1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "English is the international…

"English is the international language."

Translation:Τα αγγλικά είναι η διεθνής γλώσσα.

November 19, 2016

8 Comments


bonbayel

Why Τα αγγλικά is plural?


D_..
Mod
Plus

That's just how it is for all languages in Greek. The other option is to say 'the English language' - 'η αγγλική γλώσσα'.

It's similar in French, except they use the masculine form for the short version: le français/japonais or la langue française/japonaise etc.

Edit: You can also drop 'γλώσσα' and say 'στην αγγλική' but it is rather formal and old fashioned.


DanWalker7

As an aside, I was listening to a podcast about Greek and the presenter said that a Greek speaker who doesn't have strong English might be heard saying "I don't speak THEM very well" referring to English - this is because of the way languages are expressed in plural!


D_..
Mod
Plus

Yes, same with referring to hair in plural because it is μαλλιά (neut., plural) in Greek.


KeithMcKay3

Hair in french is masc. pl. too - les cheveux


strander91

i believe that "τα αγγλικα ειναι η παγκοσμια γλωσσα" is correct as well because global and international tend to have the same meaning.


troll1995

Thanks for the input. Added.


robert672165

You could/should also (on the next tree?) change it to "mark ALL the correct answers" as is done elsewhere.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.