"A hősök hajója kiúszik az óvónő tavára."

Translation:The heroes' ship sails out onto the kindergarten teacher's lake.

November 19, 2016

3 Comments


richardkiss

Why is it "hajója" when "hősök" is plural?

November 19, 2016

JanTatouse

Have a look at this page http://www.personal.psu.edu/faculty/a/d/adr10/hu8.html and look up the sentence "A gyerekeknek nincs jó [tanáruk/tanára]". So if I understand it correctly, hősök is enough to indicate the plural possessor. Another indication is not necessary. Without the word hősök, the sentence would probably look like this: "A hajójuk kiúszik az óvónő tavára".

November 20, 2016

vvsey

Yes, that is correct. Btw, this is only happening with the third person plural. Here is another discussion with some explanation.
comment/18828701

November 21, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.