1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "It is a puppy."

"It is a puppy."

Translation:El este un cățel.

November 19, 2016

7 Comments


Platta2

Even though "puppy" is masculine (and "dog"), if the puppy/dog in question is a female dog, can the word be changed to feminine? In Spanish, it's taught that "dog", "puppy", "cat", etc. are masculine nouns, but then in real life, if you have a female animal, you can change the word to feminine.


spektrix

Why is "Este o cățel" wrong? I thought I wrote it down from another sentence I'd seen before plus "o" was one of the options for translating "a" from English. Thanks!


Caesar_Imperator

Cățel, just like câine, is a masculine noun:

un cățel, doi căței

un câine, doi câini

You use "o" for feminine nouns only. Example:

pisică - cat

o pisică - one cat/a cat (it depends)


spektrix

Thank you! I must have written it down wrong, then. Don't remember where I saw it.


Caesar_Imperator

You're welcome! Just remember the course is still in beta, it is far from perfect. If you see something that seems wrong, you can always report it.


DornenEngel

so, un căţel(uş) is a puppy and un căţel de usturoi is a bunch of garlic?

what's the etymology behind it? Someone knows?


Nick855200

why catelus and not catel

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.