"Voi nu mâncați pâine."

Translation:You do not eat bread.

November 19, 2016

20 Comments


Meganbrayt1

I dont think this is needed in Romania. Seriously never known people who eat so much bread.

January 24, 2017

ponuda

SO. MUCH. BREAD. All the meals, no matter what it is. But I have to listen to my boyfriend say that we Brazilians are the weird ones because we eat rice as a side dish hahaha

February 5, 2017

Kelvincristi

There is nothing more powerful than rice and beans.

June 4, 2017

lufloidio

Yes , yes, same in Colombia, I like so much the rice with beans and other food

November 1, 2018

Pandrosion

Is "voi" the plural for "you"? Like Spanish "ustedes" and the archaic English "ye"? Or is it the formal version of "you"? Or is it both?

November 19, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

"Voi" is the plural form of you. "Dumneavoastră" is the formal version of "you". You always conjugate the verb in the second person plural when using these.

November 19, 2016

Pandrosion

Mulţumesc! In Serbian we use "vi" both as plural "you" and formal "you," which is why I was confused :)

November 19, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

Cu plăcere! The formal version of "you" is actually a bit more complicated than that. In order to avoid these complications, remember that in Romanian it's generally perfectly ok to omit pronouns (usually it sounds more natural as well).

November 19, 2016

lufloidio

Please, how is the formal conjugation of the verb eat in:

«dumneata» and «Dumneavoastea»

Thanks you

November 1, 2018

MsGeorgia

"Dumneata mănânci" - second person singular, the same as "Tu mănânci"

"Dumneavoastră mâncați" - second person plural, the same as "Voi mâncați".

"Dumneata" is the formal version of "tu" and should be used when addressing a younger person.

"Dumneavoastră" is the formal version of both "tu" and "voi". It differs from "dumneata" when adressing one person, in that the person is supposed to be older or of the same age as yourself.

January 28, 2019

_Dimitris_

So we can't use "voi" to address people in a polite way?

November 20, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

No, but you can conjugate the verb in the second person plural and it can mean that you are adressing people in a polite way (if you omit the pronoun). It can also, however, mean, that you are adressing more people that you know well (a.k.a not necesarilly in a polite manner). Example:

  1. Voi mergeți la restaurant? (adressing more people in a non-formal way)

  2. Dumneavoastră mergeți la restaurant? (adressing one or more people in a formal way)

  3. Mergeți la restaurant? (it can have both the meaning of the first and of the second sentence, depeding on the context)

The third form is perhaps the easiest to use and it is also the most common.

November 20, 2016

_Dimitris_

Thanks!

November 20, 2016

ponuda

Ave, Caesar!

February 5, 2017

MicahFerguson

Voi is the plural form of you, but can also be used as formal. If talking to one child, you say "tu esti," two children "voi sunteti," and to an adult, you can use either vow or dumneavoastra. Either way, voi is officially you all, but we translate to English as you, because we have no plural form for the word.

November 25, 2016

Lee_Levette

Are there any tricks to learn how to conjugate in the Romanian language?

May 19, 2018

Adelina2018132

Dumneavoastră or dv

June 12, 2018

tmbynerd64

Why woundn't "Voi nu mănânci pâine" not work?

December 10, 2016

MicahFerguson

Yes, that would not work, as voi is second person plural and mananci is second person singular. "voi mancati", or "tu mananci" is correct.

December 10, 2016

Nicolae277370

Cum naiba faceti diferenta intre plural ai aingular a negatiei" are not" " " do are not"....aceeasi intrebare eate cum faceti diferenta intre feminin si maaculin a frazei la plural pentru "You" sau "They"!

April 1, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.