"Thanks!"

Translation:Mersi!

November 19, 2016

16 Comments


Rucho94

Why does it keep telling me "mulțumesc" is a wrong translation? :(

November 19, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

Mulțumesc is the formal way of thanking someone. I would translate it as "thank you".

November 20, 2016

mathcore

you assume 'thanks' is informal. it is not. 'many thanks for your continued support' is no more formal than 'thank you for your continued support'. english speakers tend to speak more when they want to be more polite. the only place true grammatical formality exists is in our pronouns (thou, thee, ye).

December 3, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

Yes, you are right, I just found 'thanks' to be a little bit less formal than 'thank you', but I'm no native speaker. In Romanian, however, 'mersi' is definitely informal.

December 4, 2016

mathcore

your intuition is on point. english speakers generally assume shorter = less formal, but we also tend to think of less formal as either incorrect or "bad" english, so we're hesitant to use it in writing. :(

December 4, 2016

Adranomia

Not true. Thanks is very much an informal world and it's not just because it's shorter. Not that I agree with your pronoun statement, but 'you' itself is a pronoun and by your logic if it's all about the pronoun then removing it from the sentence makes it less formal. 'Thanks' removes the 'you', therefore it's less formal.

January 16, 2017

potestasity

But isn't "many thanks" something else? The question at hand seems whether someone would use, in a speech or similar, "thanks for your continued support".

December 27, 2016

PenguinCR7

I agree

June 5, 2017

Cristiana215467

Thanks is mersi and thank you is multulesc, because it thank YOU, Thanks=mersi Thank you= (iti) multumesc and I tank you=eu iti multumesc

December 30, 2017

kintamanate

It's the same as thanks vs. thank you... Mersi vs mulțumesc

December 30, 2017

AndrewPoiKel

Should be both multumesc and mersi....

December 8, 2016

PenguinCR7

Yes

June 5, 2017

OctaSky_FTW

i am from Romania and ”multumesc” is the good translation

July 9, 2017

MollieJean3

Mersi completely wrong. Husband and morher in law are native romanian speakers and while french was popular in eastern Europe it is not part of their language.

October 6, 2018

bho0920

I strongly think it should also be "thank you"

December 28, 2016

iiai
Mod

We have a discussion here about the exclamative sentence "Thanks!" and not about the word "thanks". It is informal in English, i understand that. But in Romanian the informal "Mersi!" , imported from french is so obsolete and so unused that you should accept "Mulțumesc!" as a good translation !

January 5, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.