"Do you hear those apples?"

Translation:Hallod azokat az almákat?

November 19, 2016

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Woof.

No, I don't.

Illustrated by Buruboro in Duolingo cartoons:


JohnWeber786406

I still don't understand why it's "azokat az almákat" The "azokat az" needs to be explained a bit more.


normatthew

Azokat - Az because it is those, ok because it is plural, at because it is referring to the object of the sentence (apples). If it were these apples, it would be ezekat. These and those need to match the case of the noun they refer to, which is plural and accusative in this situation.

The standalone az is "the", like "the boy" = "a fiú" except with a z because the next word "almákat" begins with a vowel.

In Hungarian, you need the definite article "the" after the demonstrative pronoun "these" or "those" because you are referring to specific objects, in this case those particular apples.


jzsuzsi

small typo correction: If it were these apples, it would be ezeket. (Ezeket az almákat)


Uzaza1111

After two pálinka, yes.


RainbowHeart530

This is the only correct response.


JMaxGlobal

I was under the impression we are learning Hungarian and not abnormal psychology.


AelienFelis

I suppose those are rather voices inside your head, I'm sorry, Duo...


vvsey

I think they are saying "Bite me!"


mbgreen11

Why is the "az" necessary?


RobertoGro7

For "az" to mean "that" and not "the", one needs to add "a (the)". I'm guessing the pattern repeats itself in the plural.


faharanik

Same question from me. :)


clairelanc3

When do you use hallsz and when hallod?


Bastette54

"Hallod" is the definite conjugation. It's used here because the question is about "those" (azokat az) apples, specific apples that are apparently making too much noise. The definite conjugation hasn't been introduced this early in the course, so it was a bit of a curve ball. This is my second time through the course, so I recognize the definite, but even so, I forgot about it and used the indefinite (which is hallasz, by the way - I wrote hallsz, too).


C.Sch.1

Very good answer! Thank you very much!


EsjaL

Shouldn't 'Azok az almákot hallotok?' be accepted - never mind the 'usability' of the sentence outside of a fairy tale context?


joemagyarul

there are some errors in that sentence, but other than that, yes, azokat az almákat halljátok is acceptable.


Nicola357618

I just love these discussions. As someone once said here..'Welcome to the pleasure dome ' It is all so delightfully difficult!


David236909

In the UK we have an apple variety called "Cox's Orange Pippin". If you shake one, you can hear the pips rattling.

Az Egyesült Királyságban van egy "Cox's Orange Pippin" nevű almafajtánk. Ha egyet megráz, hallja a pipák zörgését.


Christa687973

Don't you know the fairy tale called "Goldmarie und Pechmarie"? That's the evidence, that apples are able to talk and that it is very important for one to listen to them!


Uzaza1111

A magyarok termelik, leszedik, megeszik az almát! Én már csak tudom!


lazp

What is wrong with 'Te hallod azok almák?' ?


Bastette54

almák has to be in accusative because it's the object of hallod - almákat.


JohnWeber786406

It doesn't make any difference - I got burned with "Te hallod azok almákat?"


StephenMat569317

It needs to be "azokat az almákat." For some reason the definite article "az" (the) is needed in Magyar even with the demonstrative "azokat" (those). You always end up saying literally "these the apples" or "those the apples" instead of "these apples" or "those apples" like in English.


Szabo_Miklos

has anyone heard of apples?


clairelanc3

What about this muffled sound when you bite into them?


Helen94783

Could somebody explain me the place of the verb here? Thank you


StephenMat569317

The position of the verb indicates emphasis. Whichever word or phrase directly precedes the verb is emphasized. In this case, the verb starts the sentence, indicating no particular emphasis, or an emphasis on the verb. If it read, “Azokat az almákat hallod,” it would mean something more like “do you hear those apples (in particular)”. If it read “Te hallod azokat az almákat,” it would mean something like “do you (in particular) hear those apples?”


Helen94783

thank you :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.