Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Două femei au un ziar și o carte."

Translation:Two women have a newspaper and a book.

1 year ago

35 Comments


Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

Is anyone else mistaking carte for letter? haha

1 year ago

Pandrosion

"Carta" in Serbian means "card." So we're on the same page here :)

1 year ago

CeancelMare

Yeah, I speak Spanish, too, and in German, "Karte" is pronounced the same way and means "map," so things are REAL confusing sometimes!

1 year ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Or post card (German)

1 year ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

me too, because i've learnt spanish, lol

1 year ago

_Dimitris_
_Dimitris_

same here, and it sounds funny.

1 year ago

Damaris_R

Serbian isnt Romanian but similar because they r neigbors, they both have sarmale, and they almost have the same language. Im Romanian so i know lol

1 year ago

Fer22595
Fer22595

There are so different languages, but as result of their neighborhood they have mutual loanwords

3 months ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Time for a double #RomanceComparison: Book: Spanish & Italian - libro, French - livre, Portuguese - livro, Romanian - carte?! Newspaper: Italian - giornale, French - journal, Portuguese - jornal, Romanian - ziar, Spanish - diario?!

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

If it's any consolation, Romanian also has "jurnal" for "ziar". Actually, I think it's a bit archaic and no one uses it that way anymore, but it's in the dictionary and one of our best known newspapers is called "Jurnalul Național".

1 year ago

LaudaMercurium
LaudaMercurium

I prefer "periódico" for newspaper in my Spanish, if only to throw another wrench into the Romance comparison :P

1 year ago

Meital640

in spanish is periódico

1 year ago

Kelly798170

I don't know about anyone else but I find it hard to hear precisely what is being said sometimes, maybe a change of speaker

1 year ago

Monique687649

I agree!! And maybe someone who doesn't sound terminally depressed?

6 months ago

SamiaELSharkawy

wait isn't this plural .. earlier was ele sunt feme means they are women .. both are plural but one is feme and other is femei? i don't get it

1 year ago

lufloidio
lufloidio

femeie → woman

femei → women

femeia → the woman

femeile →the women

feme → ladies

7 months ago

Graham_1984_LON

that's what i was thinking, unless it is possessive?

1 year ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

„Ziar“ is a greater mystery.

1 year ago

raztud
raztud

zi = day (latin: die), ziar would be daily

1 year ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

Now it's no longer an enigma, thanks :)

1 year ago

LaudaMercurium
LaudaMercurium

Yup, specifically diarium > dzirariu >ziariu > ziar and cognate with english "diary."

1 year ago

Nikita.Mashanov

Daily = zilnic

2 months ago

amazingkurwa
amazingkurwa

can anyone explain difference betweet "un" and "o"??

1 year ago

Chibirexy

l'm wondering if "un" is masc. and "o" is fem. l don't really know though.

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

You are correct.

1 year ago

Chibirexy

Thanks!

1 year ago

MariaMyshk

I still don't understand how do we form plural form

1 year ago

MatthewJay

Why canțt Duolingo have a feature to play the audio speech in slow. I greatly appreciate the native speed at which sentences are spoken, however I am trying to get my production down and slow speech helps this greatly. Thanks

6 months ago

Matthew1243

I thought the same because I am Dutch and Romanian and they say stuff by the sound LOL

1 year ago

Cristina_Costea
Cristina_Costea

Ziar= Newspaper

9 months ago

Monique687649

But why can't it be two men (barbati) have a newspaper and a book?

6 months ago

Octovus

Should have leading "the". Unless it's a very odd sentence.

1 year ago

Chibirexy

In Romanian, the "the" is put at the end of the word, so "woman" is "femeie" and "the woman" is "femeia", for example. the specific ending is based on the ending of the root word and it can take some getting used to. It's covered more in depth in two future sections Def.Art.Sg and Def.Art.Pl

1 year ago

StephenBoo14

I agree, the English translation sounds unnatural without it.

In Romanian would you use the definite article in this context? If so how?

Thanks

2 months ago

StephenBoo14

I stuck "The two women" into imtranslator.net and it suggested "cele două femei" Is this an alternate way of producing the definite article?

2 months ago