1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn giữ con chó của cô ấy."

"Bạn giữ con chó của ấy."

Translation:You keep her dog.

November 20, 2016

5 Comments


Thomas457134

What would it be if it were "Do you keep her dog?"


TehVanarch

Bạn có giữ con chó của cô ấy không? or Bạn giữ con chó của cô ấy không?


Nick70706

Is the speaker ordering me to keep her dog, or is the speaker narrating what I'm doing? Why would anyone keep a dog if said dog already has an owner? The subject of this sentence (you) or the speaker directing the subject is rather creepy depending on which way you read it.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.