Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Prietenie sau dușmănie?"

Translation:Friendship or enmity?

1 year ago

13 Comments


DavidRomanH

I don't think I have ever heard "enmity" used in conversation in British English. For me, it seems like a strange choice for inclusion in duolingo on that basis.

10 months ago

melba_t
melba_t

Same for American English.

9 months ago

mascha53
mascha53

Could someone tell me if there is a difference in meaning between ”dușman” und ”vrăjmaș”? My feeling is that ”vrăjmaș” expresses a higher degree of hate while ”dușman” may just be someone who is against me.

1 year ago

wainblatrobert

Vrăjmaș is an archaism. You won't ever hear it outside of folk tales or historical texts. Meaning is identical but maybe more of a political context

1 year ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

I think I can understand why it is archaic. Hindi also has "dușman" as "enemy". Maybe it's Proto Indo-European.

11 months ago

crbratu
crbratu

Probably... In Romanian it has been identified as coming from Turkish in medieval times

11 months ago

nugo92
nugo92

Dushman is a persian word, that was borrowed to romanian from turkish. Also I know that hindi borrowed many words from persian.

5 months ago

crbratu
crbratu

DUȘMÁN, -Ă, dușmani, -e, s. m. și f., adj. 1. (Persoană) care are o atitudine ostilă, răuvoitoare față de ceva sau de cineva, care urăște ceva sau pe cineva; vrăjmaș. 2. Inamic (1) (în război).

VRĂJMÁȘ, -Ă, vrăjmași, -e, s. m. și f., adj. 1. S. m. și f. Dușman; inamic. 2. Adj. (Despre oameni) Dușmănos, învrăjbit. ♦ Rău, crud, câinos, hain. ♦ (Despre locuri, vreme etc.) Primejdios, potrivnic; cumplit, grozav.

I recommend https://dexonline.ro/definitie/vr%C4%83jma%C8%99 you can find there also examples. Yes, both have the same meaning

1 year ago

DavidPering

Fascinating discussions here. "Enmity" is a very literary word in English, though it certainly does exist. "Hatred" is the normal word, I think. (English native speaker)

8 months ago

wainblatrobert

I agree there’s overlap but hatred is ură in day to Day language

8 months ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

Is enmity "enemy-ship"?

1 year ago

Caesar_Imperator

Something like that. Dușmănie could be translated as "hostility" or "animosity".

1 year ago

wainblatrobert

or just hatred....

1 year ago