1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The men eat pork with mustar…

"The men eat pork with mustard."

Translation:Bărbații mănâncă porc cu muștar.

November 19, 2016

6 Comments


DanaMootII

did 'oameni' appear somewhere prior to this point? i don't recall seeing this as a vocabulary term


dawnishous

I think that oameni means 'people' more than it does 'the man', but I don't believe I've seen it previously on this course


illexsquid

I would for sure expect bărbații.


fernandopattino

A Romanian friend told me that Om/Oameni (Singular and Plural) can be used to express Man/Men but i think, here the word Oameni its just in plural and not articulated (Oamenii) this word is one of the exceptions that changes it all in plural :) Also for me Om/Oameni, as a Native Spanish Speaker means Hombre/Hombres it makes sense haha, raise your hand spanish speakers, and tell me if this is not true hahaha.


illexsquid

Closer even to Catalan home/hòmens or Italian uomo/uomini.


4u1e

The multichoice version doesn't offer barbatii as an option.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.