"I am a man and you are not a woman."

Translation:Eu sunt bărbat și tu nu ești femeie.

November 19, 2016

14 Comments


OliviaSils

I wish these ones would let you listen to the romanian sentence. I want to make sure im saying the things properly...

June 16, 2017

redwisteria

So e can only replace este and not esti?

April 9, 2018

AlejandraS427107

My romanian husband confirms :) e only replaces este. and esti is only used when directly addresing the "tu" person... ex: (me talking about Anca) Anca este frumoasa / (me talking to Anca) tu esti frumoasa

June 1, 2018

HerkelDani

Yes. Although "e" is just used by people to shorten the sentence, so it's mostly used in casual talk.

May 19, 2018

Cristina_Costea

It would sound more natural if the indefinite articles were included in this sentence.

November 5, 2017

5PVK0OnK

I couldn't agree more.

August 24, 2018

Gordon277579

Why are the indefinite article "o"/"un" not used in the translated sentence? Is it incorrect to say or write: "Eu sunt un barbat si tu nu esti o femeie" (sorry, my keyboard will not allow me to type the Romanian letters as posted above) ?

May 31, 2018

AlejandraS427107

My Romanian Husband says that both are correct but that saying "Eu sunt femeie" translates to "I am female" and to say "Eu sunt o femeie" translates to "I am a woman" :D

June 1, 2018

GeraldoSocks

Are "un" and "o" definite or indefinite articles?

November 19, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

Indefinite

November 19, 2016

Laura562153

I am A man and you are not a woman - is correctly translated - eu sunt un barbat si tu nu esti o femeie

July 3, 2018

Laura562153

the provided translation is not correct!!

July 3, 2018

Kego80961

Yeah but why is the "nu" before the "esti" when the way it is written it looks like it should be "esti" before the "nu"

March 17, 2019

JonEnMiljon

Because negations are always put before the verb in Romanian. Word order is often different in Romanian vs English.

March 18, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.