1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Prăjiturile din cuptor sunt …

"Prăjiturile din cuptor sunt pentru mama mea!"

Translation:The cakes inside the oven are for my mother.

November 19, 2016

19 Comments


quickrecallnerd

Prajituri can describe a multitude of desserts, really. You can't limit them to cupcakes.


Dami.ly

True. We use "prăjituri" to describe a multitude of homemade "cakes".


jh963

Could this also mean "the cupcakes in the oven"? (Like prăjiturile de pe masă is the cupcakes on the table.)


razvan.marin

Yes. I see it more as the cupcakes in the oven instead of from the oven. As in the cupcakes are in the oven at this moment. Otherwise I wouldn't refer to them as "din cuptor".


Lixmage

Pity the cupcakes in the oven is marked as incorrect then... :-(


splittongue

accepted right now with the form ”the cakes in the oven...” (no cupcakes, no from, lazy to type, I chose the easiest way and it was accepted). However, it is not necessary that the cakes are in the oven at the moment of speech. Maybe there are many cakes on the table, some of which are from the oven, some other are from the computer... (well, what kind of water cooling do you have there? I can cook cakes and boil coffee on mine! :P). Those from the oven are for mom, don't touch them! (the Romanian sentence can mean either way, with equal probability).


Jeff572054

"Cupcakes"?!? The American English idea of "cupcakes" doesn't exist in the traditional Romanian kitchen. Romanians don't traditionally bake little cakes in muffin tins on which they then put frosting. "Prăjituri" could be translated as "cakes," but also generically as "pastries."


hippietrail

In English a "traditional kitchen" might mean a room for food preparation without any modern appliances or devices. For the meaning you intend we say "traditional cuisine".


patrickscu4

'inside the oven' would be very unusual in english -- 'in the oven' is much better


ionradoi1

why not cakes, why to complicate things


ButterflyTeach3r

Because they are using the word "tort" for cake, so it's less confusing if prăjituri is always "cupcake". :)


Lurch_M

See my long rant about this here.


hippietrail

Native English speakers usually just say "in the oven". "Inside the oven" sounds just a little bit unnatural.


Eckhard187495

Look at google translate for prăjituri-same company as duolingo! "Cupcake" is ridiculous


cella653220

Prajituri can generally mean sweets, not just ckaes


Lurch_M

No, because sweets is dulciuri.


hippietrail

"Sweets" has multiple meanings in English:

  1. dessert
  2. candy (US), lollies (Aus)

ivanfernan293403

I slipped, wrote "The cakes for my mother are in the oven," and got it wrong. But really, why couldn't it be considered?


Lurch_M

Because that's a different sentence.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.