"Hvem kjører?"

Translation:Who is driving?

November 19, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


melkmedte

It's on cruise control.


RobertXun

The audio literally said as: "Hvem hører?"


Matt.Lacrosse

Sounds like a normal kj pronunciation for me.


kyllingmarie

New skill unlocked: last words


Blackie3434

Driverless car.....


Saharovich0808

How can we understand whether it is "hører" or "kjører"?


Noahisanaddict

I think "kj" would have more of a "hhhhy" sound, i still have a hard time differenciating them tho


SuperDave809

Does the verb "å kjører" also apply to driving animal-powered vehicles, or only to driving cars?


Regney

And it's the verb to use with skiing, too! Jeg kjører utfor. = I'm downhill skiing. Kjører du slalom? = Do you ski slalom? :0)


_mikorin

In portuguese it driving sounds like crying xD


ZeroGravity416

don't worry we're in a tesla.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.