1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I am a man and you are not a…

"I am a man and you are not a woman."

Translation:Eu sunt un bărbat și tu nu ești o femeie.

November 19, 2016

33 Comments


OliviaSils

I wish these ones would let you listen to the romanian sentence. I want to make sure im saying the things properly...


gjkato.hobbies

Why are the indefinite article "o"/"un" not used in the translated sentence? Is it incorrect to say or write: "Eu sunt un barbat si tu nu esti o femeie" (sorry, my keyboard will not allow me to type the Romanian letters as posted above) ?


AlejandraS427107

My Romanian Husband says that both are correct but that saying "Eu sunt femeie" translates to "I am female" and to say "Eu sunt o femeie" translates to "I am a woman" :D


brochinho

More or less it is true. But you should use "Eu sunt o femeie" when you also have an adjectove. For example: eu sunt o femeie frumoasa - I am a beautiful woman. Otherwise it will sound forced.


DavidVasad1

I agree it should include "o"/"un"


HongLe947002

My husband is Romanian and he said we were right using "o" too. So it is correct to write " ...tu nu esti o femeie"


redwisteria

So e can only replace este and not esti?


AlejandraS427107

My romanian husband confirms :) e only replaces este. and esti is only used when directly addresing the "tu" person... ex: (me talking about Anca) Anca este frumoasa / (me talking to Anca) tu esti frumoasa


HerkelDani

Yes. Although "e" is just used by people to shorten the sentence, so it's mostly used in casual talk.


Cristina_Costea

It would sound more natural if the indefinite articles were included in this sentence.


5PVK0OnK

I couldn't agree more.


GeraldoSocks

Are "un" and "o" definite or indefinite articles?


Laura562153

I am A man and you are not a woman - is correctly translated - eu sunt un barbat si tu nu esti o femeie


Laura562153

the provided translation is not correct!!


Jack_Boulet

Don't Romanians sometimes leave the indefinite articles out, though?


Priinny

Im in tears Duolingo bird im so sorry please don't hurt my family


Kego80961

Yeah but why is the "nu" before the "esti" when the way it is written it looks like it should be "esti" before the "nu"


JonEnMiljon

Because negations are always put before the verb in Romanian. Word order is often different in Romanian vs English.


Helga214341

Why don't we use the articles here?


SunnyCane

My exact answer, "eu sunt barbat si tu nu esti o femeie" and I still got it wrong, wtf.


LoveConner

Doulingo said it wrong.

Instead of saying "Eu sunt bărbat şi tu nu eşti femeie" it should be "Eu sunt un bărbat şi tu ne eşti o femeie"

And yes im Romanian so i know what I'm doing.


sakurasobakasu

I thought the same thing!


Ip9KL

Eu sunt un bărbat și tu nu ești femeie - is wrong?


sylver12417

Eu sunt bărbat și tu nu ești femeie.

We have 2 sentences (because there are 2 verbs: sunt, ești)
1. Eu sunt bărbat
2. Tu nu ești femeie

și - is a conjunction because connects the 2 sentences
nu - it is for negation

If in the first sentence there is no article, usually there will be no article in the second sentence too.

Eu sunt un bărbat și tu ești o femeie. (un/o - indefinite articles) = I am a man and you are a woman
Eu sunt bărbat și tu ești femeie (no article) --- (The sentence is also translated: I am a man and you are a woman, even if in Romanian there are no articles in this sentence).

bărbat (masculine noun)
bărbat = man (no article) --- un bărbat = a man (indefinite article) --- bărbatul = the man (definite article)

femeie (feminine noun)
femeie = woman (no article) --- o femeie = a woman (indefinite article) --- femeia = the woman (definite article)


CatherineC315992

i keep getting confused with femeie and femeia- what is the difference?


sylver12417

feminine noun: femeie = woman
indefinite article:
- o femeie = a woman (singular)
- niște femei = some women (plural)
definite article:
- femeia = the woman (singular)
- femeile = the women (plural)


Susan63569

Why not explain the difference between e, este and esti. I am not able to determine ehich is used when. I cannot learn ifit doesnt seem to follow a pattern. Each time I am guessing


sylver12417

Eu sunt = I am
Tu ești = You are
El/Ea este/e = He/She is (Note: e - it is informal, e - is the short form for este)
Noi suntem = We are
Voi sunteți = You are
Ei/Ele sunt = They are

Eu sunt bărbat/femeie. (no article) (Note: in English will be translated with: I am a man/a woman). There is not always the exact equivalence between 2 languages.
Tu ești bărbat/femeie. (no article)
El este/e bărbat. (no article)
Ea este/e femeie. (no article)

Eu sunt un bărbat. = I am a man. (un - indefinite article, masculine)
Tu ești o femeie. = You are a woman. (o - indefinite article, feminine)

Eu sunt bărbatul/femeia care cântă la vioară. = I am the man/the woman who plays the violin. (definite article)

nu - it is for negation

Eu nu sunt... = I am not....
Tu nu ești ..... = You are not.....
El/Ea nu este... = He/She is not....
Noi nu suntem... = We are not....
Voi nu sunteți... = You are not...
Ei/Ele nu sunt ... = They are not...

bărbat (masculine noun)
bărbat = man (no article) --- un bărbat = a man (indefinite article) --- bărbatul = the man (definite article)

femeie (feminine noun)
femeie = woman (no article) --- o femeie = a woman (indefinite article) --- femeia = the woman (definite article)


j0ekur

i know "e" can be used in place of "este" but can it also be used in place of "esti"?


brochinho

No. E is the short form of este which means you are. The conjugation goes like this: Eu sunt - I am Tu ești - You are (singular) El/ea (e)ste - He/she is Noi suntem - We are Voi sunteți - You are (plural) Ei/Ele sunt - They are


j0ekur

This is really annoying. I put "eu sunt un barbat si tu nu esti femeie" and it was marked wrong. I'm sure its not but if it is tell me why.


brochinho

Well in romanian it might be pretty ok, but it think it was marked wrong because you only used indefinite article for man and not for woman. So you should either say: "Eu sunt bărbat și tu femeie" or "Eu sunt un bărbat și tu o femeie"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.