"Do you hear those apples?"

Translation:Hallod azokat az almákat?

November 19, 2016

13 Comments


Woof.

No, I don't.

Illustrated by Buruboro in Duolingo cartoons:

October 14, 2017

AelienFelis

I suppose those are rather voices inside your head, I'm sorry, Duo...

November 19, 2016

vvsey

I think they are saying "Bite me!"

November 21, 2016

mbgreen11

Why is the "az" necessary?

May 11, 2017

faharanik

Same question from me. :)

December 1, 2017

RobertoGro7

For "az" to mean "that" and not "the", one needs to add "a (the)". I'm guessing the pattern repeats itself in the plural.

February 28, 2018

JMaxGlobal

I was under the impression we are learning Hungarian and not abnormal psychology.

October 16, 2017

Uzaza1111

After two pálinka, yes.

December 3, 2017

esjalistas

Shouldn't 'Azok az almákot hallotok?' be accepted - never mind the 'usability' of the sentence outside of a fairy tale context?

April 3, 2017

Joeintheory

there are some errors in that sentence, but other than that, yes, azokat az almákat halljátok is acceptable.

May 29, 2017

Uzaza1111

A magyarok termelik, leszedik, megeszik az almát! Én már csak tudom!

December 3, 2017

clairelanc3

When do you use hallsz and when hallod?

July 29, 2018

Christa687973

Don't you know the fairy tale called "Goldmarie und Pechmarie"? That's the evidence, that apples are able to talk and that it is very important for one to listen to them!

November 24, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.