1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A macska felmegy az asztalra…

"A macska felmegy az asztalra, átugrik az ágyra, és a párnára fekszik."

Translation:The cat goes up onto the table, jumps over onto the bed and lies down onto the pillow.

November 19, 2016

18 Comments


Iva818387

"the cat goes up onto the table, jumps across onto the bed and lies down onto the pillow" this translation was not accepted, because the last "onto" should just be "on" ... even though the same "ra/re" ending was used everywhere. This is literally driving me very very very crazy! These things should be made consistent and I personally think you should accept both on, and onto. Or if you wanna stress the fact, that "ra/re" means a movement towards the subject ending up "on" something, then you should just use "onto", but everywhere!


Csaba_The_Hungry

Agreed. This is also making me very very very crazy.


jobinv

Why not "lefekszik" if it is lying "down"?


RyagonIV

You can say lefekszik a párnára or a párnára fekszik le if you like, but it's not needed. "Lies down" is used as a compromise because "lies on the pillow" doesn't capture the movement.


carolgoslen

"Lies down" can imply movement or already being in position after the movement.


Mark1504

What I'd really like to know is whether we can put in the literal translation, or the good English equivalent. Instead we seem to be required to put non-literal and poor English answers. This is why so many have given up this course through sheer frustration. How do I know? I've been to a duolingo meetup and the griping was monumental!


DonFry

The english translation may be technically correct from a direct translation perspective, but no native English speaker would say it this way


AniB82

Why do I have to say over onto the bed rather than just over the bed please?


RyagonIV

"Over the bed" would mean that the cat jumped from one side of the bed on the other side, without touching the bed itself. But in the Hungarian sentence, she lands on the bed. The "over" in that sentence is a representation of the át- prefix, meaning that she jumped from the table onto the bed, crossing a gap.

  • átugrik az ágyra - jumps (over/across a gap) onto the bed
  • átugrik az ágyon - jumps over the bed

Hondozuglon

The word order of the first two elements of the series is Verb + Destination, but the word order of the third is Destination + Verb. Is there any significance to the shift in word order?


RyagonIV

Bruce, in the first two parts of the sentence there is a verbal prefix attached to the verb. That will put focus on the verb, so we're emphasising the movement here: she's going in here and jumping over there.

In the last part there is no verbal prefix, so the focus is on whatever is in front of the verb instead, in this case on the pillow. So in that part we're emphasising the location where she comes to rest.

That's what the Hungarian sentence is saying, but nothing foces that word order of focus situation. For example, you could also say "a macska az asztalra megy fel" and "az ágyra ugrik át", putting focus on where she's moving.


Hondozuglon

Many thanks, R-IV. I see this from a grammatical point of view, but I can't imagine anyone expressing a series with such a fine (and incongruous) shift in emphasis: two actions and a pillow! Would someone actually say this and consciously shift the emphasis in this way, or is this sentence merely for instructional purposes?


RyagonIV

I don't think the shift of emphasis happens that consciously. Probably about as consciously as you switch between "we did that" and "we were doing that" in English.

I find the Hungarian sentence pretty okay as it is. The places where the cat is moving through aren't that important, so it's rather expressed as a series of actions. It's more important where she's going to stay for a while, so the pillow is put in focus, not a part of that series of actions anymore. Maybe it's also something special that she's lying down on the pillow today - usually she prefers the cardboard box.


Rka46820

It's been two times following each other where I'm not given enough words to be able to answer properly (with the labels you need to click on, I miss a "the" for example...) Did it happen to someone else?


RyagonIV

I hear that happen occasionally. Maybe some words are too far down to see them. You can try scrolling or turning your device sideways if you're on mobile. Otherwise I'd recommend using your keyboard.

The word puzzle tasks always give enough words for one correct answer, but with sentences as convoluted as these, the answer that the program is expecting might not be obvious.


Rka46820

Well, i wasn't using a mobile phone but my computer, and I checked carefully by writing down the proper answer asked by Duolingo in English and it was impossible, several times. I reported it and could finish my session using the keyboard ^^


MrrzyV

Why the change of word order for the final clause? (Not claws ahaha)


MrrzyV

Why the switch in word order for the last clause? Thanks.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.