"The fish from the table is good."

Translation:Peștele de pe masă este bun.

November 19, 2016

6 Comments


DanaMootII

so why is it that either 'este' or 'e' can be used here?

November 19, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

Because they are interchangeable in almost every context. "Este" is just that little bit more formal.

November 19, 2016

celestebancos

I thought "the table" was masa. I guess it's an idiom, where in Romanian you don't use the definite article in that phrase?

December 13, 2016

Lurch_M

You could take it as an idiom. A more detailed explanation is that you don't use the articulated version of "masă" here, because it's clear which table the speaker talks about.

February 26, 2017

Luvlinguae

You have the same phrasal feature in Italian: "da tavola"/"da tavolo". Perhaps it is a trait amongst Romance languages.

July 5, 2017

pereskia

There is no definite article after a preposition usually.

November 9, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.