1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Voi nu mâncați pâine."

"Voi nu mâncați pâine."

Translation:You do not eat bread.

November 19, 2016

21 Comments


Meganbrayt1

I dont think this is needed in Romania. Seriously never known people who eat so much bread.


ponuda

SO. MUCH. BREAD. All the meals, no matter what it is. But I have to listen to my boyfriend say that we Brazilians are the weird ones because we eat rice as a side dish hahaha


Kelvincristi

There is nothing more powerful than rice and beans.


lufloidio

Yes , yes, same in Colombia, I like so much the rice with beans and other food


MateoMalave4

Bread is good tho, and why would you eat rice on the side? It is clearly part of the main dish.


Pandrosion

Is "voi" the plural for "you"? Like Spanish "ustedes" and the archaic English "ye"? Or is it the formal version of "you"? Or is it both?


Caesar_Imperator

"Voi" is the plural form of you. "Dumneavoastră" is the formal version of "you". You always conjugate the verb in the second person plural when using these.


Pandrosion

Mulţumesc! In Serbian we use "vi" both as plural "you" and formal "you," which is why I was confused :)


Caesar_Imperator

Cu plăcere! The formal version of "you" is actually a bit more complicated than that. In order to avoid these complications, remember that in Romanian it's generally perfectly ok to omit pronouns (usually it sounds more natural as well).


lufloidio

Please, how is the formal conjugation of the verb eat in:

«dumneata» and «Dumneavoastea»

Thanks you


MsGeorgia

"Dumneata mănânci" - second person singular, the same as "Tu mănânci"

"Dumneavoastră mâncați" - second person plural, the same as "Voi mâncați".

"Dumneata" is the formal version of "tu" and should be used when addressing a younger person.

"Dumneavoastră" is the formal version of both "tu" and "voi". It differs from "dumneata" when adressing one person, in that the person is supposed to be older or of the same age as yourself.


_Dimitris_

So we can't use "voi" to address people in a polite way?


Caesar_Imperator

No, but you can conjugate the verb in the second person plural and it can mean that you are adressing people in a polite way (if you omit the pronoun). It can also, however, mean, that you are adressing more people that you know well (a.k.a not necesarilly in a polite manner). Example:

  1. Voi mergeți la restaurant? (adressing more people in a non-formal way)

  2. Dumneavoastră mergeți la restaurant? (adressing one or more people in a formal way)

  3. Mergeți la restaurant? (it can have both the meaning of the first and of the second sentence, depeding on the context)

The third form is perhaps the easiest to use and it is also the most common.


MicahFerguson

Voi is the plural form of you, but can also be used as formal. If talking to one child, you say "tu esti," two children "voi sunteti," and to an adult, you can use either vow or dumneavoastra. Either way, voi is officially you all, but we translate to English as you, because we have no plural form for the word.


Lee_Levette

Are there any tricks to learn how to conjugate in the Romanian language?


Adelina2018132

Dumneavoastră or dv


tmbynerd64

Why woundn't "Voi nu mănânci pâine" not work?


MicahFerguson

Yes, that would not work, as voi is second person plural and mananci is second person singular. "voi mancati", or "tu mananci" is correct.


Nicolae277370

Cum naiba faceti diferenta intre plural ai aingular a negatiei" are not" " " do are not"....aceeasi intrebare eate cum faceti diferenta intre feminin si maaculin a frazei la plural pentru "You" sau "They"!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.