1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Pieptul ei este roșu."

"Pieptul ei este roșu."

Translation:Her chest is red.

November 19, 2016

4 Comments


TseDanylo

I don't want to start an argument. But does piept refer to chest and breast?


Caesar_Imperator

"Piept" only means chest. The word for breast is "sân" (scientific version).

When guys talk to one another about a girl, however, they can say "(Ea) are un piept generos.", which would mean that the girl has large...mammaries.


violeta877655

https://dexonline.ro/definitie/piept

Expr. (Pop.) A avea piept = (despre femeile cu copii mici) a avea lapte. A da piept = (despre femeile cu copii mici) a alăpta, a da să sugă.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.