1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A bálnák tengerétől az óvónő…

"A bálnák tengerétől az óvónők tornyához utazunk."

Translation:We travel from the sea of the whales to the tower of the kindergarten teachers.

November 19, 2016

22 Comments


steve87482

I'm not sure anybody would say a sentence like this in English nor Hungarian. This is just making studying this course demoralizing unfortunately.


Raphi_K

Yes, I wholeheartedly agree - and whilst I love Duo - this is a consistent bugbear of mine.

Very weird and random sentences are used. I am currently reading some short stories - on each double page one side is in English and the other is in Hungarian. This allows me to compare paragraphs and sentences. The short stories are from classic writers, and both the Hungarian and English sentences are written very well.

I wish some of the course content contributors would take a look at these books, and "steal" (i.e. use under fair use) some of the sentences. Some of the best vocab and grammar language training I have seen uses expressions and sentences from popular culture and uses them to demonstrate the particular lesson in a practical way.

(Side note: It also makes a mockery of when people try really hard to insist that sentences must always be direct translations. Language translation just doesn't work that way.)


guntunge

The problem with interactive nevertheless static software is though that it requires pretty much direct translations. You just can't step beside the given path(s). Even though some typos are allowed, the software can't know if you did not err if you did not exactly reproduce a defined solution.

Two texts prepared and proofread side by side is another venture, as making tipps for single words and let another person form a single contextless sentence with them. With a dictionary and time I am capable of writing some Hungarian lines, but in the limited construct a duolingo course offers that must be tough.

Other courses have stories. I never tried or searched for them. Maybe this will come here too? And be more easily loveable.


Mark1504

Name of the book please? :-)


LHortonUK

Yes, even if you do hear the sentence correctly, you lose confidence that it is correct and I find I introduce errors to try to make it sensible!

Of course, if someone can convince me that Lake Balaton is a sea full of whales (not obvious when I went there, but I'll double check with my Hungarian friend), I will retract that. :)


chuck155550

Agreed. It's ridiculous!


richardkiss

Instead of throwing us in the deep end, can we work our way up to sentences like this, bit by bit? An extreme example: "We travel from the sea." "We travel from the sea of the whales." "We travel to the tower." "We travel to the tower of the kindergarten teachers." "We travel from the sea to the tower." "We travel from the sea of the whales to the tower."


csipke100

Why not just make a sentence people would use


guntunge

But this is a rather useful sentence?
--től --hoz utazunk.
We travel from -- to --.

The used fantasy attractions, using a possessive, can be replaced by a lot of places? And in the case of bálna that vocabulary was not repeated often before.

I think this is harmless and actually good, nothing ambigious, no grotesque nonsense or barely similar idiom translation.


woozlification

guntunge, yes; many of the sentences are completely loopy, but we are using and recycling various endings. Sometimes we have a strange sentence in order to practise certain letters or aspects of vowel harmony. So often on the course, the reason for a sentence or lesson is very good, but not obvious unless you've designed courses yourself.

There is also research that shows that the weird is more memorable. The problem here is that much of the course is strange, and so it doesn't stand out in the same way.

But overall, it's the humour of the course creators, who have realised the poetic possibilities of the villainous "kindergarten teachers". Not content with leaving us with this brand new, made-in-Duo, non-existent job-title, they have made them the rulers of the realm of Hungarian Duolingo.


guntunge

All those cases and dir con lessons were supposed to do that. And it kind of failed somewhat, since it was the most terrible part of the course and already did not properly drill simple stuff, but rather long sentences.
I just hope those cases invade not too much in those last remaining excersizes of this course.


glenn255702

What a pointlessly complex sentence. Why can't they come up with stuff you might actually use in a conversation?


Banjodancs

I have never heard such utter drivel as this, makes me want to give it all up.


kototamopevaaa

My brain is officially fried.


Mark1504

I got it, but it doesn't help with my learning. The sentence is so long that we grind to a halt for a couple of minutes while we put together a word jigsaw.


KristinMcI

This is just crazily abstract. I certainly won't be using this in every day conversation. Why can't these lessons just have a single point, instead of making it as hard as humanly possible?


Forzafiori

If they never toss us full, complex sentences, we will never learn how to really understand the langauge. Hungarian probably isnt spoken in "dick and jane" sentences any more than English is, so we need to start learning how to piece together the more complex sentences sometime.


woozlification

Forzafiori: I agree. Mind you, ordinary, everyday Hungarian is far more simple, and it usually has a context; but we're trying to learn so much in such a small space, here. With the amount they are trying to teach us, the course could easily be double the length, which would let us learn far more slowly and simply- one step at a time, instead of seven- but probably the makers weren't given the go-ahead to do that.


[deactivated user]

    This is a 'copy and paste'-sentence for me. Like many in the Hungarian tree, unfortunately.


DavidPragm

    I was looking this sentence for 5 minutes and could not figure out the correct order of the words.


Tyler377677

    Tessék? Az nem jó!


lindsey91

    Very normal sentence, right here

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.