"Il colore arancione"

Translation:The color orange

February 12, 2013

19 Comments


Hardeep0

arancione è il nuovo nero

August 9, 2014

Trav1sty

Questo è pazzesco!

August 14, 2014

daviddpianist

Epic second meaning of the word "arancione" lol.

February 12, 2013

KatarinaRankovic

So, when do you say "arancione" and when do you say "arancio" ?

September 27, 2013

Trav1sty

Arancione is the color orange and arancio is the fruit.

September 9, 2014

Rik_84

Actually, "arancio" is the orange tree, the fruit is "arancia" (plural: "arance").

A hint: often fruit tree are masculine such as the related fruit is feminine. E.g.: melo/mela; pero/pera; ciliegio/ciliegia; arancio/arancia; pruno/prugna; nocciòlo/nocciola; banano/banana... but: limone and fico are always masculine!!! (pay more attention on "fico"!) ;)

August 7, 2015

grasshopher

Its an adjective that (like most colors) agrees in gender and number with the noun its modifying.

October 27, 2013

Mediterranean

Question to native English speakers: would you say "The orange color" or "The color orange"?

September 9, 2014

Trav1sty

We would add the linking verb "is" so the sentence would be "The color is orange."

September 9, 2014

Mediterranean

Yes, I know, but I mean like... saying... "This is the color orange, the best color ever." or "This is the orange color, the best color ever".

September 9, 2014

Trav1sty

"This is the color orange, the best color ever" works fine.

September 9, 2014

Mediterranean

Cool, thanks.

September 9, 2014

Interrobang3

I know you already got an answer, but as another native English speaker, I can confirm that we say "The color orange" and not "The orange color."

The second one would only be used if you were talking about a very specific color of orange. Maybe if there were buckets of paint and you were talking about an orange bucket, you might say, "The orange color is okay, but that purple color is even better." But talking about the color orange in general, definitely "the color orange."

November 11, 2014

epac-mcl

You don't always have to add the verb "is". i.e. "What is your favourite colour?" Answer: "The colour orange".

October 28, 2014

SphagnumPeatMoss

Usually we say "the color orange," but sometimes we say "the orange color." Example: 1) The color orange is used for the UF mascot. 2) The orange color on your throw pillows really brightens up the room.

March 8, 2015

Mark142400

As a native English speaker, I can confirm that we would hardly ever say, 'color,' but, we would say, 'colour.' The language you have been asking about is American.

May 6, 2019

SpencerKel192242

They are the same language...if you want to be technical they are separate dialects (if you even consider them that far apart.) It would be more like an accent with slight word differences, like there are from state to state.

June 30, 2019

Anna899034

In England color is spelt with the u colour

July 17, 2017

1049806268

Colour was marked wrong.This is Queen`s English and it is perfectly correct

August 24, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.