Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fata cu rochia este atrăgătoare!"

Translation:The girl with the dress is attractive!

1 year ago

5 Comments


splittongue
splittongue

A bit odd Romanian grammar here, mind you, the article is not welcome. The correct sentence would be ”Fata cu rochie este atrăgătoare” (or, ”în rochie” as Caesar said), unless an attribute is added (either adjectival or not), for example ”Fata cu rochia roșie este atrăgătoare” and ”Fata cu rochie roșie este atrăgătoare” are both right, depends of what the speaker wants, but adding the definite article here when no attribute, sounds like very odd Romanian language.

Also, for the English part, when you say it like that, I imagine a girl carrying some dress around... eventually in a bag (the dress, not the girl.. :P)

1 year ago

PhilipNikolayev

No, "cu" is the exception to he rule you are describing, so the original sentence is correct. A noun preceded by "cu" does not drop the definite article.

3 months ago

MartenSanden
MartenSanden

Would ”in the dress” be a possible translation? If not, how would you say that?

1 year ago

Caesar_Imperator

A more normal way of saying it would be: Fata în rochie este atrăgătoare! which would indeed (roughly) translate as "The girl in the dress is attractive"

1 year ago

amnisema

What does the sentence currently mean? Is she attractive because she's carrying a dress in a bag?

1 month ago