"Prietenie sau dușmănie?"

Translation:Friendship or enmity?

November 19, 2016

14 Comments


DavidRomanH

I don't think I have ever heard "enmity" used in conversation in British English. For me, it seems like a strange choice for inclusion in duolingo on that basis.

October 28, 2017

melba_t

Same for American English.

November 19, 2017

mascha53

Could someone tell me if there is a difference in meaning between ”dușman” und ”vrăjmaș”? My feeling is that ”vrăjmaș” expresses a higher degree of hate while ”dușman” may just be someone who is against me.

December 4, 2016

wainblatrobert

Vrăjmaș is an archaism. You won't ever hear it outside of folk tales or historical texts. Meaning is identical but maybe more of a political context

December 4, 2016

FaizalZahid

I think I can understand why it is archaic. Hindi also has "dușman" as "enemy". Maybe it's Proto Indo-European.

September 23, 2017

crbratu

Probably... In Romanian it has been identified as coming from Turkish in medieval times

September 24, 2017

nugo92

Dushman is a persian word, that was borrowed to romanian from turkish. Also I know that hindi borrowed many words from persian.

April 8, 2018

crbratu

DUȘMÁN, -Ă, dușmani, -e, s. m. și f., adj. 1. (Persoană) care are o atitudine ostilă, răuvoitoare față de ceva sau de cineva, care urăște ceva sau pe cineva; vrăjmaș. 2. Inamic (1) (în război).

VRĂJMÁȘ, -Ă, vrăjmași, -e, s. m. și f., adj. 1. S. m. și f. Dușman; inamic. 2. Adj. (Despre oameni) Dușmănos, învrăjbit. ♦ Rău, crud, câinos, hain. ♦ (Despre locuri, vreme etc.) Primejdios, potrivnic; cumplit, grozav.

I recommend https://dexonline.ro/definitie/vr%C4%83jma%C8%99 you can find there also examples. Yes, both have the same meaning

February 21, 2017

DavidPering

Fascinating discussions here. "Enmity" is a very literary word in English, though it certainly does exist. "Hatred" is the normal word, I think. (English native speaker)

January 13, 2018

wainblatrobert

I agree there’s overlap but hatred is ură in day to Day language

January 13, 2018

TseDanylo

Is enmity "enemy-ship"?

November 19, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

Something like that. Dușmănie could be translated as "hostility" or "animosity".

November 19, 2016

wainblatrobert

or just hatred....

November 22, 2016

8jEZuexx

I don't believe one has to feel hatred, a very strong negative emotion, to feel enmity. It can just be hostility or animosity, as mentioned, or rivalry or conflict.

December 4, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.