"Il colore arancione"

Translation:The color orange

February 12, 2013

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hardeep0

arancione è il nuovo nero


Scridgeon

Questo è pazzesco!


Mediterranean

Question to native English speakers: would you say "The orange color" or "The color orange"?


Scridgeon

We would add the linking verb "is" so the sentence would be "The color is orange."


Mediterranean

Yes, I know, but I mean like... saying... "This is the color orange, the best color ever." or "This is the orange color, the best color ever".


Scridgeon

"This is the color orange, the best color ever" works fine.


Interrobang3

I know you already got an answer, but as another native English speaker, I can confirm that we say "The color orange" and not "The orange color."

The second one would only be used if you were talking about a very specific color of orange. Maybe if there were buckets of paint and you were talking about an orange bucket, you might say, "The orange color is okay, but that purple color is even better." But talking about the color orange in general, definitely "the color orange."


epac-mcl

You don't always have to add the verb "is". i.e. "What is your favourite colour?" Answer: "The colour orange".


SphagnumPeatMoss

Usually we say "the color orange," but sometimes we say "the orange color." Example: 1) The color orange is used for the UF mascot. 2) The orange color on your throw pillows really brightens up the room.


Rhyfelgar

As a native English speaker, I can confirm that we would hardly ever say, 'color,' but, we would say, 'colour.' The language you have been asking about is American.


SpencerKelly25

They are the same language...if you want to be technical they are separate dialects (if you even consider them that far apart.) It would be more like an accent with slight word differences, like there are from state to state.


smauG566

You WRITE colour, but you don't SAY it any different than if you wrote color!


epac-mcl

French has had a great influence on the English language after the French invasion of England in 1066. You can see this in words such as "colour", which is derived from the french "couleur". The spelling, and the pronunciation has evolved to the present "colour", and further still to the American "color". Variety is the spice of life.


lynettemcw

Yes, almost 60% of English vocabulary is derived from French because of that, and various other contributions were made directly from Latin, from French at other times and directly from Spanish, Italian and other romance languages. Most of the changes happen over time as a natural process, but Noah Webster intentionally initiated spelling reform to change those words with French affected spellings to represent a more phonetic English representation of how it was pronounced on both sides of the Atlantic.


Anna899034

In England color is spelt with the u colour


daviddpianist

Epic second meaning of the word "arancione" lol.


KatarinaRankovic

So, when do you say "arancione" and when do you say "arancio" ?


Scridgeon

Arancione is the color orange and arancio is the fruit.


Rik_84

Actually, "arancio" is the orange tree, the fruit is "arancia" (plural: "arance").

A hint: often fruit tree are masculine such as the related fruit is feminine. E.g.: melo/mela; pero/pera; ciliegio/ciliegia; arancio/arancia; pruno/prugna; nocciòlo/nocciola; banano/banana... but: limone and fico are always masculine!!! (pay more attention on "fico"!) ;)


grasshopher

Its an adjective that (like most colors) agrees in gender and number with the noun its modifying.


1049806268

Colour was marked wrong.This is Queen`s English and it is perfectly correct


Anne609994

In English we would say "the orange colour" (NB English spelling NOT American!)


lynettemcw

The color orange and the orange color would not be used in the same way. You might say the orange color in that dress is bright. But if you wanted to talk about the color orange in general, you would say The color orange. This article has it on its title.

https://mymodernmet.com/history-color-orange/

I am sure if you perform a search where you are, you'll find plenty of hits for The colour orange.

As for your need for British spelling, I know that Duo accepts British spellings and terms, although I suspect it's always a struggle. Duolingo is an American company headquartered in Pennsylvania. They speak American English. They have never said anything but that. What is displayed as an answer will always be in American English. Get over yourself.


Santo531930

Colour can also be spelled color. My spelling which is common in Canada in many other countries should be accepted.


lynettemcw

You will probably always have to report non American English spelling, but you need to use the report button. Duo doesn't read the user discussions.


Marvin659223

If the noun colore is masculine, why is it that the colour orange is translated as "il colore arancione" and not as "il colore aranciono"?


lynettemcw

The base form of an adjective that you learn is generally the masculine one ending in o. If the first form that you think of doesn't end in o, then you should know that there are going to be differences. Both adjectives and nouns ending in e have to be different, because e is the normal ending for femmine plural nouns and their adjectives. Arancione has only two forms. Arancione is for either masculine or feminine nouns in the singular. Arancioni is used for both masculine and feminine nouns in the plural. A similar thing happens with nouns ending in e. They all form plurals with i, whether they are masculine and feminine. It can be misleading for learners who haven't learned all the genders of the nouns they know. It can mess up that perfect Italian system of having matching endings for the article, noun and adjective and/or make you think a feminine noun is masculine.


Urszula215843

Correct English is: The colour is orange.


lynettemcw

No. This is not a complete sentence in either language. It's just The color orange, like the book/movie The Color Purple.


Anne609994

Or "the orange colour"


VivDav

Please accept "colour" as well as "color". We don't all spell the word in the American way.


lynettemcw

Things posted here are not read by Duo staff members. This is a user forum. If you want new answers to be accepted, you have to report them using the report button and choosing my answer should have been accepted. You certainly know better than I how often that spelling is accepted on Duo, but I know it is some places. But the fact that each exercise has its own database of accepted answers and the exercises are all written by the American staff, you may have to make this same request for many exercises. Changing it in one, won't affect the others.


Trinxs

arancione and arancia when do I use arancione and when to use arancia?


lynettemcw

Well Italian makes it easy. Arancia is the fruit and arancione is the color.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.