"Tâmplarul argentinian vorbește limba galeză."

Translation:The Argentinian carpenter speaks the Welsh language.

November 19, 2016

8 Comments


TseDanylo

Fun fact, there are about 25,000 speakers of the Welsh language in Argentina and are spoken especially in the Chubut region!

November 19, 2016

NedChamber

Amazing, I didn't know that! Thanks!

January 6, 2017

Multi0Lingual4

I feel as though "talks the Welsh language" is incorrect English. You could say "Talk Welsh to me," but I think 'speak' would normally be used. "The carpenter speaks Welsh." Does anyone disagree?

January 4, 2017

Batsteve

I mostly agree. 'To talk' is very rarely transitive, and "...speaks the Welsh language" (or "...speaks Welsh") is better.

I think "talk Welsh (to me)" sounds colloquial and a little awkward, but "Talk the Welsh language (to me)" is worse for mixing a colloquial verb form with an elevated noun phrase.

January 5, 2017

xrebekahx

"Speaks" is correct grammatically.

January 10, 2018

nickbii

Argentine is quite commonly used as an alternative to Argentinian in English. This section of a wiki on Argentina's history uses it roughly a half-dozen times.

September 24, 2017

AlejandroS586382

What would Galician language of Galicia, Spain be called?

January 24, 2019

nickbii

Apparently it's called galiciană.

January 25, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.