"Rămâi cu mine până când vine tatăl meu, te rog?"

Translation:Do you stay with me until my father comes, please?

November 19, 2016

10 Comments


pablopublico

Is "Stay with me until my father comes, please?" wrong, as Duolingo thinks?

May 16, 2017

Pickle1116

No l don't think that is wrong, it sounds fine. Either that or the sentence needs a question word at the beginning as the "correct answer" just doesn't sound right.

May 23, 2017

pablopublico

Ok. Mulțumesc!

May 24, 2017

Pickle1116

You're welcome! So, as we noticed, "do you stay with me until my father comes please" doesn't really sound right but "stay with me..." would be fine, also "will you stay with me...", "would you stay with me...", "can you stay with me..." or "could you stay with me..." would all also be perfectly good.

May 26, 2017

SnekpitTom

According to conjugare.ro, ”rămâi” is both the 2nd person singular present form and 2nd person singular imperative form of the verb ”a rămâne”, so it means both ”you stay” and ”(you sing.) stay!”. So the answer ”You stay with me (...)” that Duolingo requires is not strictly wrong if you disregard the ”te rog?” part of the sentence, but it makes sense in its imperative form only if Duolingo changes the best answer to be ”Stay with me (...)”, i.e. imperative form. Check the conjugation here: http://conjugare.ro/romana/conjugarea-verbului-r%C4%83m%C3%A2ne

August 8, 2017

DaithiWalsh

Well, the sentence in English is unnatural. It would be better phrased as: ''Stay with me..., please?'' or ''Will you stay with me..., please?''

January 18, 2018

nfmonteiro

Seeing as it is in the interrogative mood, the correct form would be "Will you/Would you/Could you stay with me until my father comes, please?". In the imperative mood your sentence would be correct, albeit without the question mark at the end.

May 20, 2018

mathwizard1232

This may well not be a thing grammatically but I took it as an imperative question. Yes, I know that doesn't make sense, but it made sense to me thinking of a child making a half-request, half-demand. "Stay with me, please?" (simplified from the version here just for illustration) seems to me to be perfectly natural, even if not the height of grammatical formality.

February 23, 2019

TseDanylo

Can someone explain the word other here?

November 19, 2016

Coriander18

'other' means that there is a second or third choice. So you say the 'other' way of saying it is 'Will you stay with me until my father comes?' Which I would like to be the translation Duo has that is accepted, as with the 'te rog' on the end it doesn't make good English English.

May 31, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.