"It is a puppy."

Translation:El este un cățel.

November 19, 2016

5 Comments


Platta2

Even though "puppy" is masculine (and "dog"), if the puppy/dog in question is a female dog, can the word be changed to feminine? In Spanish, it's taught that "dog", "puppy", "cat", etc. are masculine nouns, but then in real life, if you have a female animal, you can change the word to feminine.

December 6, 2016

spektrix

Why is "Este o cățel" wrong? I thought I wrote it down from another sentence I'd seen before plus "o" was one of the options for translating "a" from English. Thanks!

November 19, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

Cățel, just like câine, is a masculine noun:

un cățel, doi căței

un câine, doi câini

You use "o" for feminine nouns only. Example:

pisică - cat

o pisică - one cat/a cat (it depends)

November 19, 2016

spektrix

Thank you! I must have written it down wrong, then. Don't remember where I saw it.

November 19, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

You're welcome! Just remember the course is still in beta, it is far from perfect. If you see something that seems wrong, you can always report it.

November 19, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.