Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Thanks!"

Translation:Mersi!

1 year ago

15 Comments


Rucho94
Rucho94

Why does it keep telling me "mulțumesc" is a wrong translation? :(

1 year ago

Caesar_Imperator

Mulțumesc is the formal way of thanking someone. I would translate it as "thank you".

1 year ago

mathcore
mathcore

you assume 'thanks' is informal. it is not. 'many thanks for your continued support' is no more formal than 'thank you for your continued support'. english speakers tend to speak more when they want to be more polite. the only place true grammatical formality exists is in our pronouns (thou, thee, ye).

1 year ago

Caesar_Imperator

Yes, you are right, I just found 'thanks' to be a little bit less formal than 'thank you', but I'm no native speaker. In Romanian, however, 'mersi' is definitely informal.

1 year ago

mathcore
mathcore

your intuition is on point. english speakers generally assume shorter = less formal, but we also tend to think of less formal as either incorrect or "bad" english, so we're hesitant to use it in writing. :(

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

But isn't "many thanks" something else? The question at hand seems whether someone would use, in a speech or similar, "thanks for your continued support".

1 year ago

Adranomia
Adranomia

Not true. Thanks is very much an informal world and it's not just because it's shorter. Not that I agree with your pronoun statement, but 'you' itself is a pronoun and by your logic if it's all about the pronoun then removing it from the sentence makes it less formal. 'Thanks' removes the 'you', therefore it's less formal.

1 year ago

PenguinCR7

I agree

1 year ago

kintamanate

It's the same as thanks vs. thank you... Mersi vs mulțumesc

8 months ago

Cristiana215467

Thanks is mersi and thank you is multulesc, because it thank YOU, Thanks=mersi Thank you= (iti) multumesc and I tank you=eu iti multumesc

8 months ago

AndrewPoiKel

Should be both multumesc and mersi....

1 year ago

PenguinCR7

Yes

1 year ago

OctaSky_FTW

i am from Romania and ”multumesc” is the good translation

1 year ago

Romanophile

i asked my aunt, who is very Romanian (from Transylvania) if mersi was an alternate way to say thank you. She said she knew what it meant, but it was French! So she didn't even think it was proper Romanian.

1 year ago

bho0920
bho0920

I strongly think it should also be "thank you"

1 year ago