"Valahova a hegyek mögé utazik, a tengerhez."

Translation:He is travelling somewhere behind the mountains, to the sea.

November 19, 2016

9 Comments


Rachelle73965

Why is mögé used here, rather than mögött?

November 19, 2016

Hunniel

Hol --- mögött

Hová --- mögé

with examples:

  • Hol nyaralsz? - Where are you spending your summer holiday?

  • Hová mész nyaralni? - (To) where are you going during your summer holiday?

or with German example:

wo - in+D

wohin - in+A

November 19, 2016

Rachelle73965

Thank you, this is helpful. I was guessing it was something like this. But it is still a bit confusing, perhaps because of the English translation, which does not explicitly have a sense of "to where" associated with the mountains, as it does with the "to the sea" phrase, for which I totally get the "hez" equivalency.

Perhaps a clearer way to ask what I am trying to understand: isn't the Hungarian sentence meaning then closer to "traveling to somewhere behind the mountains, to the sea"? In the exercise, I had to translate the English sentence to Hungarian. I took the English sentence to mean that the road to the sea was behind the mountain, and thus use "mögött".

November 19, 2016

Hunniel

Ahh, I see your point. Yes the English version is not of a very well made sentence.

He is travelling, (with a coma here it would have been much more better, however English doesn't use comas everywhere) somewhere behind the mountains, to the sea.

So in this case it would have been clearly "mögött". But I think your version is also good. In speaking one can emphasize the focus of the English sentence by having a little break after travelling. In writing using a coma would be better.

  • If you use "mögött" then: Valahol a hegyek mögött utazik, (le) a tengerhez. (Hungarian(s) often use "le" if we go to a water (lake, river, sea,etc.) OR "A hegyek mögött utazik valahol, a tengerhez" OR A tengerhez utazik, valahol a hegyek mögött (but the focus here is on the location of the sea rather than the whereabout of the subject).

  • If you use "mögé" the solution is the correct with the "le" optionally (but that's really just an extra :D)

November 19, 2016

Rachelle73965

Thanks! Yes, commas would help clarify. I also see from your explanation a general association of valahol with mögött and valahova with mögé. That makes sense and should be helpful to me as I keep learning Hungarian.

November 19, 2016

dvanclev

Might "beyond" also be a good translation of mögé here? I think it conveys a bit of the motion.

December 19, 2016

dqJacO

The sun sets behind the mountains, but we don't travel "behind" the mountain in English. We travel "beyond" the mountains. Is this expression with "behind" the most commonly used in Hungarian? Is a construction with "a hegyeken túl" possible in this sentence?

January 31, 2017

DagmarHoratio

"Beyond" the mountains is certainly more poetic English, but I wouldn't say "behind" is wrong. Maybe a little extra weird if you're talking about a sea, but I could imagine saying "I'm going to visit my friend; he's got a cabin behind that mountain."

March 18, 2017

magzpavz

I just realized what this sentence means since the English translation is awkward. He is going to the sea which is behind the mountains. So in the process of going to the sea he also goes behind the mountains.

December 22, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.