"Οι κοινοποιήσεις μου."

Translation:My shares.

11/19/2016, 7:52:25 PM

21 Comments


jaye16
Mod

Since this is in the Technology skill I think it refers to the number of times a post on Facebook etc has been shared. Share has now become a noun outside Wall Street.

11/21/2016, 11:50:57 AM

jeanprendiville

In need of a retraining session. Thanks for info, time for Facebook and Duo is a bit of a stretch! :-))

11/21/2016, 12:01:07 PM

jeanprendiville

I don't think you can use share as an noun. I think the word may be followers or friends who share with me.

11/19/2016, 7:52:25 PM

mizinamo
Mod

It's the things that you have shared (on social media or the like), I think, or possibly the acts of sharing.

From κοινοποιώ "to share", or literally "to make common".

11/20/2016, 4:48:12 AM

jeanprendiville

What springs to my mind is shares in a company, e.g. " my shares in British Stirling have plummeted".

11/20/2016, 6:19:59 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Those would be μετοχές, I believe.

11/20/2016, 6:41:35 AM

spdl79
Mod

Would κοινοποιήσεις be masculine or feminine? I'm not very familiar with nounified verbs yet...

12/10/2016, 7:01:12 PM

mizinamo
Mod

It's feminine plural.

The singular is κοινοποίηση.

Two common noun forms from verbs are a feminine form in -ση and a neuter one in -μα. (Generally speaking the noun in -ση refers to the process of verbing and -μα to the result; for example, ποίηση is "poetry" (the process of creating) and ποίημα is "poem" (the created thing), both from ποιώ "to make, create".)

The -ση nouns have a slightly special conjugation with plural -σεις (as here) rather than -σες. Genitive plural is -σεων; genitive singular can be the traditional -σεως or a modernised/regularised -σης -- I believe the latter is more common.

Note also the movement of stress: κοινοΠΟΊηση, κοινΠΟΊησης - κοινοποιΉσεως, κοινοποιΉσεων, κοινοποιΉσεις.

12/10/2016, 7:13:30 PM

spdl79
Mod

Thank you so much mizinamo, that makes sense now. I was thinking it was a noun formed directly from the 2PS future infinitive, but I can see now it's (a little bit) more straightforward than that.

12/10/2016, 7:21:12 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Ah - I see where you could have got that idea from.

No, it's just a coincidence that the two forms (noun and verb) have the same shape, as far as I know.

12/10/2016, 7:43:49 PM

spdl79
Mod

...and also wondering about θεάσεις too, while we're at it.

12/10/2016, 7:13:07 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Also one of those feminine plural nouns that had an -ις ending in Ancient Greek and so inflect slightly differently from "regular" -η feminine nouns.

Nearly all of them end in -ση (-ψη, -ξη) in the nominative singular, but a couple of them have a different consonant before the ending, e.g. δύναμη, πόλη.

12/10/2016, 7:15:26 PM

I.Schmidt1

ανάρτηση (σε φόρουμ, σε κοινωνικό δίκτυο) can I use this instead of κοινοποιήση

2/17/2017, 11:22:28 AM

D_..
Mod

No, κοινοποίηση is when you share something, ανάρτηση is the post itself, whether you're sharing something or creating an original post.
ανάρτηση

2/17/2017, 8:51:33 PM

kirakrakra

Is this facebook language??;; Outside the computer world:

κοινοποίηση = announcement, κοινοποιώ = announce, (make public ποιώ / make , κοινός/ public)

ανάρτηση suspension (something you hang on the walls)

2/21/2017, 1:05:00 PM

D_..
Mod

Yes, I think it's based on social media.

2/21/2017, 7:37:07 PM

slh123

I'm not really a twitter user, but would this also apply to re-tweets?

5/24/2017, 4:45:58 AM

troll1995
Mod

No, you can say αναδημοσίευση.

5/25/2017, 12:35:48 PM

jaye16
Mod

Sorry, I'll have to pass on this one let's wait for someone more tech savvy.

5/24/2017, 7:52:00 AM

kirakrakra

My computer speaks Greek and my κοινοποιήσεις are the announcements I write on my page in facebook for my friends to read. The verb the computer uses is "share", which is computer language not humane language.

8/19/2017, 12:19:51 PM

I.Schmidt1

oi κοινοποιήσεις my notifications My shares

2/18/2018, 1:23:44 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.