1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I eat steak with fruits!"

"I eat steak with fruits!"

Translation:Eu mănânc friptură cu fructe!

November 19, 2016

6 Comments


Csz_Ralf

can anyone explain to me why we carne de vită is not used instead of friptură?


MonicaMindru

"Carne de vită" is beef, while "friptură" is steak.


Hassib731445

Is this a common thing in Romania


Amanesse77

Why ''Carne'' was marked wrong?


MonicaMindru

Because it's not just carne (meat), it's steak, it's more specific.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.