"Prietenie sau dușmănie?"

Translation:Friendship or enmity?

November 19, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DavidRomanH

I don't think I have ever heard "enmity" used in conversation in British English. For me, it seems like a strange choice for inclusion in duolingo on that basis.


melba_t

Same for American English.


DavidPering

Fascinating discussions here. "Enmity" is a very literary word in English, though it certainly does exist. "Hatred" is the normal word, I think. (English native speaker)


wainblatrobert

I agree there’s overlap but hatred is ură in day to Day language


mascha53

Could someone tell me if there is a difference in meaning between ”dușman” und ”vrăjmaș”? My feeling is that ”vrăjmaș” expresses a higher degree of hate while ”dușman” may just be someone who is against me.


wainblatrobert

Vrăjmaș is an archaism. You won't ever hear it outside of folk tales or historical texts. Meaning is identical but maybe more of a political context


FaizalZahid

I think I can understand why it is archaic. Hindi also has "dușman" as "enemy". Maybe it's Proto Indo-European.


nugo92

Dushman is a persian word, that was borrowed to romanian from turkish. Also I know that hindi borrowed many words from persian.


crbratu

Probably... In Romanian it has been identified as coming from Turkish in medieval times


crbratu

DUȘMÁN, -Ă, dușmani, -e, s. m. și f., adj. 1. (Persoană) care are o atitudine ostilă, răuvoitoare față de ceva sau de cineva, care urăște ceva sau pe cineva; vrăjmaș. 2. Inamic (1) (în război).

VRĂJMÁȘ, -Ă, vrăjmași, -e, s. m. și f., adj. 1. S. m. și f. Dușman; inamic. 2. Adj. (Despre oameni) Dușmănos, învrăjbit. ♦ Rău, crud, câinos, hain. ♦ (Despre locuri, vreme etc.) Primejdios, potrivnic; cumplit, grozav.

I recommend https://dexonline.ro/definitie/vr%C4%83jma%C8%99 you can find there also examples. Yes, both have the same meaning


TseDanylo

Is enmity "enemy-ship"?


Caesar_Imperator

Something like that. Dușmănie could be translated as "hostility" or "animosity".


8jEZuexx

I don't believe one has to feel hatred, a very strong negative emotion, to feel enmity. It can just be hostility or animosity, as mentioned, or rivalry or conflict.


UlfGManneb

Why not use hostility? Enmity is very archaic.


wainblatrobert

Because hostility ("ostilitate") implies a different connotation. Armies or countries are hostile to each other, usually tied to an even or place in time. Dusman can be an enemy but also someone you have a lifelong hatred for, someone you feel deep enmity towards


DAVIDJOSE441032

You should have accepted the word I use here: AMITY. AMITY also means FRIENDSHIP.


GrantHanha

Is this the Romanian equivalent of " friend or foe " perhaps ?


Claide0

enmity should be changed to animosity. I have literally never heard of this word.


Norma849335

wouldn't "friends or enemies" be more like what we would say in English?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.