Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Voi nu mâncați pâine."

Translation:You do not eat bread.

1 year ago

28 Comments


Meganbrayt1

I dont think this is needed in Romania. Seriously never known people who eat so much bread.

1 year ago

ponuda
ponuda

SO. MUCH. BREAD. All the meals, no matter what it is. But I have to listen to my boyfriend say that we Brazilians are the weird ones because we eat rice as a side dish hahaha

1 year ago

Kelvincristi

There is nothing more powerful than rice and beans.

1 year ago

Kittencute123

Really?

1 year ago

Kittencute123
1 year ago

Kittencute123

Yeah

1 year ago

Pandrosion

Is "voi" the plural for "you"? Like Spanish "ustedes" and the archaic English "ye"? Or is it the formal version of "you"? Or is it both?

1 year ago

Caesar_Imperator

"Voi" is the plural form of you. "Dumneavoastră" is the formal version of "you". You always conjugate the verb in the second person plural when using these.

1 year ago

Pandrosion

Mulţumesc! In Serbian we use "vi" both as plural "you" and formal "you," which is why I was confused :)

1 year ago

Caesar_Imperator

Cu plăcere! The formal version of "you" is actually a bit more complicated than that. In order to avoid these complications, remember that in Romanian it's generally perfectly ok to omit pronouns (usually it sounds more natural as well).

1 year ago

LAURISSABE

OK

1 year ago

LAURISSABE

OK

1 year ago

_Dimitris_
_Dimitris_

So we can't use "voi" to address people in a polite way?

1 year ago

Caesar_Imperator

No, but you can conjugate the verb in the second person plural and it can mean that you are adressing people in a polite way (if you omit the pronoun). It can also, however, mean, that you are adressing more people that you know well (a.k.a not necesarilly in a polite manner). Example:

  1. Voi mergeți la restaurant? (adressing more people in a non-formal way)

  2. Dumneavoastră mergeți la restaurant? (adressing one or more people in a formal way)

  3. Mergeți la restaurant? (it can have both the meaning of the first and of the second sentence, depeding on the context)

The third form is perhaps the easiest to use and it is also the most common.

1 year ago

_Dimitris_
_Dimitris_

Thanks!

1 year ago

ponuda
ponuda

Ave, Caesar!

1 year ago

LAURISSABE

YOU R SMART

1 year ago

LAURISSABE

OK

1 year ago

MicahFerguson

Voi is the plural form of you, but can also be used as formal. If talking to one child, you say "tu esti," two children "voi sunteti," and to an adult, you can use either vow or dumneavoastra. Either way, voi is officially you all, but we translate to English as you, because we have no plural form for the word.

1 year ago

Kittencute123

What?

1 year ago

LAURISSABE

OK

1 year ago

tmbynerd64

Why woundn't "Voi nu mănânci pâine" not work?

1 year ago

MicahFerguson

Yes, that would not work, as voi is second person plural and mananci is second person singular. "voi mancati", or "tu mananci" is correct.

1 year ago

Lee_Levette

Are there any tricks to learn how to conjugate in the Romanian language?

4 months ago

Adelina2018132
Adelina2018132

Dumneavoastră or dv

3 months ago

OG_Orange_Duck

Shouldn't "you all" be also correct, just to distinguish plural "you" and singular "you" (in my Latin class, we use "you all" to be clear about second-person plural for conjugation, pronouns, etc.)

1 year ago

Kittencute123

bblleeestttt sss

11 months ago

cridti2

You do not eat dread

10 months ago