Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The men eat pork with mustard."

Translation:Bărbații mănâncă porc cu muștar.

1 year ago

3 Comments


DanaMootII
DanaMootII

did 'oameni' appear somewhere prior to this point? i don't recall seeing this as a vocabulary term

1 year ago

dawnishous
dawnishous

I think that oameni means 'people' more than it does 'the man', but I don't believe I've seen it previously on this course

1 year ago

fernandopattino

A Romanian friend told me that Om/Oameni (Singular and Plural) can be used to express Man/Men but i think, here the word Oameni its just in plural and not articulated (Oamenii) this word is one of the exceptions that changes it all in plural :) Also for me Om/Oameni, as a Native Spanish Speaker means Hombre/Hombres it makes sense haha, raise your hand spanish speakers, and tell me if this is not true hahaha.

1 year ago