"Pa-pa!"

Translation:Bye-bye!

November 19, 2016

39 Comments


Kozma-Viola

why does she (the voice) say "pa-scal-pa"?


Pavel810164

The voice generator just got confused because "Pa" is abbreviation for pascal (a unit of pressure).


Michael854637

I hear the same wrong thing: pas-cal-pa. ????


Ronald423187

Wondering the same thing.


stan965066

I reported this six months ago and nothing has been done about it. As others have said its because the first pa is capitalised it thinks it is the unit of pressure Pascal (Pa).


Vicnent_Ri

Now it's been a year and IT'S STILL NOT FIXED


carlos_pink_love

I'm wondering that too! The voice said"pas-cal-pa"


Chris679086

The sound pa-scal-pa is totally unknown to native speakers of romanian. It is a bug in this app. Do not worry every app has bugs. For users : ignore it. For the owners: please fix it.


dospescados

Thank you Chris. As a real beginner I don't want to learn pronounciation that is wrong. I have doubts about other words that 'm trying to learn also. Again, thank you.


Pandrosion

The website gives "bye-bye" as the only translation for "pa-pa" (I tried "bye" and it didn't work.) Does "pa-pa" have the same childish and silly connotation as it does with English? Thanks :)


NikaBergant

Pa-pa doesn't have a childish connotation and it is frequently used amongst adults as well (: it may just sound childish depending on what your native language is.


Caesar_Imperator

Yes. Bye would be "pa" and goodbye would be "la revedere"


DragonD3

Well pa means byein Romanian.


am368

IMHO the pronunced 'Pascal' is due to pressure value, measuring in Pascals. It's a funny mistake))


JewishPolyglot

This is the exact same thing as Polish!


mygs12

I do not understand the pronunciation


GregG131641

Is it really still not fixed?


trini977564

Is it pronounced "pa pa" or "pascal pa"? the voice says "pascal pa", and i assume pa-pa is the shorthand version of that, but do you say it "pa pa" or "pascal pa"?


Andrei926539

No, it's only "pa", the audio is wrong.


whizzy7

Two native Romanian speakers told me that Romanians don´t say pa-pa in the meaning of "good-bye". One of them said they use it when they eat, the other said children use this when they want to eat...???


CrissFR

Pa-pa is bye-bye. THe other similarly sounding "papa" are used for "food" especially by small children learning to speak (are easily pronounced by them) and means indeed food. Please note the difference: "pa-pa", (which can be also said just by it simple "pa" form, meaning "bye", not the repetitive"bye-bye") and the other "papa" (writen in one word) which is then colloquial "food" (used mainly for infants)


aharris206

I actually come from the interesting situation where I grew up in a Romanian family (My mother's family sought refuge in the US amidst extreme religious persecution by the securitate, the romanian seceret police of the Ceaușescu regime, in 1986.) I was born in 1995, and was never taught Romanian growing up (hence why I am here now) but little things did bleed through. Papa was one of them. My sister and I would be told things like "eat your papa" (eat your food) So the difference between papa and pa-pa actually makes sense to me. When in doubt, I find that context plays a huge role in every language!


BillJSan

My family uses papa informally as in "hai și papa", but pa-pa pronounced hyphenated is "bye-bye". Transylvanian family


Lazarovs

Isn't this just Bucharest localism? I lived in Timisoara for 5 months and I heard it maybe once.


CrissFR

It is surely most used in the south of Romania, but it is indeed bye-bye.


Jdjfiqhfoocyfvof

I hear pas-cale-pa. I am 100% sure it said that.


AnaTechWr

It did. And it's wrong.


AnupamL

Does scal mean hyphen in Romanian


JMSHG

TRAIT D'UNION EN ROUMAIN SE DIT "CRATIMÀ", donc rien à voir avec scal ! Cratimà and scal are quite different !


Flav-is-boss

What does that mean?? I dont speak that language


AnaTechWr

They are saying that dash/hyphen (-) is called in Romanian ”cratimă”. I suppose someone suggested that the sound could come from that. It does not. Just an error when they say the measuring unit for pressure (Pascal), which has the symbol ”Pa”.


kuchwalke

watch me just says pascal instead of pa-pa from now on


Gogu233622

Ce e prostia asta de pronunție?


MarkFuller7

I think there's something wrong with the audio here.


sweaty-peas

so id it pronounced 'pa' or 'papa'


Jacquie179216

So bye bye is pa-pa?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.