1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The fish from the table is g…

"The fish from the table is good."

Translation:Peștele de pe masă este bun.

November 19, 2016

8 Comments


DanaMootII

so why is it that either 'este' or 'e' can be used here?


Caesar_Imperator

Because they are interchangeable in almost every context. "Este" is just that little bit more formal.


celestebancos

I thought "the table" was masa. I guess it's an idiom, where in Romanian you don't use the definite article in that phrase?


pereskia

There is no definite article after a preposition usually.


Lurch_M

You could take it as an idiom. A more detailed explanation is that you don't use the articulated version of "masă" here, because it's clear which table the speaker talks about.


Luvlinguae

You have the same phrasal feature in Italian: "da tavola"/"da tavolo". Perhaps it is a trait amongst Romance languages.


MajaxPlop

Actually in French you almost always need the article but it may be an exception since French has been highly influenced by German

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.