1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το δάσος έχει δεκαπέντε δέντ…

"Το δάσος έχει δεκαπέντε δέντρα."

Translation:The forest has fifteen trees.

November 19, 2016

8 Comments


Snommelp

Can this mean types of trees, or is it just a really small forest?


troll1995

Just a small forest. It would be έχει δεκαπέντε είδη δέντρων otherwise.


johndelaroo

A forest that small would normally be called a copse in English.


troll1995

Υes, in greek its δασύλλιο/αλσύλλιο. Or better still, συστάδα (δέντρων).


JustinNewall

More of a copse, really.


KeithMcKay3

Ένα μικρό δάσος με δεκαπέντε δέντρα;


Goren17

Not meaning to criticize, but this is one weird sentence!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.