1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Micul dejun este dimineața."

"Micul dejun este dimineața."

Translation:The breakfast is in the morning.

November 19, 2016

8 Comments


lpaulger

shouldn't this say Micul dejun este in dimineata?


Caesar_Imperator

No, when referring to a certain part of the day, you just use the word without "în". Examples:

Dimineața mă duc la școală.

După-amiaza beau un ceai.

Seara mă duc la cursul de limba română.

All these sentences imply the fact that this usually happens (a.k.a a schedule).


_Dimitris_

Is noaptea treated in the same way?


Alexislin8899

The breakfast is in the morning, so how do you say the breakfast is in the night


Inga89619

Micul dejun: does it mean breakfast or THE breakfast?


Caesar_Imperator

It means "the breakfast". Breakfast would be "mic dejun".

The sentence we are referring to here is correct in Romanian, however the translation is inaccurate, it should have been "Breakfast is in the morning". There are a lot of cases when you would use an article in Romanian, but not in the English translation and vice-versa. It's kind of a finesse thing which you learn with time and experience.


languageeer

No one:

Literally no one:

Me: The breakfast is morning...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.