1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Două femei au un ziar și o c…

"Două femei au un ziar și o carte."

Translation:Two women have a newspaper and a book.

November 19, 2016

36 Comments


Nivkotzer

Is anyone else mistaking carte for letter? haha


Pandrosion

"Carta" in Serbian means "card." So we're on the same page here :)


CeancelMare

Yeah, I speak Spanish, too, and in German, "Karte" is pronounced the same way and means "map," so things are REAL confusing sometimes!


dieprinzessin

Or post card (German)


Ehsan_Mehmed

me too, because i've learnt spanish, lol


_Dimitris_

same here, and it sounds funny.


JewishPolyglot

Time for a double #RomanceComparison: Book: Spanish & Italian - libro, French - livre, Portuguese - livro, Romanian - carte?! Newspaper: Italian - giornale, French - journal, Portuguese - jornal, Romanian - ziar, Spanish - diario?!


potestasity

If it's any consolation, Romanian also has "jurnal" for "ziar". Actually, I think it's a bit archaic and no one uses it that way anymore, but it's in the dictionary and one of our best known newspapers is called "Jurnalul Național".


LaudaMercurium

I prefer "periódico" for newspaper in my Spanish, if only to throw another wrench into the Romance comparison :P


Meital640

in spanish is periódico


Kellyabba

I don't know about anyone else but I find it hard to hear precisely what is being said sometimes, maybe a change of speaker


Monique687649

I agree!! And maybe someone who doesn't sound terminally depressed?


SamiaELSharkawy

wait isn't this plural .. earlier was ele sunt feme means they are women .. both are plural but one is feme and other is femei? i don't get it


lufloidio

femeie → woman

femei → women

femeia → the woman

femeile →the women

feme → ladies


Graham_1984_LON

that's what i was thinking, unless it is possessive?


v.ivanov

„Ziar“ is a greater mystery.


raztud

zi = day (latin: die), ziar would be daily


v.ivanov

Now it's no longer an enigma, thanks :)


LaudaMercurium

Yup, specifically diarium > dzirariu >ziariu > ziar and cognate with english "diary."


MatthewJay

Why canțt Duolingo have a feature to play the audio speech in slow. I greatly appreciate the native speed at which sentences are spoken, however I am trying to get my production down and slow speech helps this greatly. Thanks


proswpikos

can anyone explain difference betweet "un" and "o"??


Chibirexy

l'm wondering if "un" is masc. and "o" is fem. l don't really know though.


potestasity

You are correct.


ussa10

Yes, but "un" can also be neutral.


yunitaw.jy

What the diffrence masc and fem? like boy and girl?


Aya_Starz

Yeah, masculine is male and feminin is female, but words don't always have to be mas or fem, it can be neutral too


MariaMyshk

I still don't understand how do we form plural form


Monique687649

But why can't it be two men (barbati) have a newspaper and a book?


ArmandK71

What's wrong about it. "The right answer was exactly the same. Strange?


AbigailGag7

I thought carte would mean map, because cartography


NourChouma2

When do I use (două) and when (doi)??


cJpauz

două is for plural feminine, doi is for plural masculine (and general counting).

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.