1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir essen seinen Reis."

"Wir essen seinen Reis."

Translation:We are eating his rice.

February 12, 2013

64 Comments


rodman911

What is the difference between seinen and siene?


hipp5

You change the ending to match the gender of the accusative noun. So it is seinen Reis, but would be seine Katze. It's the same thing you do with adjectives.


baylonious

You might want to also say that Reis is masculine so der Reis.


bunzoo

this is one tough aspect of German...changing the endings of articles and possessives, and so many other things, based on gender AND case. arrghghghghghhh!!!


Titanium_22

I hate it, from the bottom of my heart. God. Why can't it be like a literal translation of English? How I wish


iRobinhoood

I think if any language was a literal translation of another it would tarnish it's uniqueness.


igamasounds

Agreed, that is just part of learning to think and speak in another language.


march_happy

Broken link? At least here in China Mainland.


Markqz

Missing here on other side of Pacific also. Looks like disappeared in 2016. But available via wayback machine: https://web.archive.org/web/20161120002014/http://esl.fis.edu/learners/fis/german/kasus/caseTables.htm


march_happy

WOW. Danke! I have never thought about archive.org before!


just_gabe

But "we're eating its rice" is gramatically correct! if you're qualifying logic too, then you should correct a lot of previous questions too, "the bear is wearing her clothes"? what the hell?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The bear got into the clothes hanging out on a line to dry. It happens up north. Come on, your turn now. Come up with the German neuter noun that could own the rice.


Zchbaniel25

Das kleine Mädchen war überaus großzügig und freundlich. Wir schlürften seine Suppe, wir aßen seinen Reis, und auch der Bär hat etwas abbekommen!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

And there you go, in German it works to say its rice, because "das Mädchen" is neuter and could own rice. The problem comes when you translate to English, because the girl is feminine. Yet, in children's stories you will find animals with food that people eat such as in Goldilocks and the three bears. So, maybe there is a story out there with food that is designated as "its rice". Who knows? Of course, in that particular story, the bears are actually given genders: Papa Bear has his bowl, Mama Bear has her bowl and Baby Bear has his little bowl.


Zchbaniel25

How about "Papa Bear finished his dish of rice, but Baby Bear did not quite eat up its rice."


Crunchbeetle

Lolz to the whole question, but to explore it...yes to 'THE baby bear ate its rice', but 'Baby Bear' without a 'the' is a very specific bear with a name, so to me it must have a known gender. It jars in the way 'Rover ate its dinner' does, but 'the dog are its dinner' doesn't.


Crunchbeetle

'The dog ATE its dinner'...sorry!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, why not? In some story books, they dress up the bears so we know what gender they are, but in other books they do not and this would work fine.


Mateomijo

Sehr lustig und ganz perfekt!


just_gabe

Wow that's...wow, bears in the city? :p


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, way up north in the outskirts of towns which are next to wilderness


Naylor1993

Why is eßen not accepted? I was taught by someone from Germany that any double s can be written as ß.


GreaTeacheRopke

The other way around is true: if you have a word with ß in it and you are typing on a keyboard without that character, it is good form to replace it with ss (of course, if you have the ß symbol then you should always use it appropriately). Or if you are writing to a Swiss-German, they do not use the ß. However, as with everything, there are specific rules for proper use of s, ss, and ß in German-German, and in this case, the word is certainly "essen."


Naylor1993

Thank you very much!


HubiTomi

We are eating its rice...what is wrong with that?


Menschenkind

Nothing, if the rice belongs to e.g. a dog. Anyway, that's not very likely.


GreaTeacheRopke

unlikely or not, i believe it should be a correct translation.


JPablo001

Yeah, I wrote its rice, and as unlikely as that is, it is grammatically correct


Manny4us

So what's the neuter for "sein"


Joey4

why not..we are eating her rice?


Hohenems

That would be "ihren Reis". See the possessive adjectives here: http://www.germanlanguageguide.com/german/grammar/possessive-adjective.asp

The one you're looking for is accusative case, masculine noun.


veganpanda

Thanks for the great link :)


Joey4

ok..thank you so much =)


JanineK13

Thanks for the link - I appreciate it!


sandeepa2

Hohenems, Danke! Very nice explanation.


benmaja

Thank you - no substitute for a table in these cases! Even if you don't remember it all at least you can refer to it, and really it's the only way I can get my head round it. Thanks again!


BaconChomper

So you're saying this table is incorrect? It has his, hers, its as sein/e.

http://german.speak7.com/german_pronouns.htm

I'm really trying to learn my cases and if this resource is inaccurate I worry what else I may have learned.


PetraPe

thank you!! ive been looking for a chart like this for ages!! ♥


Cheryl520077

Great link! Very helpful, thanks!


TreyzMeName

good question...everything is a he.. even for the questions about "der Rock"


louaidahouk

so I wrote "their" I know its wrong but what if we want to use their what is the proper pronoun in Accusative and Nominative ??


lloydmeta

I think accusative is "ihren" (Wir essen ihren Reis)and nominative is "ihrer" (Ihrer Reis schmeckt gut).


SamirRafat

I think it's "Ihr Reis schmeckt gut" instead


lloydmeta

Yes, this is correct, my mistake.


K.akshat

Can't it be "ihn" instead of "seinen"? That also means " his", right?


BaconChomper

Is this table wrong? Using the chart I replied "we eat her rice" and was marked wrong.

http://german.speak7.com/german_pronouns.htm


AyaA2

What about : we eat her its rice ??


AyaA2

Why " Wir essen her rice " not correct? .


SabrinaPerez24

seinen means his, not her


AyaA2

How could we say "... her rice" please ??


baylonious

Wir essen ihren Reis


AyaA2

ihren you're right I missed that.


SamuelBoas

I have trouble understanding when I have to change it to another ending ,can I see "accusive" as like accusing, something from someone ? As in pointing at a particular word/thing ?


ChiragDudh1

Why it is not like? :

Wir essen "ihn" Reis.


Mrj379410

Because "ihn" means "him" and we don't say "we are eating him rice."


AshtonxJ

So "sein" and its forms are for a masculine pronoun and "ihr" and its forms are for a feminine pronoun (along with "their")?


Peppy131086

Why is it "his" and not "hers"?


AyaA2

''her'' : Wir essen ihren Reis.

''his'' : Wir essen seinen Reis.

: )


WonkyDonky44

Oh dear, my brain is going to explode with all this grammar, so many different endings to the same word. I am thinking I shall never speak German properly :-(


QuangDTrn

Seinen for der, seine for die then what is for das?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.