"Două femei au un ziar și o carte."

Translation:Two women have a newspaper and a book.

November 19, 2016

37 Comments


Nivkotzer

Is anyone else mistaking carte for letter? haha

November 19, 2016

Pandrosion

"Carta" in Serbian means "card." So we're on the same page here :)

November 19, 2016

CeancelMare

Yeah, I speak Spanish, too, and in German, "Karte" is pronounced the same way and means "map," so things are REAL confusing sometimes!

March 25, 2017

dieprinzessin

Or post card (German)

March 29, 2017

Ehsan_Mehmed

me too, because i've learnt spanish, lol

November 24, 2016

_Dimitris_

same here, and it sounds funny.

November 20, 2016

JanosSapsz1

Same here

October 14, 2018

Damaris_R

Serbian isnt Romanian but similar because they r neigbors, they both have sarmale, and they almost have the same language. Im Romanian so i know lol

July 2, 2017

Fer22595

There are so different languages, but as result of their neighborhood they have mutual loanwords

May 6, 2018

JewishPolyglot

Time for a double #RomanceComparison: Book: Spanish & Italian - libro, French - livre, Portuguese - livro, Romanian - carte?! Newspaper: Italian - giornale, French - journal, Portuguese - jornal, Romanian - ziar, Spanish - diario?!

November 27, 2016

potestasity

If it's any consolation, Romanian also has "jurnal" for "ziar". Actually, I think it's a bit archaic and no one uses it that way anymore, but it's in the dictionary and one of our best known newspapers is called "Jurnalul Național".

January 8, 2017

LaudaMercurium

I prefer "periódico" for newspaper in my Spanish, if only to throw another wrench into the Romance comparison :P

December 2, 2016

Meital640

in spanish is periódico

April 22, 2017

Kelly798170

I don't know about anyone else but I find it hard to hear precisely what is being said sometimes, maybe a change of speaker

April 9, 2017

Monique687649

I agree!! And maybe someone who doesn't sound terminally depressed?

January 28, 2018

SamiaELSharkawy

wait isn't this plural .. earlier was ele sunt feme means they are women .. both are plural but one is feme and other is femei? i don't get it

April 28, 2017

lufloidio

femeie → woman

femei → women

femeia → the woman

femeile →the women

feme → ladies

December 26, 2017

Graham_1984_LON

that's what i was thinking, unless it is possessive?

June 11, 2017

v.ivanov

„Ziar“ is a greater mystery.

November 21, 2016

raztud

zi = day (latin: die), ziar would be daily

November 21, 2016

v.ivanov

Now it's no longer an enigma, thanks :)

November 22, 2016

LaudaMercurium

Yup, specifically diarium > dzirariu >ziariu > ziar and cognate with english "diary."

December 2, 2016

Nikita.Mashanov

Daily = zilnic

June 12, 2018

MatthewJay

Why canțt Duolingo have a feature to play the audio speech in slow. I greatly appreciate the native speed at which sentences are spoken, however I am trying to get my production down and slow speech helps this greatly. Thanks

February 3, 2018

amazingkurwa

can anyone explain difference betweet "un" and "o"??

April 30, 2017

Chibirexy

l'm wondering if "un" is masc. and "o" is fem. l don't really know though.

May 25, 2017

potestasity

You are correct.

May 25, 2017

Chibirexy

Thanks!

May 25, 2017

MariaMyshk

I still don't understand how do we form plural form

June 7, 2017

Cristina_Costea

Ziar= Newspaper

November 5, 2017

Monique687649

But why can't it be two men (barbati) have a newspaper and a book?

January 31, 2018

GeninnaAri

I answered the same and now I am wondering how come no one else asked this?

December 21, 2018

Matthew1243

I thought the same because I am Dutch and Romanian and they say stuff by the sound LOL

July 20, 2017

Octovus

Should have leading "the". Unless it's a very odd sentence.

January 31, 2017

Chibirexy

In Romanian, the "the" is put at the end of the word, so "woman" is "femeie" and "the woman" is "femeia", for example. the specific ending is based on the ending of the root word and it can take some getting used to. It's covered more in depth in two future sections Def.Art.Sg and Def.Art.Pl

July 20, 2017

StephenBoo14

I stuck "The two women" into imtranslator.net and it suggested "cele două femei" Is this an alternate way of producing the definite article?

May 29, 2018

StephenBoo14

I agree, the English translation sounds unnatural without it.

In Romanian would you use the definite article in this context? If so how?

Thanks

May 29, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.