Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nicăieri nu este mai bine ca acasă."

Translation:There is no place like home.

1 year ago

7 Comments


efalc

Would the literal translation be sth. like "Nowhere is it better than at home." ?

1 year ago

Mihrimah19
Mihrimah19

Yeah :) that would the literal translation be, Eva

1 year ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

One of my favourite things about other languages is that if there's negatives, the sentence is negative. If there isn't than it's positive. But of course in English, it depends on dialect. Ugh, why is my native language so... ugh!

1 year ago

lcates55
lcates55

Toto would agree.

1 year ago

KevinSmith777042

Bizarely when i suggested No place is better than home it says it should be nowhere is better than home but here is says no place but goes all English idiom and far from a literal translation! The romanian has no "like" in it...

9 months ago

ski_RO
ski_RO

"ca" in certain contexts can mean "like" or "as" For example, "El e ca mine." = "He is like me." or "El e la fel ca mine." = "He is the same as me." However, "mai bine ca" is closer to "better than" so a better translation would be "Nowhere is better than home."

2 months ago

SS_Coyote
SS_Coyote

Bad translation. The Romanian version says that there is no place better than home, while the English says that there is no place as good as home. These are two different meanings.

7 months ago