"Partidele politice promit multe în campania electorală!"

Translation:The political parties make a lot of promises in the election campaign.

November 19, 2016

6 Comments


TseDanylo

Sounds familiar

November 19, 2016

odt5

Why is it "multe" and not "mult"? It looks to me like this functions as an adverb in the Romanian sentence, even though it's more like an adjective in the English.

June 4, 2017

jh963

Apparently, politicians actually tend to keep their promises.

December 27, 2016

PaulMinden

I was marked wrong for "the political parties promise many things in the election campaign". I'm not complaining -- more, it occurs to me that "multe" as a substantive use of an adjective (ie, "stii multe" means "you know many THINGS") is something that only makes sense to me because the Romans did it. Is that substantive use of adjectives (multe, etc) explicitly taught somewhere in this course? It's more complicated in a language with a neuter.

January 14, 2017

Orestis_kou

Actually it exists (but very rarely) in English... Think as an example the word "good" in English. Especially in the plural: "the goods".

April 19, 2017

DaithiWalsh

In practice - as in, in everyday English - ''...promise many things'' and ''...promise much'' would, in this sentence, be acceptable, if not normal.

October 16, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.