"Pieptul ei este roșu."

Translation:Her chest is red.

11/19/2016, 9:44:05 PM

4 Comments


TseDanylo

I don't want to start an argument. But does piept refer to chest and breast?

11/19/2016, 9:44:05 PM

Caesar_Imperator

"Piept" only means chest. The word for breast is "sân" (scientific version).

When guys talk to one another about a girl, however, they can say "(Ea) are un piept generos.", which would mean that the girl has large...mammaries.

11/19/2016, 9:54:07 PM

violeta877655

https://dexonline.ro/definitie/piept

Expr. (Pop.) A avea piept = (despre femeile cu copii mici) a avea lapte. A da piept = (despre femeile cu copii mici) a alăpta, a da să sugă.

12/27/2016, 1:54:21 PM

JABL-BCL

Mulțumesc!

10/24/2018, 9:49:00 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.