"English is the international language."

Translation:Τα αγγλικά είναι η διεθνής γλώσσα.

November 19, 2016

7 Comments


bonbayel

Why Τα αγγλικά is plural?

January 6, 2018

D_..
Mod

    That's just how it is for all languages in Greek. The other option is to say 'the English language' - 'η αγγλική γλώσσα'.

    It's similar in French, except they use the masculine form for the short version: le français/japonais or la langue française/japonaise etc.

    Edit: You can also drop 'γλώσσα' and say 'στην αγγλική' but it is rather formal and old fashioned.

    January 6, 2018

DanWalker7

    As an aside, I was listening to a podcast about Greek and the presenter said that a Greek speaker who doesn't have strong English might be heard saying "I don't speak THEM very well" referring to English - this is because of the way languages are expressed in plural!

    June 1, 2018

D_..
    Mod

      Yes, same with referring to hair in plural because it is μαλλιά (neut., plural) in Greek.

      June 1, 2018

strander91

      i believe that "τα αγγλικα ειναι η παγκοσμια γλωσσα" is correct as well because global and international tend to have the same meaning.

      November 19, 2016

troll1995

      Thanks for the input. Added.

      November 19, 2016

robert672165

      You could/should also (on the next tree?) change it to "mark ALL the correct answers" as is done elsewhere.

      May 23, 2018
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.