"Το δάσος έχει δεκαπέντε δέντρα."

Translation:The forest has fifteen trees.

November 19, 2016

6 Comments


Snommelp

Can this mean types of trees, or is it just a really small forest?

November 19, 2016

troll1995

Just a small forest. It would be έχει δεκαπέντε είδη δέντρων otherwise.

November 19, 2016

johndelaroo

A forest that small would normally be called a copse in English.

December 4, 2016

troll1995

Υes, in greek its δασύλλιο/αλσύλλιο. Or better still, συστάδα (δέντρων).

December 4, 2016

Stergi3

There is an interesting answer here, when we use forest instead of woods: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/5930/when-would-you-say-woods-and-when-would-you-say-forest

October 15, 2017

Goren17

Not meaning to criticize, but this is one weird sentence!

July 4, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.