1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A hősök hajója kiúszik az óv…

"A hősök hajója kiúszik az óvónő tavára."

Translation:The heroes' ship sails out onto the kindergarten teacher's lake.

November 19, 2016

3 Comments


richardkiss

Why is it "hajója" when "hősök" is plural?


JanTatouse

Have a look at this page http://www.personal.psu.edu/faculty/a/d/adr10/hu8.html and look up the sentence "A gyerekeknek nincs jó [tanáruk/tanára]". So if I understand it correctly, hősök is enough to indicate the plural possessor. Another indication is not necessary. Without the word hősök, the sentence would probably look like this: "A hajójuk kiúszik az óvónő tavára".


vvsey

Yes, that is correct. Btw, this is only happening with the third person plural. Here is another discussion with some explanation.
comment/18828701

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.