1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Partidele politice promit mu…

"Partidele politice promit multe în campania electorală!"

Translation:The political parties make a lot of promises in the election campaign.

November 19, 2016

12 Comments


odt5

Why is it "multe" and not "mult"? It looks to me like this functions as an adverb in the Romanian sentence, even though it's more like an adjective in the English.


Toma_G

Both of them work, actually. Romanian is weird.


LouisSepdekdu

Is "electoral campaign" wrong?


FionaPimen

No, it is better than election campaign.


jh963

Apparently, politicians actually tend to keep their promises.


PaulMinden

I was marked wrong for "the political parties promise many things in the election campaign". I'm not complaining -- more, it occurs to me that "multe" as a substantive use of an adjective (ie, "stii multe" means "you know many THINGS") is something that only makes sense to me because the Romans did it. Is that substantive use of adjectives (multe, etc) explicitly taught somewhere in this course? It's more complicated in a language with a neuter.


Orestis_kou

Actually it exists (but very rarely) in English... Think as an example the word "good" in English. Especially in the plural: "the goods".


DaithiWalsh

In practice - as in, in everyday English - ''...promise many things'' and ''...promise much'' would, in this sentence, be acceptable, if not normal.


Lina511344

Isn't it better to say "while" the election campaign? Also why such complicated translation? "The political parties promise a lot while the election campaign" means the same with less words...


LouisSepdekdu

No, "while" is a conjunction, not a preposition. It must be followed by a clause with a verb. If you want to use it, you need to add more words "while the election campaign is happening" or "while we're in the election campaign".

In any case, you didn't show how your "while the election campaign" uses less words than the proposed translation "in the election campaign".


Anthony458500

There are many idiomatic ways of translating this and the one which one must use changes the "promit" into a verb and a noun, not just a verb as the original

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.