1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi mâncăm orezul."

"Noi mâncăm orezul."

Translation:We eat the rice.

November 19, 2016

18 Comments


Nivkotzer

Did you know? In Hebrew we also say "orez" for rice :)


Schattenparker

I like that you compare two languages! But with all the posts in Hebrew now, this thread is less useful for people trying to learn Romanian... очень жаль...


starvinp

same in Albanian. oriz :)


MariaMyshk

is there something like present continuous in romanian?


_asztal

I read in an earlier question that there isn't, there is only a past continuous.


Iaz_de_frunza

No . I am romanian and i know :)


Ruth902773

how can I get a keyboard wiyb Romanian accents


IlKuzoff

What's difference between"orez" and "orezUL". Is that any rules?


LauraRaile

Orez - rice / orezul - the rice


Calder740539

Shouldn't it accept "We eat rice"?


Carolina732631

"Orez" means "rice" and "orezul" means "the rice" :)


BobbyBigge

Yeah i agree. It sound weird in English, saying "the rice"


gluadys

Depends on the context. Restaurant menus often give a choice of noodles or rice with an entrée, so it would not be weird to say ?Jim chooses the noodles and we eat the rice."


pizspozseng

What is the difference between the pronounciation of u and ^a (sorry for the ugly accent)?


xxx458884

hey guys do you know the word cool means poop in my language


MartaStnic

Orezul means ,,the rice,,.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.