1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Οι κοινοποιήσεις μου."

"Οι κοινοποιήσεις μου."

Translation:My shares.

November 19, 2016

21 Comments


jaye16
Mod

Since this is in the Technology skill I think it refers to the number of times a post on Facebook etc has been shared. Share has now become a noun outside Wall Street.


jeanprendiville

In need of a retraining session. Thanks for info, time for Facebook and Duo is a bit of a stretch! :-))


jeanprendiville

I don't think you can use share as an noun. I think the word may be followers or friends who share with me.


mizinamo

It's the things that you have shared (on social media or the like), I think, or possibly the acts of sharing.

From κοινοποιώ "to share", or literally "to make common".


jeanprendiville

What springs to my mind is shares in a company, e.g. " my shares in British Stirling have plummeted".


mizinamo

Those would be μετοχές, I believe.


spdl79
Mod

Would κοινοποιήσεις be masculine or feminine? I'm not very familiar with nounified verbs yet...


mizinamo

It's feminine plural.

The singular is κοινοποίηση.

Two common noun forms from verbs are a feminine form in -ση and a neuter one in -μα. (Generally speaking the noun in -ση refers to the process of verbing and -μα to the result; for example, ποίηση is "poetry" (the process of creating) and ποίημα is "poem" (the created thing), both from ποιώ "to make, create".)

The -ση nouns have a slightly special conjugation with plural -σεις (as here) rather than -σες. Genitive plural is -σεων; genitive singular can be the traditional -σεως or a modernised/regularised -σης -- I believe the latter is more common.

Note also the movement of stress: κοινοΠΟΊηση, κοινΠΟΊησης - κοινοποιΉσεως, κοινοποιΉσεων, κοινοποιΉσεις.


spdl79
Mod

Thank you so much mizinamo, that makes sense now. I was thinking it was a noun formed directly from the 2PS future infinitive, but I can see now it's (a little bit) more straightforward than that.


mizinamo

Ah - I see where you could have got that idea from.

No, it's just a coincidence that the two forms (noun and verb) have the same shape, as far as I know.


spdl79
Mod

...and also wondering about θεάσεις too, while we're at it.


mizinamo

Also one of those feminine plural nouns that had an -ις ending in Ancient Greek and so inflect slightly differently from "regular" -η feminine nouns.

Nearly all of them end in -ση (-ψη, -ξη) in the nominative singular, but a couple of them have a different consonant before the ending, e.g. δύναμη, πόλη.


kirakrakra

My computer speaks Greek and my κοινοποιήσεις are the announcements I write on my page in facebook for my friends to read. The verb the computer uses is "share", which is computer language not humane language.


I.Schmidt1

ανάρτηση (σε φόρουμ, σε κοινωνικό δίκτυο) can I use this instead of κοινοποιήση


D_..
Mod

No, κοινοποίηση is when you share something, ανάρτηση is the post itself, whether you're sharing something or creating an original post.
ανάρτηση


kirakrakra

Is this facebook language??;; Outside the computer world:

κοινοποίηση = announcement, κοινοποιώ = announce, (make public ποιώ / make , κοινός/ public)

ανάρτηση suspension (something you hang on the walls)


D_..
Mod

Yes, I think it's based on social media.


slh123

I'm not really a twitter user, but would this also apply to re-tweets?


troll1995
Mod

No, you can say αναδημοσίευση.


jaye16
Mod

Sorry, I'll have to pass on this one let's wait for someone more tech savvy.


I.Schmidt1

oi κοινοποιήσεις my notifications My shares

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.