"Partidele politice promit multe în campania electorală!"

Translation:The political parties make a lot of promises in the election campaign.

November 19, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


odt5

Why is it "multe" and not "mult"? It looks to me like this functions as an adverb in the Romanian sentence, even though it's more like an adjective in the English.


Toma_G

Both of them work, actually. Romanian is weird.


LouisSepdekdu

Is "electoral campaign" wrong?


FionaPimen

No, it is better than election campaign.


[deactivated user]

    There are many idiomatic ways of translating this and the one which one must use changes the "promit" into a verb and a noun, not just a verb as the original


Mike176398

    What is wrong with "political parties promise a lot in the election campaign"


PaulMinden

    I was marked wrong for "the political parties promise many things in the election campaign". I'm not complaining -- more, it occurs to me that "multe" as a substantive use of an adjective (ie, "stii multe" means "you know many THINGS") is something that only makes sense to me because the Romans did it. Is that substantive use of adjectives (multe, etc) explicitly taught somewhere in this course? It's more complicated in a language with a neuter.


Orestis_kou

    Actually it exists (but very rarely) in English... Think as an example the word "good" in English. Especially in the plural: "the goods".


DaithiWalsh

    In practice - as in, in everyday English - ''...promise many things'' and ''...promise much'' would, in this sentence, be acceptable, if not normal.


jh963

    Apparently, politicians actually tend to keep their promises.

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.