"Pa-pa!"

Translation:Bye-bye!

November 19, 2016

22 Comments


Kozma-Viola

why does she (the voice) say "pa-scal-pa"?

March 25, 2019

Ronald423187

Wondering the same thing.

April 3, 2019

DavidMacha811779

Same question..

May 4, 2019

Michael854637

I hear the same wrong thing: pas-cal-pa. ????

May 22, 2019

Klinaaa

I guess "scal" means "dash" in romanian

July 26, 2019

Pandrosion

The website gives "bye-bye" as the only translation for "pa-pa" (I tried "bye" and it didn't work.) Does "pa-pa" have the same childish and silly connotation as it does with English? Thanks :)

November 19, 2016

NikaBergant

Pa-pa doesn't have a childish connotation and it is frequently used amongst adults as well (: it may just sound childish depending on what your native language is.

November 20, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

Yes. Bye would be "pa" and goodbye would be "la revedere"

November 19, 2016

DragonD3

Well pa means byein Romanian.

May 15, 2019

JewishPolyglot

This is the exact same thing as Polish!

November 20, 2016

mygs12

I do not understand the pronunciation

April 4, 2019

trini977564

Is it pronounced "pa pa" or "pascal pa"? the voice says "pascal pa", and i assume pa-pa is the shorthand version of that, but do you say it "pa pa" or "pascal pa"?

May 2, 2019

Andrei926539

No, it's only "pa", the audio is wrong.

May 8, 2019

Lazarovs

Isn't this just Bucharest localism? I lived in Timisoara for 5 months and I heard it maybe once.

August 17, 2018

CrissFR

It is surely most used in the south of Romania, but it is indeed bye-bye.

April 7, 2019

Hector290697

I better not confuse "pa-pa" with "papa" which sounds the same in my language but it's a slang term for "bud", "buddy", "dude", etc. XD

April 4, 2018

whizzy7

Two native Romanian speakers told me that Romanians don´t say pa-pa in the meaning of "good-bye". One of them said they use it when they eat, the other said children use this when they want to eat...???

July 17, 2018

BillJSan

My family uses papa informally as in "hai și papa", but pa-pa pronounced hyphenated is "bye-bye". Transylvanian family

January 8, 2019

CrissFR

Pa-pa is bye-bye. THe other similarly sounding "papa" are used for "food" especially by small children learning to speak (are easily pronounced by them) and means indeed food. Please note the difference: "pa-pa", (which can be also said just by it simple "pa" form, meaning "bye", not the repetitive"bye-bye") and the other "papa" (writen in one word) which is then colloquial "food" (used mainly for infants)

April 7, 2019

AnupamL

Does scal mean hyphen in Romanian

May 22, 2019

Chris679086

The sound pa-scal-pa is totally unknown to native speakers of romanian. It is a bug in this app. Do not worry every app has bugs. For users : ignore it. For the owners: please fix it.

June 19, 2019

SteveHajna

Its just "pa". The example is 2 people both saying "pa", which explains the hyphen

July 24, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.