"Măgarul vorbește."

Translation:The donkey talks.

November 19, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zerr_

Is this the one that was just reading the newspaper?


Lucas_Marcel

probably is the shrek's donkey


Hatul_Madan

Does the donkey speak Romanian or English?


Gabriel750645

English,of corse!-if he's Eddy Murphy


Zestie.

Yes I watched Shrek too


ElRiXIV

Well the donkey talks, so does the ass. I propose to have one of the two mentioned as another correct answer.


Lauren677147

And in the morning, he's making waffles.


IngunnW.

Is this a Romanian proverb or something?


AndyOSC

I know that means donkey, but I understand it's also the word for Hungarian. I tried "The Hungarian Speaks" which was not accepted. Or do I have that wrong and that's actually derogatory so shouldn't use it?

I mean, calling someone a donkey is not appropriate in English, but things vary widely from culture to culture. In French, "That's cool" translates roughly to "C'est Chouette!" which literally means "That's Owl!"


aDdGPi11

my donkey talk, my donkey walk, my donkey eat with a knife and fork


ucdm.mobi

Mister Ed's cousin, a taking donkey.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.