Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am a man and you are not a woman."

Translation:Eu sunt bărbat și tu nu ești femeie.

1 year ago

15 Comments


OliviaSils

I wish these ones would let you listen to the romanian sentence. I want to make sure im saying the things properly...

1 year ago

redwisteria

So e can only replace este and not esti?

4 months ago

AlejandraS427107

My romanian husband confirms :) e only replaces este. and esti is only used when directly addresing the "tu" person... ex: (me talking about Anca) Anca este frumoasa / (me talking to Anca) tu esti frumoasa

2 months ago

HerkelDani

Yes. Although "e" is just used by people to shorten the sentence, so it's mostly used in casual talk.

2 months ago

Cristina_Costea
Cristina_Costea

It would sound more natural if the indefinite articles were included in this sentence.

9 months ago

Gordon277579

Why are the indefinite article "o"/"un" not used in the translated sentence? Is it incorrect to say or write: "Eu sunt un barbat si tu nu esti o femeie" (sorry, my keyboard will not allow me to type the Romanian letters as posted above) ?

2 months ago

AlejandraS427107

My Romanian Husband says that both are correct but that saying "Eu sunt femeie" translates to "I am female" and to say "Eu sunt o femeie" translates to "I am a woman" :D

2 months ago

GeraldoSocks

Are "un" and "o" definite or indefinite articles?

1 year ago

Caesar_Imperator

Indefinite

1 year ago

ZsoltTth361802

9

7 months ago

BENJAMIN715475

8

6 months ago

Laura562153
Laura562153

I am A man and you are not a woman - is correctly translated - eu sunt un barbat si tu nu esti o femeie

1 month ago

Laura562153
Laura562153

the provided translation is not correct!!

1 month ago

BENJAMIN715475

vabuga

6 months ago

0w0Ezraphobia
0w0Ezraphobia

i got it right

1 year ago