Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is a puppy."

Translation:El este un cățel.

0
1 year ago

5 Comments


Platta2
Platta2

Even though "puppy" is masculine (and "dog"), if the puppy/dog in question is a female dog, can the word be changed to feminine? In Spanish, it's taught that "dog", "puppy", "cat", etc. are masculine nouns, but then in real life, if you have a female animal, you can change the word to feminine.

1
Reply1 year ago

spektrix
spektrix

Why is "Este o cățel" wrong? I thought I wrote it down from another sentence I'd seen before plus "o" was one of the options for translating "a" from English. Thanks!

0
Reply1 year ago

Caesar_Imperator

Cățel, just like câine, is a masculine noun:

un cățel, doi căței

un câine, doi câini

You use "o" for feminine nouns only. Example:

pisică - cat

o pisică - one cat/a cat (it depends)

1
Reply1 year ago

spektrix
spektrix

Thank you! I must have written it down wrong, then. Don't remember where I saw it.

0
Reply1 year ago

Caesar_Imperator

You're welcome! Just remember the course is still in beta, it is far from perfect. If you see something that seems wrong, you can always report it.

1
Reply1 year ago