"Peștele de pe masă este bun."

Translation:The fish from the table is good.

November 19, 2016

7 Comments


Zerr_

Why de pe masă instead of pe masă or de masă?

November 19, 2016

ktsne

"De" is used to connect another preposition (pe here) or an adverb to a noun. The sentence wouldn't be correct if it only had one or the other.

November 19, 2016

Zerr_

Okay, mulțumesc!

November 19, 2016

ktsne

Cu plăcere ^^

November 20, 2016

PhilipNikolayev

I wrote "The fish ON the table is good" and it was accepted, but the suggested solution is "The fish FROM the table is good." In the statement "Peștele de pe masă este bun", is it clear whether the fish is actually on the table right now, or can it mean both that the fish is on the table and that it has already been lifted from the table?

May 7, 2018

Yorick848729

Interesting, mine was drag the words up (no free-style) and "on" wasn't a choice. I would have thought "on" myself, and was surprised it wasn't there.

July 13, 2018

MsGeorgia

It can mean both.

November 11, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.