1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu nu am nimic!"

"Eu nu am nimic!"

Translation:I have nothing!

November 19, 2016

7 Comments


NedChamber

"I haven't got anything" should be accepted, since it is the most common way of expressing this sentence in standard English ('I don't have nothing', however, is nonstandard because of its use of double negatives).


BenYoung84

You're right that that should be accepted but I think that "I don't have anything" would still be more common.


lebo_bebo

The fast speaking version sounds like nu and am have been contracted. Therefore shouldn't 'eu n-am nimic' also be accepted? Or is this not correct Romanian?


Gzeebzee

Eu, eu, care nu am nimic!


LEONARD190984

How do you write: I have not nothing! ?


Andrei926539

You don't. English doesn't use double negatives and it's considered grammatically incorrect. So the correct sentence is "I have nothing".


BenYoung84

"I have not nothing" doesn't make sense but it would mean "I have something"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.