Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Peștele de pe masă este bun."

Translation:The fish from the table is good.

1 year ago

6 Comments


Zerr_
Zerr_

Why de pe masă instead of pe masă or de masă?

1 year ago

ktsne
ktsne

"De" is used to connect another preposition (pe here) or an adverb to a noun. The sentence wouldn't be correct if it only had one or the other.

1 year ago

Zerr_
Zerr_

Okay, mulțumesc!

1 year ago

ktsne
ktsne

Cu plăcere ^^

1 year ago

PhilipNikolayev

I wrote "The fish ON the table is good" and it was accepted, but the suggested solution is "The fish FROM the table is good." In the statement "Peștele de pe masă este bun", is it clear whether the fish is actually on the table right now, or can it mean both that the fish is on the table and that it has already been lifted from the table?

4 months ago

Yorick848729

Interesting, mine was drag the words up (no free-style) and "on" wasn't a choice. I would have thought "on" myself, and was surprised it wasn't there.

2 months ago