyone disagree?


Batsteve

I mostly agree. 'To talk' is very rarely transitive, and "...speaks the Welsh language" (or "...speaks Welsh") is better.

I think "talk Welsh (to me)" sounds colloquial and a little awkward, but "Talk the Welsh language (to me)" is worse for mixing a colloquial verb form with an elevated noun phrase.


xrebekahx

"Speaks" is correct grammatically.


nickbii

Argentine is quite commonly used as an alternative to Argentinian in English. This section of a wiki on Argentina's history uses it roughly a half-dozen times.


AlejandroS586382

What would Galician language of Galicia, Spain be called?


nickbii

Apparently it's called galiciană.


CarloGamag1

shouldn't Welsh be enough so language is superfluous


Jon868250

welsh worked for me

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.